The population is growing about as fast as in Voorschoten. Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Voorschoten, and registered crime per resident is about the same.
Homes cost about the same as the Voorschoten average.
The average WOZ value in 00 is €528,000, about the same as in Voorschoten (€528,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 87%, the same as in Voorschoten. 65% of the homes are owner-occupied, about the same as in Voorschoten (65%).
Key figures
Average WOZ value
€528,000
=about the same as Voorschoten (€528,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2014
+87%
=about the same as Voorschoten (+87%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
65%
=about the same as Voorschoten (65%)
Social housing
22%
=about the same as Voorschoten (22%)
Private rent
14%
=about the same as Voorschoten (14%)
Single-family dwellings
64%
=about the same as Voorschoten (64%)
Built before 1945
12%
=about the same as Voorschoten (12%)
Built 1965–1974
19%
=about the same as Voorschoten (19%)
Built 1975–1991
21%
=about the same as Voorschoten (21%)
Average WOZ value
€528,000
=about the same as Voorschoten (€528,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2014
+87%
=about the same as Voorschoten (+87%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
65%
=about the same as Voorschoten (65%)
Social housing
22%
=about the same as Voorschoten (22%)
Private rent
14%
=about the same as Voorschoten (14%)
Single-family dwellings
64%
=about the same as Voorschoten (64%)
Built before 1945
12%
=about the same as Voorschoten (12%)
Built 1965–1974
19%
=about the same as Voorschoten (19%)
Built 1975–1991
21%
=about the same as Voorschoten (21%)
WOZ value per year
The average WOZ value rose 87% between 2014 and 2025, to €528,000.
Average WOZ value, 2025
€528,000– about the same as Voorschoten
+87% since 2014
Voorschoten +87%
Explanation
The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Modelled ownership costs
Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€330 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)
€330/ month
Typical home here, before mortgage and energy
122 m² · estimated gemeente average
WOZ €528,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€163NL median
Property tax (OZB)€55€46
Water board levy€47–
Waste levy€38€27
Sewage levy€23€22
Costs to set aside€167
Maintenance reserve€156–
Buildings insurance€11–
Model estimates, not bills.
For this home, Voorschoten's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 300th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.
cheapestdearest
Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.
Explanation
The home: one typical home of 122 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €528,000.
Levies: Voorschoten's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.
Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)
Dwellings by ownership
The largest category is owner-occupied, at 65% of dwellings.
Owner-occupied65%
Social housing22%
Private rent14%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by type
64% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.
Single-family homes64%
Multi-family homes36%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by build period
23% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 23% in the municipality of Voorschoten.
Before 194512.1%
1945-196423.4%
1965-197419.4%
1975-199120.7%
1992-200510.1%
2006-201510.7%
2016 and later3.6%
Explanation
Based on 11,760 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).
Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01
02 · Safety
About as much registered crime per resident as the Voorschoten average.
In 2025, 29 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in 00, about the same as in Voorschoten (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 4%, the same as in Voorschoten. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
29
=about the same as Voorschoten (29)
Change since 2021
-4%
=about the same as Voorschoten (-4%)
More figures
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
3.8
=about the same as Voorschoten (3.8)
Injury accidents per 1,000 residents (2024)
2.30
=about the same as Voorschoten (2.30)
Change since 2020
+84%
=about the same as Voorschoten (+84%)
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
29
=about the same as Voorschoten (29)
Change since 2021
-4%
=about the same as Voorschoten (-4%)
More figures
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
3.8
=about the same as Voorschoten (3.8)
Injury accidents per 1,000 residents (2024)
2.30
=about the same as Voorschoten (2.30)
Change since 2020
+84%
=about the same as Voorschoten (+84%)
Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
In 2025, 00 registered 29 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Voorschoten.
0029
The municipality of Voorschoten29
Explanation
Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.
The largest category in 00 is 'Theft and burglary': 15.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 15.4 in the municipality of Voorschoten.
