HuisWeter

District · Rotterdam

Living in Charlois

The population is growing about as fast as in Rotterdam. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Rotterdam, and registered crime per resident is higher.

70,935 residents, 34,655 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Charlois

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Rotterdam · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Rotterdam average.

The average WOZ value in Charlois is €240,000, 30% lower than in Rotterdam (€342,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 153%, against a rise of 131% in Rotterdam. 29% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Rotterdam (35%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €240,000
    30% lower than Rotterdam (€342,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +153%
    higher than Rotterdam (+131%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    29%
    6 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (35%)
  • Social housing
    43%
    about the same as Rotterdam (43%)
  • Private rent
    28%
    6 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (22%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    18%
    7 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (25%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    8%
    13 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (21%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    2%
    8 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (10%)
  • Built before 1945
    33%
    4 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (29%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 153% between 2014 and 2025, to €240,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€240,00030% below Rotterdam
  • +153% since 2014
  • Rotterdam +131%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€241 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€241/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 91 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €240,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€117NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Waste levy€35€27
  • Sewage levy€30€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€14€21
Costs to set aside€124
  • Maintenance reserve€116–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Rotterdam's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 259th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 91 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €240,000.
  • Levies: Rotterdam's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Charlois has the lowest WOZ value of the 17 wijken in the municipality of Rotterdam.

Netherlands€398,000
Rotterdam€342,000
Spaanse Polder€467,000
Overschie€413,000
Prins Alexander€360,000
Noord€359,000
Delfshaven€325,000
Feijenoord€311,000
Pernis€303,000
Hoogvliet€298,000
Rozenburg€293,000
IJsselmonde€267,000
Charlois€240,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €240,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Charlois240,00034,655–
Rotterdam Centrum424,00023,478–
Delfshaven325,00036,694–
Overschie413,0009,372–
Noord359,00027,855–
Hillegersberg-Schiebroek496,00021,247–
Kralingen-Crooswijk395,00028,691–
Feijenoord311,00038,572–
IJsselmonde267,00029,377–
Pernis303,0002,302–
Prins Alexander360,00047,041–
Hoogvliet298,00016,393–
Hoek van Holland381,0005,937–
Spaanse Polder467,00030–
Nieuw Mathenesse250,000865–
Waalhaven-Eemhaven339,00031–
Rozenburg293,0005,865–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 43% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied29%
  • Social housing43%
  • Private rent28%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

82% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes18%
  • Multi-family homes82%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

38% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 16% in the municipality of Rotterdam.

  • Before 194533.4%
  • 1945-196437.7%
  • 1965-19741.6%
  • 1975-19918.1%
  • 1992-20059%
  • 2006-20155%
  • 2016 and later5.1%
Explanation

Based on 34,952 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Rotterdam average.

In 2025, 88 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Charlois, 11% higher than in Rotterdam (79). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 1%, against a rise of 8% in Rotterdam. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    88
    11% higher than Rotterdam (79)
  • Change since 2021
    +1%
    lower than Rotterdam (+8%)
  • More figures
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.1
    3% lower than Rotterdam (3.2)
  • Injury accidents per 1,000 residents (2024)
    1.83
    12% lower than Rotterdam (2.09)
  • Change since 2020
    +76%
    lower than Rotterdam (+104%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Charlois registered 88 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 79 in the municipality of Rotterdam.

Charlois88
The municipality of Rotterdam79
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Charlois registered 88 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 79 in the municipality of Rotterdam.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
8811% above Rotterdam
  • +1% since 2021
  • Rotterdam +8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Charlois is 'Theft and burglary': 32.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 34.8 in the municipality of Rotterdam.

CharloisRotterdam
  • Theft and burglary32.7
  • Traffic16.8
  • Violence and threats13.5
  • Vandalism and public order10.3
  • Fraud and scams9.0
  • Other and withheld5.2
  • Environmental0.4
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.1 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.2 in the municipality of Rotterdam.

Charlois3.15
The municipality of Rotterdam3.2
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Charlois registered 542 traffic accidents, of which 129 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Rotterdam average; green space is above the Rotterdam average.

