HuisWeter

Photo of Netherlands from the plane. up: The former island of Schouwen-Duiveland left: Oosterscheldekering. in the center: The Oosterschelde estuary in the center lower part: The former island of Noord-Beveland lower: The Veerse Meer (left) and The Zandkreek strait (right) right bottom: Goes city
Photos: Wikimedia Commons · CC BY / CC BY-SA · Credits
  1. 1. by Michal Maňas · CC BY 4.0 · source
Municipality · Zeeland

Living in Noord-Beveland

The population is growing about as fast as in the Netherlands. Homes cost less than the Dutch average, and registered crime per resident is lower.

8,067 residents, 4,868 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, NVM, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Noord-Beveland

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the Netherlands · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Districts

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Dutch average.

The average WOZ value in Noord-Beveland is €323,000, 19% lower than in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 62%, against a rise of 89% in the Netherlands. 74% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (57%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €323,000
    19% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +62%
    lower than the Netherlands (+89%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    74%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    13%
    15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    89%
    26 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    7%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (13%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    19%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (23%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    12%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (9%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 62% between 2014 and 2025, to €323,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€323,00019% below the Netherlands
  • +62% since 2014
  • Netherlands +89%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

The market in Overig Zeeland

In the Overig Zeeland region (Q3 2026), half of all homes sold for more than €3,599/m², and 46% sold above the asking price.

Figures from NVM estate agents for Q3 2026

Sale price per m²
€3,599/m²

Of the homes sold in Overig Zeeland in Q3 2026, half went for more than €3,599 per m² of living area and half for less. All dwelling types combined.

Asking vs sale price
+0.1%

The final sale price in Overig Zeeland came in 0.1% above the last asking price. Budget for that.

Sold above asking
46%

46% of the homes sold in Overig Zeeland in Q3 2026 went for more than the asking price.

Sale price per m² by dwelling type

Terraced house
€3,105/m²
End-of-terrace house
€3,362/m²
Semi-detached house
€3,595/m²
Detached house
€4,401/m²
Apartment
€3,713/m²

Figures from NVM estate agents covering existing owner-occupied homes in COROP region Overig Zeeland, Q3 2026. A region spans dozens of municipalities, so this describes the surrounding market, not this street or this house.

Source: NVM Marktoverzicht 2026-Q3

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€299 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€299/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 126 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €323,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€127NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€33€28
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Sewage levy€25€22
Costs to set aside€172
  • Maintenance reserve€161–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Noord-Beveland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 253rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 126 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €323,000.
  • Levies: Noord-Beveland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Noord-Beveland has the 7th-highest WOZ value of the 13 gemeenten in the province of Zeeland.

Netherlands€398,000
Veere€445,000
Kapelle€370,000
Goes€338,000
Borsele€338,000
Sluis€334,000
Noord-Beveland€323,000

Reimerswaal€309,000
Hulst€308,000
Middelburg (Z.)€306,000
Tholen€301,000
Vlissingen€259,000
Terneuzen€256,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €323,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Noord-Beveland323,0004,868–
Borsele338,00010,120–
Goes338,00019,353–
Hulst308,00013,719–
Kapelle370,0005,546–
Middelburg (Z.)306,00024,858–
Reimerswaal309,0009,466–
Schouwen-Duiveland408,00016,929–
Sluis334,00014,158–
Terneuzen256,00027,865–
Tholen301,00011,414–
Veere445,00011,163–
Vlissingen259,00023,995–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 74% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied74%
  • Social housing13%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

89% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes89%
  • Multi-family homes11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

28% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 18% in the Netherlands.

  • Before 194528.3%
  • 1945-19647.4%
  • 1965-197414.2%
  • 1975-199119.3%
  • 1992-200511.1%
  • 2006-20157.8%
  • 2016 and later11.9%
Explanation

Based on 4,918 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.

In 2025, 30 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Noord-Beveland, 33% lower than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 2%, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    30
    33% lower than the Netherlands (45)
  • Change since 2021
    +2%
    lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.0
    26% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Noord-Beveland registered 30 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Noord-Beveland30
The Netherlands45
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Noord-Beveland registered 30 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3033% below the Netherlands
  • +2% since 2021
  • Netherlands +5%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Noord-Beveland is 'Theft and burglary': 8.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.

