HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Zwolle

Living in Herfte

The population is growing faster than in Zwolle. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Zwolle, and registered crime per resident is higher.

440 residents, 146 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Herfte

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zwolle · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Zwolle average.

The average WOZ value in Herfte is €704,000, 88% higher than in Zwolle (€375,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 34%, against a rise of 38% in Zwolle. 86% of the homes are owner-occupied, 33 percentage points more than in Zwolle (53%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €704,000
    88% higher than Zwolle (€375,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +34%
    lower than Zwolle (+38%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    86%
    33 percentage points higher than Zwolle (53%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    33 percentage points lower than Zwolle (33%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    about the same as Zwolle (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    77%
    13 percentage points higher than Zwolle (64%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    14%
    11 percentage points lower than Zwolle (25%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    19%
    9 percentage points higher than Zwolle (10%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    14%
    4 percentage points lower than Zwolle (18%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 34% between 2021 and 2025, to €704,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€704,00088% above Zwolle
  • +34% since 2021
  • Zwolle +38%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€442 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€442/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 215 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €704,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€149NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€60€62
  • Water board levy€52–
  • Waste levy€25€27
  • Sewage levy€12€22
Costs to set aside€293
  • Maintenance reserve€274–
  • Buildings insurance€19–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zwolle's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 50th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 215 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €704,000.
  • Levies: Zwolle's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Herfte has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Marsweteringlanden.

Netherlands€398,000
Zwolle€375,000
Herfte€704,000

Wijthmen€548,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €704,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Herfte704,000146–
Wijthmen548,000252–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 86% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied86%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

77% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes77%
  • Multi-family homes23%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

22% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 15% in the municipality of Zwolle.

  • Before 194521.8%
  • 1945-196419%
  • 1965-197410.9%
  • 1975-199114.3%
  • 1992-200514.3%
  • 2006-201512.9%
  • 2016 and later6.8%
Explanation

Based on 147 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Zwolle average.

In 2025, 101 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Herfte, 80% higher than in Zwolle (56). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 46%, against a rise of 7% in Zwolle. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    101
    80% higher than Zwolle (56)
  • Change since 2021
    +46%
    higher than Zwolle (+7%)
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Herfte registered 101 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 56 in the municipality of Zwolle.

Herfte101
The municipality of Zwolle56
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Herfte registered 101 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 56 in the municipality of Zwolle.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
10180% above Zwolle
  • +46% since 2021
  • Zwolle +7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Herfte is 'Theft and burglary': 49.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 25.5 in the municipality of Zwolle.

HerfteZwolle
  • Theft and burglary49.4
  • Violence and threats25.9
  • Vandalism and public order11.8
  • Traffic9.4
  • Other and withheld4.7
  • Fraud and scams0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Herfte registered 13 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Zwolle average; green space is above the Zwolle average.

An estimated 81% of adults in Herfte rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points more than in Zwolle. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (34% against 46%), fewer feel lonely (35% against 46%), fewer smoke (13% against 17%) and fewer are overweight (48% against 50%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Herfte, covering 69% of the area, against 47% in Zwolle. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 19% of the area, 3 percentage points above the 16% in Zwolle.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    81%
    6 percentage points higher than Zwolle (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    19%
    3 percentage points higher than Zwolle (16%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    34%
    12 percentage points lower than Zwolle (46%)
  • Lonely
    35%
    11 percentage points lower than Zwolle (46%)
  • Smokes
    13%
    4 percentage points lower than Zwolle (17%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    54%
    2 percentage points higher than Zwolle (52%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    69%
    22 percentage points higher than Zwolle (47%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    2%
    20 percentage points lower than Zwolle (22%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    12%
    5 percentage points higher than Zwolle (7%)

Health

An estimated 81% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Zwolle (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Zwolle
Good self-rated health
81.4%
75.2%
Smokes
12.8%
17.3%
Excessive drinking
6.7%
5.6%
Overweight
47.5%
49.5%
Lonely
34.7%
46.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
34.2%
46.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
54.4%
51.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

19% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the municipality of Zwolle.

  • Traffic4.3%
  • Built-up2.1%
  • Recreation12.3%
  • Agriculture69%
  • Forest and nature7.1%
  • Water5.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 1900 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket3,500 m–
GP practice3,800 m–
Primary school1,900 m–
Daycare1,900 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Zwolle average.

Herfte has 440 inhabitants (2026), or 61 per km² (95% lower than in Zwolle). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 13%, against a rise of 3% in Zwolle. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zwolle was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +13%
    higher than Zwolle (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zwolle
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    about the same as Zwolle (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    3 percentage points higher than Zwolle (25%)
  • Never married
    48%
    6 percentage points lower than Zwolle (54%)
  • Dutch origin
    89%
    10 percentage points higher than Zwolle (79%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    56%
    18 percentage points higher than Zwolle (38%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 13% between 2021 and 2026, to 440.

Residents, 2026
440
  • +13% since 2021
  • Zwolle +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 61 residents per km², this buurt is 95% less densely populated than the municipality of Zwolle.

Residents per km²61
Dwellings per km²20.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1580
  • 15 to 2565
  • 25 to 4580
  • 45 to 65125
  • 65 to 8085
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married210
  • Married195
  • Divorced20
  • Widowed15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

88% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands385
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)20
  • Outside Europe30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

56% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4150
  • Higher professional, university120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zwolle; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Zwolle voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZwolleThe Netherlands
D66
20.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10.9%
16.7%
VVD
11.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
16.9%
12.8%
CDA
12.6%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.7%
2.6%
Other
17.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Herfte has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 30% higher than in Zwolle (1.0). 33% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Zwolle (27%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    19%
    18 percentage points higher than Zwolle (1%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    19%
    8 percentage points lower than Zwolle (27%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    6 percentage points lower than Zwolle (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    30% higher than Zwolle (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    32%
    5 percentage points higher than Zwolle (27%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +10 pp
    higher than Zwolle (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    79%
    10 percentage points lower than Zwolle (89%)
  • Education, share of addresses
    6%
    6 percentage points higher than Zwolle (0%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    5%
    3 percentage points higher than Zwolle (2%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €704,000
    77% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    23%
    14 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    86%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij20
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

32% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 27% in the municipality of Zwolle (2025).

  • Petrol68.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)31.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 22% to 32% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
32%5 percentage points above Zwolle (27%)
  • +10 pp since 2021
  • Zwolle +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 215 passenger cars and 35 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars215
Motorcycles35
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

79% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is education (6%).

  • Residential79.5%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Office0.5%
  • Assembly1.1%
  • Healthcare2.7%
  • Industrial5.4%
  • Lodging1.6%
  • Education5.9%
  • Sports1.6%
  • Other8.1%
Explanation

Based on 185 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

61 residents per km²: 89% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²61
  • Average WOZ value€704,000
  • Multi-family dwellings23%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings86%
  • Single-family dwellings77%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Zwolle

Other neighbourhoods in Zwolle
Wijthmen755€548,00020
Bedrijventerrein Marslanden-Zuid210–688

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Herfte (Zwolle): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter