HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Amersfoort

Living in Zeldert

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Amersfoort. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Amersfoort, and registered crime per resident is higher.

365 residents, 134 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Zeldert

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Amersfoort · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Amersfoort average.

The average WOZ value in Zeldert is €844,000, 89% higher than in Amersfoort (€446,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 24%, against a rise of 35% in Amersfoort. 81% of the homes are owner-occupied, 23 percentage points more than in Amersfoort (58%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €844,000
    89% higher than Amersfoort (€446,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +24%
    lower than Amersfoort (+35%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    81%
    23 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (58%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    29 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (29%)
  • Private rent
    19%
    6 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    94%
    32 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (62%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    13 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (23%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    12%
    9 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (21%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    5%
    6 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 24% between 2021 and 2025, to €844,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€844,00089% above Amersfoort
  • +24% since 2021
  • Amersfoort +35%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€539 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€539/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 260 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €844,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€185NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€78€74
  • Water board levy€56–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€354
  • Maintenance reserve€331–
  • Buildings insurance€23–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Amersfoort's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 193rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 260 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €844,000.
  • Levies: Amersfoort's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Zeldert has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Hoogland-West.

Netherlands€398,000
Amersfoort€446,000
Hoogland-West€811,000
Zeldert€844,000

Coelhorst€732,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €844,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Zeldert844,000134–
Coelhorst732,00041–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 81% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied81%
  • Private rent19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

94% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes94%
  • Multi-family homes6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

40% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 15% in the municipality of Amersfoort.

  • Before 194540.4%
  • 1945-196411.8%
  • 1965-197412.5%
  • 1975-19919.6%
  • 1992-200512.5%
  • 2006-20155.1%
  • 2016 and later8.1%
Explanation

Based on 136 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Amersfoort average.

In 2025, 165 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Zeldert, 3.8 times as high as in Amersfoort (44). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 55%, against a rise of 11% in Amersfoort. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    165
    3.8 times as high as Amersfoort (44)
  • Change since 2021
    +55%
    higher than Amersfoort (+11%)
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Zeldert registered 165 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Amersfoort.

Zeldert165
The municipality of Amersfoort44
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Zeldert registered 165 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Amersfoort.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1653.8 times as high as Amersfoort
  • +55% since 2021
  • Amersfoort +11%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Zeldert is 'Traffic': 83.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 6.9 in the municipality of Amersfoort.

ZeldertAmersfoort
  • Traffic83.5
  • Theft and burglary45.6
  • Other and withheld15.2
  • Violence and threats10.1
  • Fraud and scams7.6
  • Vandalism and public order2.5
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Zeldert registered 28 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Amersfoort average; green space is below the Amersfoort average.

An estimated 84% of adults in Zeldert rate their own health as good, 9 percentage points more than in Amersfoort. Fewer adults feel lonely (31% against 45%), fewer report anxiety or depression (37% against 48%), fewer smoke (11% against 16%) and fewer are overweight (43% against 48%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Zeldert, covering 90% of the area, against 29% in Amersfoort. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 4% of the area, 13 percentage points below the 17% in Amersfoort.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    84%
    9 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    4%
    13 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (17%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    31%
    14 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (45%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    37%
    11 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (48%)
  • Smokes
    11%
    5 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (16%)
  • Overweight
    43%
    5 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (48%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    90%
    61 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (29%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    1%
    41 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (42%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    1%
    7 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (8%)

Health

An estimated 84% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Amersfoort (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Amersfoort
Good self-rated health
83.9%
75%
Smokes
10.6%
15.8%
Excessive drinking
7.2%
5.2%
Overweight
43.1%
48.1%
Lonely
31%
45.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
36.6%
47.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
53%
50.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 17% in the municipality of Amersfoort.

  • Traffic3.9%
  • Built-up0.6%
  • Recreation2.8%
  • Agriculture89.5%
  • Forest and nature1%
  • Water2.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 2000 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,100 m–
GP practice2,000 m–
Primary school2,200 m–
Daycare2,100 m–
Large supermarkets–0.1
GP practices–0.2
Daycares–0.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Amersfoort.

Zeldert has 365 inhabitants (2026), or 35 per km² (99% lower than in Amersfoort). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 8%, against a rise of 4% in Amersfoort. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Amersfoort was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -8%
    lower than Amersfoort (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Amersfoort
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    lower than Amersfoort (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    39%
    12 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (27%)
  • Married
    47%
    10 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (37%)
  • Dutch origin
    93%
    22 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (71%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    73%
    39 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (34%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 8% between 2021 and 2026, to 365.

Residents, 2026
365
  • -8% since 2021
  • Amersfoort +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 35 residents per km², this buurt is 99% less densely populated than the municipality of Amersfoort.

Residents per km²35
Dwellings per km²12.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

39% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1555
  • 15 to 2550
  • 25 to 4560
  • 45 to 65145
  • 65 to 8045
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

47% of residents are married.

  • Never married165
  • Married175
  • Divorced20
  • Widowed10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

93% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands340
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

73% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo160
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4160

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Amersfoort; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Amersfoort voted. The largest party was D66 with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AmersfoortThe Netherlands
D66
21.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10.3%
16.7%
VVD
12.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17%
12.8%
CDA
11.2%
11.8%
JA21
5.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.4%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
17.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Zeldert has an average of 1.6 cars per household, 20% lower than in Amersfoort (2.0). 36% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Amersfoort (41%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    23%
    23 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (0%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    9%
    14 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (23%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    23%
    7 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (30%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.6
    20% lower than Amersfoort (2.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    35%
    6 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (41%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +13 pp
    higher than Amersfoort (+11 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    11%
    9 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    81%
    7 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (88%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Amersfoort (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    6%
    31 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €844,000
    2.1 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    94%
    31 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij25
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

35% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 41% in the municipality of Amersfoort (2025).

  • Petrol65.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)34.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 22% to 35% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
35%6 percentage points below Amersfoort (41%)
  • +13 pp since 2021
  • Amersfoort +11 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 210 passenger cars and 15 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars210
Motorcycles15
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

81% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (11%).

  • Residential81%
  • Retail1.8%
  • Office1.2%
  • Assembly1.2%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Industrial11.3%
  • Lodging0.6%
  • Sports0.6%
  • Other8.3%
Explanation

Based on 168 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

35 residents per km²: 94% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²35
  • Multi-family dwellings6%
  • Average WOZ value€844,000
  • Single-family dwellings94%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings81%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Amersfoort

Other neighbourhoods in Amersfoort
Coelhorst110€732,000
De Schans40–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Zeldert (Amersfoort): WOZ, prices & safety