The average WOZ value in Flevoland is €379,000, 5% lower than in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 108%, against a rise of 89% in the Netherlands. 64% of the homes are owner-occupied, 7 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (57%).
Key figures
Average WOZ value
€379,000
▼5% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2014
+108%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+89%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
64%
▲7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
Social housing
26%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
Private rent
10%
▼4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
76%
▲13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
Average WOZ value
€379,000
▼5% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2014
+108%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+89%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
64%
▲7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
Social housing
26%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
Private rent
10%
▼4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
76%
▲13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
WOZ value per year
The average WOZ value rose 108% between 2014 and 2025, to €379,000.
Average WOZ value, 2025
€379,000▼ 5% below the Netherlands
+108% since 2014
Netherlands +89%
Explanation
The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by ownership
The largest category is owner-occupied, at 64% of dwellings.
Owner-occupied64%
Social housing26%
Private rent10%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by type
76% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.
Single-family homes76%
Multi-family homes24%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
02 · Municipalities compared
Homes are dearest in Zeewolde and cheapest in Noordoostpolder.
Municipalities in Flevoland compared
The average WOZ value runs from €340,000 in Noordoostpolder to €423,000 in Zeewolde.
Every municipality at the same reference year per measure. The lines mark the province's figure (summed from its municipalities; WOZ and owner-occupation weighted by dwelling count) and the Netherlands'. Growth is missing where a municipality merged or gained territory in those years.
Source: CBS key figures for districts and neighbourhoods; CBS/Police registered crime 2026
03 · Safety
Less registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.
In 2025, 36 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Flevoland, 20% lower than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 6%, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
36
▼20% lower than the Netherlands (45)
Change since 2021
-6%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
3.0
▲11% higher than the Netherlands (2.7)
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
36
▼20% lower than the Netherlands (45)
Change since 2021
-6%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
3.0
▲11% higher than the Netherlands (2.7)
Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
In 2025, Flevoland registered 36 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.
Flevoland36
The Netherlands45
Explanation
Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.
The largest category in Flevoland is 'Theft and burglary': 14.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.
FlevolandThe Netherlands
Theft and burglary14.9
NL 19.8▼ −25% vs NL
Traffic6.1
NL 7.6▼ −20% vs NL
Vandalism and public order4.6
NL 5.1▼ −10% vs NL
Violence and threats4.6
NL 4.8≈ NL
Fraud and scams4.3
NL 5.1▼ −16% vs NL
Other and withheld1.7
NL 2.1▼ −19% vs NL
Environmental0.2
NL 0.2≈ NL
Explanation
Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.
Agricultural land is the largest land use in Flevoland, covering 42% of the area, against 52% in the Netherlands. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 10% of the area, 6 percentage points below the 16% in the Netherlands.
Key figures
Green (parks, sport, nature)
10%
▼6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
Water, share of the area
41%
▲22 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (19%)
Agriculture, share of the area
42%
▼10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (52%)
Built-up, share of the area
4%
▼5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
10%
▼6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
Water, share of the area
41%
▲22 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (19%)
Agriculture, share of the area
42%
▼10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (52%)
Built-up, share of the area
4%
▼5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)
Land use
10% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the Netherlands.
Traffic1.2%
Built-up4.1%
Other built-up0.9%
Recreation2.2%
Agriculture42%
Forest and nature8.2%
Water41.3%
Explanation
Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.
Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022
05 · Residents
The population is growing faster than the Dutch average.
Flevoland has 462,816 inhabitants (2026), or 327 per km² (39% lower than in the Netherlands). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 16%, against a rise of 8% in the Netherlands.
Key figures
Population growth since 2014
+16%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+8%)
Growth of the dwelling stock
+16%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+10%)
Population growth since 2014
+16%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+8%)
Growth of the dwelling stock
+16%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+10%)
Population per year
The population grew 16% between 2014 and 2026, to 462,816.
Residents, 2026
462,816
+16% since 2014
Netherlands +8%
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
With 327 residents per km², this province is 39% less densely populated than the Netherlands.
Residents per km²327
Dwellings per km²132.3
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
In 2025, 11.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.8 died per 1,000.
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
06 · More figures
More figures
Flevoland has an average of 2.1 cars per household, 91% higher than in the Netherlands (1.1). 47% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 21 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (26%).
Key figures
Business services, share of businesses
23%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
10%
▲2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (8%)
Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
9%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (11%)
Cars per household (2025)
2.1
▲91% higher than the Netherlands (1.1)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
47%
▲21 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (26%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
+3 pp
▼lower than the Netherlands (+5 pp)
Multi-family dwellings
24%
▼13 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
Private rent
10%
▼4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
76%
▲13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
Business services, share of businesses
23%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
10%
▲2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (8%)
Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
9%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (11%)
Cars per household (2025)
2.1
▲91% higher than the Netherlands (1.1)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
47%
▲21 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (26%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
+3 pp
▼lower than the Netherlands (+5 pp)
Multi-family dwellings
24%
▼13 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
Private rent
10%
▼4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
76%
▲13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
Business establishments by sector
Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 14,550 establishments.
Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij2,715
Nijverheid en energie9,435
Handel en horeca10,790
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie6,055
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed2,375
Zakelijke dienstverlening14,550
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg11,265
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5,815
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Passenger cars by fuel type
47% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).
Petrol53.1%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)46.9%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 44% to 47% between 2014 and 2025.
Share on other fuel, 2025
47%▲ 21 percentage points above the Netherlands (26%)
+3 pp since 2014
Netherlands +5 pp
Explanation
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 415,270 passenger cars and 16,910 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars415,270
Motorcycles16,910
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Biggest difference from the Netherlands
327 residents per km²: 39% less densely populated than the Dutch average.
This areaThe Netherlands
Residents per km²327
NL 539▼ −39% vs NL
Multi-family dwellings24%
NL 37%▼ −35% vs NL
Private rent10%
NL 14%▼ −29% vs NL
Single-family dwellings76%
NL 63%▲ +21% vs NL
Owner-occupied dwellings64%
NL 57%▲ +12% vs NL
Explanation
The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026