HuisWeter

Terneuzen (Niederlande), Deich der Westerschelde links Hafen, rechts Wasserfront).
Photos: Wikimedia Commons · Public domain / CC0 / CC BY-SA / CC BY · Credits
  1. 1. by Friedrich Tellberg · Public domain · source
Municipality · Zeeland

Living in Terneuzen

The population is growing slower than in the Netherlands. Homes cost less than the Dutch average, and registered crime per resident is lower.

55,955 residents, 27,865 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, NVM, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Terneuzen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the Netherlands · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Districts

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Dutch average.

The average WOZ value in Terneuzen is €256,000, 36% lower than in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 63%, against a rise of 89% in the Netherlands. 68% of the homes are owner-occupied, 11 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (57%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €256,000
    36% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +63%
    lower than the Netherlands (+89%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    68%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    18%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    13%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    81%
    18 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    20%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (23%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    5%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (8%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    12%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 63% between 2014 and 2025, to €256,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€256,00036% below the Netherlands
  • +63% since 2014
  • Netherlands +89%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

The market in Zeeuws-Vlaanderen

In the Zeeuws-Vlaanderen region (Q3 2026), half of all homes sold for more than €2,922/m², and 26% sold above the asking price.

Figures from NVM estate agents for Q3 2026

Sale price per m²
€2,922/m²

Of the homes sold in Zeeuws-Vlaanderen in Q3 2026, half went for more than €2,922 per m² of living area and half for less. All dwelling types combined.

Asking vs sale price
-1.2%

The final sale price in Zeeuws-Vlaanderen came in 1.2% below the last asking price. There was room to negotiate.

Sold above asking
26%

26% of the homes sold in Zeeuws-Vlaanderen in Q3 2026 went for more than the asking price.

Sale price per m² by dwelling type

Detached house
€3,208/m²

Figures from NVM estate agents covering existing owner-occupied homes in COROP region Zeeuws-Vlaanderen, Q3 2026. A region spans dozens of municipalities, so this describes the surrounding market, not this street or this house.

Source: NVM Marktoverzicht 2026-Q3

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€298 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€298/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 125 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €256,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€128NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Waste levy€37€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€28€22
  • Sewage levy€24€22
Costs to set aside€170
  • Maintenance reserve€159–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Terneuzen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 310th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 125 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €256,000.
  • Levies: Terneuzen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Terneuzen has the lowest WOZ value of the 13 gemeenten in the province of Zeeland.

Netherlands€398,000
Veere€445,000
Kapelle€370,000
Goes€338,000
Borsele€338,000
Sluis€334,000
Noord-Beveland€323,000
Reimerswaal€309,000
Hulst€308,000
Middelburg (Z.)€306,000
Tholen€301,000
Vlissingen€259,000
Terneuzen€256,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €256,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Terneuzen256,00027,865–
Borsele338,00010,120–
Goes338,00019,353–
Hulst308,00013,719–
Kapelle370,0005,546–
Middelburg (Z.)306,00024,858–
Noord-Beveland323,0004,868–
Reimerswaal309,0009,466–
Schouwen-Duiveland408,00016,929–
Sluis334,00014,158–
Tholen301,00011,414–
Veere445,00011,163–
Vlissingen259,00023,995–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 68% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied68%
  • Social housing18%
  • Private rent13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

81% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes81%
  • Multi-family homes19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

24% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 15% in the Netherlands.

  • Before 194519%
  • 1945-196412.9%
  • 1965-197424.4%
  • 1975-199119.8%
  • 1992-200512.1%
  • 2006-20154.8%
  • 2016 and later7%
Explanation

Based on 28,284 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.

In 2025, 35 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Terneuzen, 22% lower than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents stayed about level, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    35
    22% lower than the Netherlands (45)
  • Change since 2021
    +0%
    lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
  • More figures
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.0
    11% higher than the Netherlands (2.7)
  • Injury accidents per 1,000 residents (2024)
    1.29
    7% lower than the Netherlands (1.39)
  • Change since 2020
    +23%
    lower than the Netherlands (+46%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Terneuzen registered 35 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Terneuzen35
The Netherlands45
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Terneuzen registered 35 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3522% below the Netherlands
  • +0% since 2021
  • Netherlands +5%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Terneuzen is 'Theft and burglary': 10.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.

TerneuzenThe Netherlands
  • Theft and burglary10.5
  • Traffic7.2
  • Violence and threats5.4
  • Fraud and scams4.9
  • Vandalism and public order4.8
  • Other and withheld2.0
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the Netherlands.

Terneuzen2.95
The Netherlands2.69
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Terneuzen registered 366 traffic accidents, of which 71 with injury and 4 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Dutch average; green space is below the Dutch average.

An estimated 68% of adults in Terneuzen rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in the Netherlands. More adults feel lonely (55% against 47%), more are overweight (57% against 52%) and more smoke (19% against 17%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (42% against 48%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Terneuzen, covering 62% of the area, against 52% in the Netherlands. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 4% of the area, 12 percentage points below the 16% in the Netherlands.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    68%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    4%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    55%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (47%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    42%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (48%)
  • Overweight
    57%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (52%)
  • Smokes
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    62%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (52%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    3%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (13%)
  • Water, share of the area
    21%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (19%)

Health

An estimated 68% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the Netherlands (2024).

This areaThe Netherlands
Good self-rated health
68.1%
72.8%
Smokes
19.3%
17.2%
Excessive drinking
5.7%
5.8%
Overweight
57%
51.6%
Lonely
54.6%
47.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
48.3%
47.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
41.5%
48.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the Netherlands.

  • Traffic2.7%
  • Built-up7.4%
  • Other built-up1.7%
  • Recreation1.3%
  • Agriculture62.4%
  • Forest and nature3.1%
  • Water21.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Dutch average.

Terneuzen has 55,955 inhabitants (2026), or 224 per km² (58% lower than in the Netherlands). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 8% in the Netherlands. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in Terneuzen was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 23% of the vote, against 17% nationally.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +2%
    lower than the Netherlands (+8%)
  • Turnout
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +6%
    lower than the Netherlands (+10%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Never married
    43%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (50%)
  • Dutch origin
    66%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (71%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    45%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (41%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    23%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2014 and 2026, to 55,955.

Residents, 2026
55,955
  • +2% since 2014
  • Netherlands +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

Residents per km²: 224.

Residents per km²224
Dwellings per km²111.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 12.5 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 157,685
  • 15 to 255,366
  • 25 to 4512,882
  • 45 to 6515,311
  • 65 to 8010,525
  • 80 and over4,186

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

43% of residents are never married.

  • Never married23,990
  • Married23,242
  • Divorced5,095
  • Widowed3,628

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

66% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands36,790
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)12,129
  • Outside Europe7,036

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

45% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo113,250
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-418,180
  • Higher professional, university9,050

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Terneuzen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 23% of the valid votes.

Municipality of TerneuzenThe Netherlands
D66
11.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
23%
16.7%
VVD
13%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.4%
12.8%
CDA
13.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.7%
4.5%
BBB
3.6%
2.6%
Other
15.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Terneuzen has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 9% higher than in the Netherlands (1.1). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points less than in the Netherlands (26%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    18%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    7%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (3%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    19%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    9% higher than the Netherlands (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    19%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +4 pp
    about the same as the Netherlands (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    85%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (87%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    4%
    about the same as the Netherlands (4%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    19%
    18 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Social housing
    18%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €256,000
    36% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 1,070 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij400
Nijverheid en energie905
Handel en horeca1,070
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie425
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed320
Zakelijke dienstverlening1,035
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg900
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten600

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

19% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).

  • Petrol80.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 19% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
19%7 percentage points below the Netherlands (26%)
  • +4 pp since 2014
  • Netherlands +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 31,970 passenger cars and 2,725 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars31,970
Motorcycles2,725
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

85% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (4%).

  • Residential84.6%
  • Retail2%
  • Office1.3%
  • Assembly1.1%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Industrial4.3%
  • Lodging0.7%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other8.4%
Explanation

Based on 33,428 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

224 residents per km²: 58% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²224
  • Multi-family dwellings19%
  • Social housing18%
  • Average WOZ value€256,000
  • Single-family dwellings81%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the districts of Terneuzen

Compare the districts of Terneuzen
Buitengebied Overslag85€478,000–
Buitengebied Terneuzen95€455,000–
Terneuzen Oost4,630€434,0009
Buitengebied Sluiskil80€414,000–
Buitengebied Philippine220€409,00043

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, NVM Marktoverzicht 2026-Q3, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole municipality.

How we calculate
Living in Terneuzen: house prices, WOZ & neighbourhoods