HuisWeter

Farm house IJsselhoeve or Ysselhoef at Noord IJsseldijk 14, IJsselstein. Its national-monument number is 20136.
Photos: Wikimedia Commons · CC BY / CC BY-SA · Credits
  1. 1. by China Crisis · CC BY 3.0 · source
Neighbourhood · Utrecht

Living in Rijnenburg

The population is growing faster than in Utrecht. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Utrecht, and registered crime per resident is higher.

280 residents, 88 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Rijnenburg

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Utrecht · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Utrecht average.

The average WOZ value in Rijnenburg is €1,093,000, 2.2 times as high as in Utrecht (€490,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 31%, against a rise of 37% in Utrecht. 75% of the homes are owner-occupied, 30 percentage points more than in Utrecht (45%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,093,000
    2.2 times as high as Utrecht (€490,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +31%
    lower than Utrecht (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    75%
    30 percentage points higher than Utrecht (45%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Utrecht (31%)
  • Private rent
    25%
    1 percentage point higher than Utrecht (24%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    89%
    48 percentage points higher than Utrecht (41%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    4%
    8 percentage points lower than Utrecht (12%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    4%
    7 percentage points lower than Utrecht (11%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    8%
    6 percentage points lower than Utrecht (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 31% between 2021 and 2025, to €1,093,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€1,093,0002.2 times as high as Utrecht
  • +31% since 2021
  • Utrecht +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€588 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€588/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 284 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €1,093,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€200NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€84€96
  • Water board levy€63–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€388
  • Maintenance reserve€362–
  • Buildings insurance€26–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Utrecht's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 114th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 284 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €1,093,000.
  • Levies: Utrecht's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Rijnenburg has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 12 buurten in Vleuten-De Meern.

Netherlands€398,000
Utrecht€490,000
Haarrijn€1,236,000
Rijnenburg€1,093,000

Máximapark€1,067,000
De Meern-Noord€670,000
Vleuten€604,000
Veldhuizen€548,000
De Meern-Zuid€531,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €1,093,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Rijnenburg1,093,00088–
Haarrijn1,236,00020–
Haarzuilens en omgeving903,000243–
Vleuten604,0003,518–
Máximapark1,067,000295–
Vleuterweide-West631,0002,015–
Vleuterweide-Noord/Oost/Centrum598,0002,785–
Vleuterweide-Zuid699,0001,577–
Veldhuizen548,0003,412–
De Meern-Noord670,0002,240–
De Meern-Zuid531,0002,737–
Bedrijvengebied Oudenrijn810,000111–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 75% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied75%
  • Private rent25%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

89% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes89%
  • Multi-family homes11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

45% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 28% in the municipality of Utrecht.

  • Before 194544.7%
  • 1945-196414.1%
  • 1965-19748.2%
  • 1975-19913.5%
  • 1992-200517.6%
  • 2006-20153.5%
  • 2016 and later8.2%
Explanation

Based on 85 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Utrecht average.

In 2025, 252 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Rijnenburg, 3.5 times as high as in Utrecht (73). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 39%, against a rise of 21% in Utrecht. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    252
    3.5 times as high as Utrecht (73)
  • Change since 2021
    +39%
    higher than Utrecht (+21%)
  • Home burglary
    3
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Rijnenburg registered 252 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 73 in the municipality of Utrecht.

Rijnenburg252
The municipality of Utrecht73
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Rijnenburg registered 252 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 73 in the municipality of Utrecht.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2523.5 times as high as Utrecht
  • +39% since 2021
  • Utrecht +21%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Rijnenburg is 'Traffic': 114.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.5 in the municipality of Utrecht.

