HuisWeter

Canal in Almere on a nice Autumn day
Photos: Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA · Credits
  1. 1. by almere 2009 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · source
Municipality · Flevoland

Living in Almere

The population is growing faster than in the Netherlands. Homes cost about the same as the Dutch average, and registered crime per resident is lower.

232,619 residents, 94,045 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, NVM, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Almere

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the Netherlands · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Districts

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost about the same as the Dutch average.

The average WOZ value in Almere is €397,000, about the same as in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 118%, against a rise of 89% in the Netherlands. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 5 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (57%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €397,000
    about the same as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +118%
    higher than the Netherlands (+89%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    27%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    70%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    35%
    12 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (23%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    16%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (9%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    10%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 118% between 2014 and 2025, to €397,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€397,000about the same as the Netherlands
  • +118% since 2014
  • Netherlands +89%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

The market in Flevoland

In the Flevoland region (Q3 2026), half of all homes sold for more than €4,194/m², and 80% sold above the asking price.

Figures from NVM estate agents for Q3 2026

Sale price per m²
€4,194/m²

Of the homes sold in Flevoland in Q3 2026, half went for more than €4,194 per m² of living area and half for less. All dwelling types combined.

Asking vs sale price
+4.9%

The final sale price in Flevoland came in 4.9% above the last asking price. Budget for that.

Sold above asking
80%

80% of the homes sold in Flevoland in Q3 2026 went for more than the asking price.

Sale price per m² by dwelling type

Terraced house
€3,846/m²
End-of-terrace house
€3,891/m²
Semi-detached house
€3,892/m²
Detached house
€4,625/m²
Apartment
€4,949/m²

Figures from NVM estate agents covering existing owner-occupied homes in COROP region Flevoland, Q3 2026. A region spans dozens of municipalities, so this describes the surrounding market, not this street or this house.

Source: NVM Marktoverzicht 2026-Q3

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€292 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€292/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 112 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €397,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€139NL median
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Waste levy€37€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€36€35
  • Sewage levy€23€22
Costs to set aside€153
  • Maintenance reserve€143–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Almere's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 272nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 112 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €397,000.
  • Levies: Almere's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Almere has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 6 gemeenten in the province of Flevoland.

Netherlands€398,000
Zeewolde€423,000
Almere€397,000

Dronten€371,000
Urk€359,000
Lelystad€350,000
Noordoostpolder€340,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €397,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Almere397,00094,045–
Dronten371,00018,702–
Lelystad350,00036,017–
Noordoostpolder340,00021,364–
Urk359,0007,213–
Zeewolde423,0009,858–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Social housing27%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

70% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes70%
  • Multi-family homes30%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

40% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 14% in the Netherlands.

  • 1975-199134.5%
  • 1992-200539.9%
  • 2006-201510%
  • 2016 and later15.6%
Explanation

Based on 96,092 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.

In 2025, 40 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Almere, 11% lower than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents stayed about level, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    40
    11% lower than the Netherlands (45)
  • Change since 2021
    -0%
    lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
  • More figures
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.5
    30% higher than the Netherlands (2.7)
  • Injury accidents per 1,000 residents (2024)
    0.59
    58% lower than the Netherlands (1.39)
  • Change since 2020
    +22%
    lower than the Netherlands (+46%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Almere registered 40 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Almere40
The Netherlands45
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Almere registered 40 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4011% below the Netherlands
  • -0% since 2021
  • Netherlands +5%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Almere is 'Theft and burglary': 17.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.

AlmereThe Netherlands
  • Theft and burglary17.0
  • Traffic6.9
  • Vandalism and public order4.8
  • Violence and threats4.7
  • Fraud and scams4.4
  • Other and withheld1.8
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the Netherlands.

Almere3.53
The Netherlands2.69
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Almere registered 1,206 traffic accidents, of which 133 with injury and 2 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average; green space is above the Dutch average.

An estimated 73% of adults in Almere rate their own health as good, about the same as in the Netherlands. More adults feel lonely (51% against 47%), more report anxiety or depression (50% against 47%) and more are overweight (54% against 52%), but fewer drink excessively (4% against 6%). Water is the largest land use in Almere, covering 48% of the area, against 19% in the Netherlands. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 17% of the area, 1 percentage point above the 16% in the Netherlands.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    73%
    about the same as the Netherlands (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    17%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (16%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    51%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (47%)
  • Overweight
    54%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (52%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (47%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    46%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (48%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    15%
    37 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (52%)
  • Water, share of the area
    48%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (19%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    15%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (9%)

Health

An estimated 73% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the Netherlands (2024).

This areaThe Netherlands
Good self-rated health
72.6%
72.8%
Smokes
16.4%
17.2%
Excessive drinking
4.3%
5.8%
Overweight
54.1%
51.6%
Lonely
50.8%
47.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
49.5%
47.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
46.5%
48.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

17% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the Netherlands.

  • Traffic2.5%
  • Built-up15.3%
  • Other built-up2.4%
  • Recreation6.8%
  • Agriculture15%
  • Forest and nature9.9%
  • Water48%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Dutch average.

Almere has 232,619 inhabitants (2026), or 1,800 per km² (3.3 times as high as in the Netherlands). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 19%, against a rise of 8% in the Netherlands. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in Almere was 68%, 10 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 17% nationally.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +19%
    higher than the Netherlands (+8%)
  • Turnout
    68%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +20%
    higher than the Netherlands (+10%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    30%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Never married
    53%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (50%)
  • Dutch origin
    48%
    23 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (71%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    42%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (41%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 19% between 2014 and 2026, to 232,619.

Residents, 2026
232,619
  • +19% since 2014
  • Netherlands +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

Residents per km²: 1,800.

Residents per km²1,800
Dwellings per km²727.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.0 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 1541,508
  • 15 to 2528,367
  • 25 to 4568,663
  • 45 to 6560,122
  • 65 to 8028,560
  • 80 and over5,399

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

53% of residents are never married.

  • Never married123,585
  • Married83,321
  • Divorced19,237
  • Widowed6,476

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

48% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands112,502
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)21,310
  • Outside Europe98,807

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo147,430
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-474,710
  • Higher professional, university54,260

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 68% of eligible voters in Almere voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AlmereThe Netherlands
D66
16.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.2%
16.7%
VVD
14.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
14.1%
12.8%
CDA
6.3%
11.8%
JA21
5.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5%
4.5%
BBB
1.5%
2.6%
Other
17.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

54% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 28 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (26%).

Key figures
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    11%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (8%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (3%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    54%
    28 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +3 pp
    lower than the Netherlands (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (87%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    2%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (1%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    30%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    70%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 8,270 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij100
Nijverheid en energie4,230
Handel en horeca5,475
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie3,750
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed1,030
Zakelijke dienstverlening8,270
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg6,690
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten3,215

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

54% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).

  • Petrol46.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)53.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 51% to 54% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
54%28 percentage points above the Netherlands (26%)
  • +3 pp since 2014
  • Netherlands +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 301,495 passenger cars and 7,540 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars301,495
Motorcycles7,540
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (3%).

  • Residential92.6%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office2%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare0.7%
  • Industrial3.4%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other1.3%
Explanation

Based on 103,792 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1,800 residents per km²: 3.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²1,800
  • Private rent11%
  • Multi-family dwellings30%
  • Single-family dwellings70%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings62%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the districts of Almere

Compare the districts of Almere
Overgooi750€1,166,00021
Vogelhorst1,715€782,00013
De Velden1,470€631,0009
Oosterwold6,905€587,00018
Noorderplassen8,255€582,00015

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, NVM Marktoverzicht 2026-Q3, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole municipality.

How we calculate