An estimated 62% of adults in Charlois rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Rotterdam. More adults feel lonely (63% against 55%), more smoke (28% against 23%), more are overweight (58% against 53%) and more report anxiety or depression (60% against 56%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Charlois, covering 54% of the area, against 38% in Rotterdam. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 26% of the area, 16 percentage points above the 10% in Rotterdam.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    62%
    5 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (67%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    26%
    16 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (10%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    63%
    8 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (55%)
  • Overweight
    58%
    5 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (53%)
  • Smokes
    28%
    5 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (23%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    60%
    4 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (56%)
  • Water, share of the area
    6%
    26 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (32%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    26%
    18 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (8%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    54%
    16 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (38%)

Health

An estimated 62% of adults rate their own health as good, against 67% in the municipality of Rotterdam (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Rotterdam
Good self-rated health
61.6%
67%
Smokes
27.8%
22.9%
Excessive drinking
4.7%
5.4%
Overweight
58.2%
53%
Lonely
62.8%
54.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
60.3%
56%
Meets physical activity guideline
41.9%
45.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

26% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Rotterdam.

  • Traffic8.7%
  • Built-up53.9%
  • Other built-up3.5%
  • Recreation25.6%
  • Agriculture2.1%
  • Water6.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Rotterdam average.

Charlois has 70,935 inhabitants (2026), or 6,342 per km² (2.1 times as high as in Rotterdam). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 10%, against a rise of 9% in Rotterdam. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Rotterdam was 63%, 15 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +10%
    about the same as Rotterdam (+9%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Rotterdam
    63%
    15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than Rotterdam (+7%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    35%
    3 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (32%)
  • Never married
    63%
    3 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (60%)
  • Origin outside Europe
    53%
    8 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (45%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    42%
    5 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (37%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 10% between 2014 and 2026, to 70,935.

Residents, 2026
70,935
  • +10% since 2014
  • Rotterdam +9%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 6,342 residents per km², this wijk is 2.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Rotterdam.

Residents per km²6,342
Dwellings per km²3,099.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.5 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

35% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 1511,615
  • 15 to 259,335
  • 25 to 4524,630
  • 45 to 6516,485
  • 65 to 806,930
  • 80 and over1,940

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

63% of residents are never married.

  • Never married45,000
  • Married16,850
  • Divorced6,970
  • Widowed2,105

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

53% of residents have origin outside Europe.

  • Netherlands19,655
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)13,405
  • Outside Europe37,870

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo120,770
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-423,090
  • Higher professional, university11,180

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Rotterdam; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 63% of eligible voters in Rotterdam voted. The largest party was D66 with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of RotterdamThe Netherlands
D66
18%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.9%
16.7%
VVD
10.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17.1%
12.8%
CDA
7%
11.8%
JA21
5.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.4%
4.5%
BBB
0.7%
2.6%
Other
23%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Charlois has an average of 0.6 cars per household, 14% lower than in Rotterdam (0.7). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Rotterdam (25%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    28%
    13 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (15%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    19%
    8 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (27%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (3%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.6
    14% lower than Rotterdam (0.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    4 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +4 pp
    lower than Rotterdam (+8 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    2 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (91%)
  • Education, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (2%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Rotterdam (2%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    18%
    45 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    82%
    45 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    28%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 3,035 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij70
Nijverheid en energie3,035
Handel en horeca1,435
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie955
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed140
Zakelijke dienstverlening2,010
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg1,975
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten1,205

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Rotterdam (2025).

  • Petrol79.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 21% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%4 percentage points below Rotterdam (25%)
  • +4 pp since 2014
  • Rotterdam +8 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 22,840 passenger cars and 1,220 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars22,840
Motorcycles1,220
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (3%).

  • Residential93.1%
  • Retail1.9%
  • Office0.4%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare2.6%
  • Industrial1.7%
  • Lodging0.2%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other1.7%
Explanation

Based on 37,528 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6,342 residents per km²: 12 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²6,342
  • Single-family dwellings18%
  • Multi-family dwellings82%
  • Private rent28%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings29%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Charlois

Compare the neighbourhoods of Charlois
Charlois Zuidrand745€616,000449
Zuiderpark905€338,000349
Heijplaat1,935€317,00028
Wielewaal1,625€313,000130
Zuidplein1,355€268,000738

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Charlois (Rotterdam): WOZ, prices & areas