RijnenburgUtrecht
  • Traffic114.8
  • Violence and threats59.3
  • Vandalism and public order33.3
  • Theft and burglary25.9
  • Other and withheld14.8
  • Fraud and scams3.7
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Rijnenburg registered 267 traffic accidents, of which 17 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Utrecht average; green space is below the Utrecht average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Rijnenburg rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points more than in Utrecht. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (41% against 53%), fewer feel lonely (39% against 47%) and fewer meet the physical activity guideline (50% against 57%), but more are overweight (46% against 39%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Rijnenburg, covering 84% of the area, against 24% in Utrecht. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 4% of the area, 12 percentage points below the 16% in Utrecht.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    4 percentage points higher than Utrecht (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    4%
    12 percentage points lower than Utrecht (16%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    41%
    12 percentage points lower than Utrecht (53%)
  • Lonely
    39%
    8 percentage points lower than Utrecht (47%)
  • Overweight
    46%
    7 percentage points higher than Utrecht (39%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    50%
    7 percentage points lower than Utrecht (57%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    84%
    60 percentage points higher than Utrecht (24%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    1%
    43 percentage points lower than Utrecht (44%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    4%
    10 percentage points lower than Utrecht (14%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Utrecht (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Utrecht
Good self-rated health
79.7%
76.1%
Smokes
16.4%
18.9%
Excessive drinking
6.8%
6.3%
Overweight
46.1%
39.3%
Lonely
38.9%
47.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
41%
53.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
50.4%
56.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the municipality of Utrecht.

  • Traffic6.6%
  • Built-up0.7%
  • Recreation3.6%
  • Agriculture84%
  • Forest and nature0.5%
  • Water4.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 2100 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,400 m–
GP practice2,300 m–
Primary school2,100 m–
Daycare2,200 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Utrecht average.

Rijnenburg has 280 inhabitants (2026), or 27 per km² (99% lower than in Utrecht). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 8%, against a rise of 5% in Utrecht. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Utrecht was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 27% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +8%
    higher than Utrecht (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Utrecht
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Utrecht (+6%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    32%
    11 percentage points higher than Utrecht (21%)
  • Never married
    54%
    11 percentage points lower than Utrecht (65%)
  • Dutch origin
    84%
    25 percentage points higher than Utrecht (59%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    62%
    35 percentage points higher than Utrecht (27%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    27%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 8% between 2021 and 2026, to 280.

Residents, 2026
280
  • +8% since 2021
  • Utrecht +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 27 residents per km², this buurt is 99% less densely populated than the municipality of Utrecht.

Residents per km²27
Dwellings per km²8.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1535
  • 15 to 2545
  • 25 to 4560
  • 45 to 6590
  • 65 to 8040
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

54% of residents are never married.

  • Never married155
  • Married105
  • Divorced15
  • Widowed10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

84% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands240
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

62% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo160
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Utrecht; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Utrecht voted. The largest party was D66 with 27% of the valid votes.

Municipality of UtrechtThe Netherlands
D66
26.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
6.8%
16.7%
VVD
8.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
26.1%
12.8%
CDA
6.6%
11.8%
JA21
2.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
1.7%
4.5%
BBB
0.6%
2.6%
Other
20.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Rijnenburg has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 2.2 times as high as in Utrecht (0.6). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Utrecht (28%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    6%
    15 percentage points lower than Utrecht (21%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    12%
    12 percentage points higher than Utrecht (0%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    12%
    8 percentage points higher than Utrecht (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    2.2 times as high as Utrecht (0.6)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    2 percentage points lower than Utrecht (28%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +9 pp
    higher than Utrecht (+3 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    24%
    20 percentage points higher than Utrecht (4%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    1 percentage point higher than Utrecht (92%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    2%
    1 percentage point higher than Utrecht (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    11%
    26 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,093,000
    2.7 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Private rent
    25%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 28% in the municipality of Utrecht (2025).

  • Petrol73.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 26% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%2 percentage points below Utrecht (28%)
  • +9 pp since 2021
  • Utrecht +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 170 passenger cars and 20 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars170
Motorcycles20
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (24%).

  • Residential93.4%
  • Retail1.1%
  • Office3.3%
  • Assembly2.2%
  • Healthcare1.1%
  • Industrial24.2%
  • Lodging1.1%
  • Other1.1%
Explanation

Based on 91 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

27 residents per km²: 95% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²27
  • Multi-family dwellings11%
  • Average WOZ value€1,093,000
  • Private rent25%
  • Single-family dwellings89%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Utrecht

Other neighbourhoods in Utrecht
Haarrijn45€1,236,000–0
Máximapark990€1,067,000821
Haarzuilens en omgeving615€903,000602
Bedrijvengebied Oudenrijn255€810,0004751
Vleuterweide-Zuid4,960€699,000214

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Rijnenburg (Utrecht): WOZ, prices & safety