HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Zoetermeer

Living in Driemanspolder-Centrum

The population is growing about as fast as in Zoetermeer. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Zoetermeer, and registered crime per resident is higher.

2,835 residents, 1,406 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Driemanspolder-Centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zoetermeer · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Zoetermeer average.

The average WOZ value in Driemanspolder-Centrum is €240,000, 36% lower than in Zoetermeer (€375,000). 22% of the homes are owner-occupied, 34 percentage points less than in Zoetermeer (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €240,000
    36% lower than Zoetermeer (€375,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    22%
    34 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (56%)
  • Social housing
    43%
    9 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (34%)
  • Private rent
    34%
    24 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    0%
    56 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (56%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€216 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€216/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 83 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €240,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€103NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€25€21
  • Sewage levy€12€22
Costs to set aside€113
  • Maintenance reserve€106–
  • Buildings insurance€7–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zoetermeer's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 92nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 83 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €240,000.
  • Levies: Zoetermeer's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Driemanspolder-Centrum has the lowest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Driemanspolder.

Netherlands€398,000
Zoetermeer€375,000
Driemanspolder€302,000
Driemanspolder-Centrum€240,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €240,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Driemanspolder-Centrum240,0001,406–
Driemanspolder-Noord414,000619–
Driemanspolder-Oost326,000561–
Driemanspolder-Zuid308,000790–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 43% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied22%
  • Social housing43%
  • Private rent34%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Multi-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

100% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 17% in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

  • 1965-1974100%
Explanation

Based on 1,406 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Zoetermeer average.

In 2025, 66 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Driemanspolder-Centrum, 53% higher than in Zoetermeer (43). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    66
    53% higher than Zoetermeer (43)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.4
    26% lower than Zoetermeer (1.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Driemanspolder-Centrum registered 66 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 43 in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Driemanspolder-Centrum66
The municipality of Zoetermeer43
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Driemanspolder-Centrum registered 66 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 43 in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
6653% above Zoetermeer
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Driemanspolder-Centrum is 'Theft and burglary': 23.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 15.0 in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Driemanspolder-CentrumZoetermeer
  • Theft and burglary23.0
  • Traffic12.1
  • Fraud and scams8.9
  • Violence and threats7.8
  • Vandalism and public order7.4
  • Other and withheld6.4
  • Environmental0.7
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.9 in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Driemanspolder-Centrum1.42
The municipality of Zoetermeer1.88
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Driemanspolder-Centrum registered 12 traffic accidents, of which 6 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Living environment

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice800 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–0.6
GP practices–1.8
Daycares–3.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Zoetermeer average.

Driemanspolder-Centrum has 2,835 inhabitants (2026), or 12,159 per km² (3.1 times as high as in Zoetermeer). Between 2025 and 2026 the population rose 1%, the same as in Zoetermeer. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zoetermeer was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +1%
    about the same as Zoetermeer (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zoetermeer
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 25 to 45
    30%
    5 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (25%)
  • Never married
    57%
    8 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (49%)
  • Origin outside Europe
    48%
    17 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (31%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 2,835.

Residents, 2026
2,835
  • +1% since 2025
  • Zoetermeer +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 12,159 residents per km², this buurt is 3.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Residents per km²12,159
Dwellings per km²6,113

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 5.3 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15520
  • 15 to 25345
  • 25 to 45860
  • 45 to 65595
  • 65 to 80400
  • 80 and over120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

57% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,620
  • Married660
  • Divorced460
  • Widowed95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

48% of residents have origin outside Europe.

  • Netherlands1,250
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)235
  • Outside Europe1,355

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zoetermeer; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Zoetermeer voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZoetermeerThe Netherlands
D66
17.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.7%
16.7%
VVD
14.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
10%
11.8%
JA21
7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5%
4.5%
BBB
1.4%
2.6%
Other
13.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Driemanspolder-Centrum has an average of 0.7 cars per household, 30% lower than in Zoetermeer (1.0). 14% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 9 percentage points less than in Zoetermeer (23%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    16%
    9 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (25%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    20%
    6 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (14%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    25%
    4 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (21%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.7
    30% lower than Zoetermeer (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    14%
    9 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (23%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    94%
    3 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (91%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Zoetermeer (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    100%
    63 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    22%
    35 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Private rent
    34%
    20 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 65 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie50
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening40
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg65
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

14% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Zoetermeer (2025).

  • Petrol86.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)13.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,050 passenger cars and 50 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,050
Motorcycles50
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

94% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (1%).

  • Residential94.5%
  • Retail1%
  • Office0.5%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Education0.5%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other3.7%
Explanation

Based on 1,488 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

12,159 residents per km²: 23 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²12,159
  • Multi-family dwellings100%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings22%
  • Private rent34%
  • Average WOZ value€240,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Zoetermeer

Other neighbourhoods in Zoetermeer
Driemanspolder-Noord995€414,00031
Driemanspolder-Oost1,080€326,00015
Driemanspolder-Zuid1,585€308,00026

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Driemanspolder-Centrum (Zoetermeer): WOZ, prices & safety