Noord-BevelandThe Netherlands
  • Theft and burglary8.9
  • Traffic7.3
  • Vandalism and public order4.7
  • Fraud and scams4.3
  • Violence and threats3.2
  • Other and withheld1.6
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the Netherlands.

Noord-Beveland1.99
The Netherlands2.69
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Noord-Beveland registered 66 traffic accidents, of which 10 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Dutch average; green space is below the Dutch average.

An estimated 71% of adults in Noord-Beveland rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in the Netherlands. More adults feel lonely (52% against 47%) and more are overweight (55% against 52%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (45% against 48%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (45% against 47%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Noord-Beveland, covering 58% of the area, against 52% in the Netherlands. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 7% of the area, 9 percentage points below the 16% in the Netherlands.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    71%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    52%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (47%)
  • Overweight
    55%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (52%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    45%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (48%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    45%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (47%)
  • Water, share of the area
    29%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (19%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    4%
    9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (13%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    2%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)

Health

An estimated 71% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the Netherlands (2024).

This areaThe Netherlands
Good self-rated health
71.3%
72.8%
Smokes
15.6%
17.2%
Excessive drinking
7.1%
5.8%
Overweight
54.9%
51.6%
Lonely
51.5%
47.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44.7%
47.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.3%
48.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

7% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the Netherlands.

  • Traffic2.3%
  • Built-up2.4%
  • Other built-up0.9%
  • Recreation3.3%
  • Agriculture57.8%
  • Forest and nature4%
  • Water29.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Dutch average.

Noord-Beveland has 8,067 inhabitants (2026), or 94 per km² (83% lower than in the Netherlands). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 7%, against a rise of 8% in the Netherlands. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in Noord-Beveland was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 17% nationally.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +7%
    about the same as the Netherlands (+8%)
  • Turnout
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +17%
    higher than the Netherlands (+10%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    30%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Married
    46%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Dutch origin
    82%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (71%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    45%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (41%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 7% between 2014 and 2026, to 8,067.

Residents, 2026
8,067
  • +7% since 2014
  • Netherlands +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

Residents per km²: 94.

Residents per km²94
Dwellings per km²56.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 13.3 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15885
  • 15 to 25671
  • 25 to 451,584
  • 45 to 652,413
  • 65 to 801,853
  • 80 and over661

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are married.

  • Never married3,031
  • Married3,707
  • Divorced805
  • Widowed524

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

82% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands6,630
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)938
  • Outside Europe499

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

45% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,310
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-42,640
  • Higher professional, university1,960

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Noord-Beveland voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Noord-BevelandThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.2%
16.7%
VVD
16.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9%
12.8%
CDA
14.4%
11.8%
JA21
6.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.2%
4.5%
BBB
4.4%
2.6%
Other
12.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Noord-Beveland has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 18% higher than in the Netherlands (1.1). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in the Netherlands (26%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    12%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (3%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    21%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    13%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    18% higher than the Netherlands (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +3 pp
    lower than the Netherlands (+5 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    27%
    25 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    64%
    23 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (87%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as the Netherlands (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    11%
    26 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Social housing
    13%
    15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    89%
    26 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 275 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij155
Nijverheid en energie205
Handel en horeca245
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie70
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed60
Zakelijke dienstverlening275
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg170
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten130

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).

  • Petrol75.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)24.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 22% to 25% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%1 percentage point below the Netherlands (26%)
  • +3 pp since 2014
  • Netherlands +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 5,040 passenger cars and 585 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars5,040
Motorcycles585
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

64% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is lodging (27%).

  • Residential64%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office1.1%
  • Assembly1.5%
  • Healthcare0.7%
  • Industrial4%
  • Lodging27%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other5.8%
Explanation

Based on 7,682 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

94 residents per km²: 83% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²94
  • Multi-family dwellings11%
  • Social housing13%
  • Single-family dwellings89%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings74%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the districts of Noord-Beveland

Compare the districts of Noord-Beveland
Kamperland2,225€411,00040
Kortgene2,180€335,00028
Kats445€298,00033
Wissenkerke1,240€260,00018
Geersdijk370€237,0008

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, NVM Marktoverzicht 2026-Q3, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole municipality.

How we calculate
Living in Noord-Beveland: house prices, WOZ & neighbourhoods