The average WOZ value in Zuid-Holland is €390,000, 2% lower than in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2023 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 9%, against a rise of 8% in the Netherlands. 53% of the homes are owner-occupied, 4 percentage points less than in the Netherlands (57%).
Key figures
Average WOZ value
€390,000
▼2% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2023
+9%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+8%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
53%
▼4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
Social housing
32%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
Private rent
16%
▲2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
48%
▼15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
Average WOZ value
€390,000
▼2% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2023
+9%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+8%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
53%
▼4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
Social housing
32%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
Private rent
16%
▲2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
48%
▼15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
WOZ value per year
The average WOZ value rose 9% between 2023 and 2025, to €390,000.
Average WOZ value, 2025
€390,000▼ 2% below the Netherlands
+9% since 2023
Netherlands +8%
Explanation
The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by ownership
The largest category is owner-occupied, at 53% of dwellings.
Owner-occupied53%
Social housing32%
Private rent16%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by type
52% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.
Single-family homes48%
Multi-family homes52%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
02 · Municipalities compared
Homes are dearest in Wassenaar and cheapest in Vlaardingen.
Municipalities in Zuid-Holland compared
The average WOZ value runs from €303,000 in Vlaardingen to €745,000 in Wassenaar.
Every municipality at the same reference year per measure. The lines mark the province's figure (summed from its municipalities; WOZ and owner-occupation weighted by dwelling count) and the Netherlands'. Growth is missing where a municipality merged or gained territory in those years.
Source: CBS key figures for districts and neighbourhoods; CBS/Police registered crime 2026
03 · Safety
More registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.
In 2025, 50 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Zuid-Holland, 11% higher than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2023 the registered rate per 1,000 residents stayed about level, against a fall of 1% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
50
▲11% higher than the Netherlands (45)
Change since 2023
-0%
=about the same as the Netherlands (-1%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
2.6
▼4% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
50
▲11% higher than the Netherlands (45)
Change since 2023
-0%
=about the same as the Netherlands (-1%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
2.6
▼4% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)
Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
In 2025, Zuid-Holland registered 50 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.
Zuid-Holland50
The Netherlands45
Explanation
Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.
The largest category in Zuid-Holland is 'Theft and burglary': 21.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.
Zuid-HollandThe Netherlands
Theft and burglary21.5
NL 19.8▲ +9% vs NL
Traffic9.1
NL 7.6▲ +20% vs NL
Violence and threats5.9
NL 4.8▲ +23% vs NL
Vandalism and public order5.5
NL 5.1▲ +8% vs NL
Fraud and scams5.2
NL 5.1≈ NL
Other and withheld2.2
NL 2.1≈ NL
Environmental0.2
NL 0.2≈ NL
Explanation
Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.
The population is growing about as fast as the Dutch average.
Zuid-Holland has 3,882,708 inhabitants (2026), or 1,437 per km² (2.7 times as high as in the Netherlands). Between 2023 and 2026 the population rose 2%, the same as in the Netherlands.
Key figures
Population growth since 2023
+2%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+2%)
Growth of the dwelling stock
+2%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+2%)
Population growth since 2023
+2%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+2%)
Growth of the dwelling stock
+2%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+2%)
Population per year
The population grew 2% between 2023 and 2026, to 3,882,708.
Residents, 2026
3,882,708
+2% since 2023
Netherlands +2%
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
With 1,437 residents per km², this province is 2.7 times as densely populated as the Netherlands.
Residents per km²1,437
Dwellings per km²656.4
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
In 2025, 9.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.9 died per 1,000.
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
05 · More figures
More figures
Zuid-Holland has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 18% lower than in the Netherlands (1.1). 24% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in the Netherlands (26%).
Key figures
Industry and energy, share of businesses
17%
▲3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
15%
▼1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (16%)
Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
10%
▼1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (11%)
Cars per household (2025)
0.9
▼18% lower than the Netherlands (1.1)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
24%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (26%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
+5 pp
=about the same as the Netherlands (+4 pp)
Multi-family dwellings
52%
▲15 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
Single-family dwellings
48%
▼15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
Social housing
32%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
Industry and energy, share of businesses
17%
▲3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
15%
▼1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (16%)
Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
10%
▼1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (11%)
Cars per household (2025)
0.9
▼18% lower than the Netherlands (1.1)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
24%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (26%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
+5 pp
=about the same as the Netherlands (+4 pp)
Multi-family dwellings
52%
▲15 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
Single-family dwellings
48%
▼15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
Social housing
32%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
Business establishments by sector
Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 141,190 establishments.
Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij13,800
Nijverheid en energie93,185
Handel en horeca83,565
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie46,440
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed24,665
Zakelijke dienstverlening141,190
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg95,525
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten54,330
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Passenger cars by fuel type
24% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).
Petrol76.4%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.6%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 24% between 2023 and 2025.
Share on other fuel, 2025
24%▼ 2 percentage points below the Netherlands (26%)
+5 pp since 2023
Netherlands +4 pp
Explanation
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 1,700,615 passenger cars and 125,255 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars1,700,615
Motorcycles125,255
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Biggest difference from the Netherlands
1,437 residents per km²: 2.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.
This areaThe Netherlands
Residents per km²1,437
NL 539▲ +167% vs NL
Multi-family dwellings52%
NL 37%▲ +41% vs NL
Single-family dwellings48%
NL 63%▼ −24% vs NL
Social housing32%
NL 28%▲ +14% vs NL
Private rent16%
NL 14%▲ +14% vs NL
Explanation
The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026