00Voorschoten
Theft and burglary15.4
Voorschoten 15.4≈ Voorschoten
Traffic3.8
Voorschoten 3.8≈ Voorschoten
Fraud and scams3.3
Voorschoten 3.3≈ Voorschoten
Vandalism and public order2.7
Voorschoten 2.7≈ Voorschoten
Violence and threats2.5
Voorschoten 2.5≈ Voorschoten
Other and withheld1.0
Voorschoten 1.0≈ Voorschoten
Environmental0.1
Voorschoten 0.1≈ Voorschoten
Explanation
Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.
In 2024, police in 00 registered 82 traffic accidents, of which 59 with injury and none fatal.
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation
Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.
Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024
03 · Living environment
Residents rate their health about average; green space is about the Voorschoten average.
An estimated 76% of adults in 00 rate their own health as good, about the same as in Voorschoten. Built-up land is the largest land use in 00, covering 37% of the area, against 37% in Voorschoten. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 17% of the area, in line with the 17% in Voorschoten.
Key figures
Self-rated health (estimated)
76%
=about the same as Voorschoten (76%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
17%
=about the same as Voorschoten (17%)
More figures
Smokes
13%
=about the same as Voorschoten (13%)
Excessive drinking
5%
=about the same as Voorschoten (5%)
Overweight
47%
=about the same as Voorschoten (47%)
Lonely
43%
=about the same as Voorschoten (43%)
Traffic, share of the area
4%
=about the same as Voorschoten (4%)
Built-up, share of the area
37%
=about the same as Voorschoten (37%)
Other built-up, share of the area
1%
=about the same as Voorschoten (1%)
Self-rated health (estimated)
76%
=about the same as Voorschoten (76%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
17%
=about the same as Voorschoten (17%)
More figures
Smokes
13%
=about the same as Voorschoten (13%)
Excessive drinking
5%
=about the same as Voorschoten (5%)
Overweight
47%
=about the same as Voorschoten (47%)
Lonely
43%
=about the same as Voorschoten (43%)
Traffic, share of the area
4%
=about the same as Voorschoten (4%)
Built-up, share of the area
37%
=about the same as Voorschoten (37%)
Other built-up, share of the area
1%
=about the same as Voorschoten (1%)
Health
An estimated 76% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Voorschoten (2024).
This areaThe municipality of Voorschoten
Good self-rated health
76.3%
76.3%
Smokes
12.8%
12.8%
Excessive drinking
5.3%
5.3%
Overweight
46.8%
46.8%
Lonely
43.4%
43.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44.4%
44.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
51.8%
51.8%
Explanation
An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.
Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024
Land use
17% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 17% in the municipality of Voorschoten.
Traffic4.3%
Built-up37.5%
Other built-up0.9%
Recreation10.7%
Agriculture36.3%
Forest and nature6.4%
Water3.9%
Explanation
Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.
Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022
04 · Residents
The population is growing about as fast as the Voorschoten average.
00 has 25,975 inhabitants (2026), or 2,337 per km² (about the same as in Voorschoten). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 4%, the same as in Voorschoten. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Voorschoten was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 23% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.
Key figures
Population growth since 2014
+4%
=about the same as Voorschoten (+4%)
Turnout, municipality of Voorschoten
85%
▲7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
More figures
Growth of the dwelling stock
+5%
=about the same as Voorschoten (+5%)
Aged 45 to 65
27%
=about the same as Voorschoten (27%)
Never married
46%
=about the same as Voorschoten (46%)
Dutch origin
73%
=about the same as Voorschoten (73%)
Higher education (hbo, wo)
46%
=about the same as Voorschoten (46%)
D66, share of the vote
23%
▲6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
Population growth since 2014
+4%
=about the same as Voorschoten (+4%)
Turnout, municipality of Voorschoten
85%
▲7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
More figures
Growth of the dwelling stock
+5%
=about the same as Voorschoten (+5%)
Aged 45 to 65
27%
=about the same as Voorschoten (27%)
Never married
46%
=about the same as Voorschoten (46%)
Dutch origin
73%
=about the same as Voorschoten (73%)
Higher education (hbo, wo)
46%
=about the same as Voorschoten (46%)
D66, share of the vote
23%
▲6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
Population per year
The population grew 4% between 2014 and 2026, to 25,975.
Residents, 2026
25,975
+4% since 2014
Voorschoten +4%
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
With 2,337 residents per km², this wijk is 0% more densely populated than the municipality of Voorschoten.
Residents per km²2,337
Dwellings per km²1,048.6
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
In 2025, 7.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 11.0 died per 1,000.
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Residents by age group
27% of residents are between 45 and 65.
0 to 154,045
15 to 252,995
25 to 455,350
45 to 657,040
65 to 804,630
80 and over1,915
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Marital status
46% of residents are never married.
Never married11,990
Married10,570
Divorced1,975
Widowed1,445
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Residents by country of origin
73% of residents have Dutch origin.
Netherlands18,955
Europe (excluding the Netherlands)2,535
Outside Europe4,490
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Education level of residents aged 15 to 75
46% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.
Primary, vmbo, mbo14,330
Havo, vwo, mbo2-45,520
Higher professional, university8,510
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024
Parliamentary election
These figures are for the whole municipality of Voorschoten; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Voorschoten voted. The largest party was D66 with 23% of the valid votes.
Municipality of VoorschotenThe Netherlands
D66
23.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
11.6%
16.7%
VVD
18.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
14.7%
12.8%
CDA
12.5%
11.8%
JA21
5.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2.8%
4.5%
BBB
1.5%
2.6%
Other
9.2%
14.4%
Explanation
Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.
Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025
05 · More figures
More figures
00 has an average of 1.0 cars per household, about the same as in Voorschoten (1.0). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Voorschoten (20%).
Key figures
Cars per household (2025)
1.0
=about the same as Voorschoten (1.0)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
20%
=about the same as Voorschoten (20%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
+9 pp
=about the same as Voorschoten (+9 pp)
Residential, share of addresses
87%
=about the same as Voorschoten (87%)
Retail, share of addresses
1%
=about the same as Voorschoten (1%)
Office, share of addresses
1%
=about the same as Voorschoten (1%)
Average WOZ value
€528,000
▲33% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Social housing
22%
▼6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
Owner-occupied dwellings
65%
▲8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
Cars per household (2025)
1.0
=about the same as Voorschoten (1.0)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
20%
=about the same as Voorschoten (20%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
+9 pp
=about the same as Voorschoten (+9 pp)
Residential, share of addresses
87%
=about the same as Voorschoten (87%)
Retail, share of addresses
1%
=about the same as Voorschoten (1%)
Office, share of addresses
1%
=about the same as Voorschoten (1%)
Average WOZ value
€528,000
▲33% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Social housing
22%
▼6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
Owner-occupied dwellings
65%
▲8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
Business establishments by sector
Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 1,015 establishments.
Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij20
Nijverheid en energie425
Handel en horeca500
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie280
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed190
Zakelijke dienstverlening1,015
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg745
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten340
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Passenger cars by fuel type
20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Voorschoten (2025).
Petrol79.9%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.1%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 11% to 20% between 2014 and 2025.
Share on other fuel, 2025
20%– about the same as Voorschoten (20%)
+9 pp since 2014
Voorschoten +9 pp
Explanation
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 11,965 passenger cars and 865 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars11,965
Motorcycles865
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Addresses by building use
87% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (2%).
Residential86.8%
Retail1.5%
Office0.9%
Assembly0.8%
Healthcare0.7%
Industrial2.2%
Education0.1%
Sports0.1%
Other7.9%
Explanation
Based on 13,552 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.
Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01
Biggest difference from the Netherlands
2,337 residents per km²: 4.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.
This areaThe Netherlands
Residents per km²2,337
NL 539▲ +334% vs NL
Average WOZ value€528,000
NL €398,000▲ +33% vs NL
Social housing22%
NL 28%▼ −21% vs NL
Owner-occupied dwellings65%
NL 57%▲ +14% vs NL
Multi-family dwellings36%
NL 37%≈ NL
Explanation
The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026