HuisWeter

District · Voorschoten

Living in 00

The population is growing about as fast as in Voorschoten. Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Voorschoten, and registered crime per resident is about the same.

25,975 residents, 11,650 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in 00

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Voorschoten · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost about the same as the Voorschoten average.

The average WOZ value in 00 is €528,000, about the same as in Voorschoten (€528,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 87%, the same as in Voorschoten. 65% of the homes are owner-occupied, about the same as in Voorschoten (65%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €528,000
    about the same as Voorschoten (€528,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +87%
    about the same as Voorschoten (+87%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    65%
    about the same as Voorschoten (65%)
  • Social housing
    22%
    about the same as Voorschoten (22%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    about the same as Voorschoten (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    64%
    about the same as Voorschoten (64%)
  • Built before 1945
    12%
    about the same as Voorschoten (12%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    19%
    about the same as Voorschoten (19%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    21%
    about the same as Voorschoten (21%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 87% between 2014 and 2025, to €528,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€528,000about the same as Voorschoten
  • +87% since 2014
  • Voorschoten +87%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€330 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€330/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 122 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €528,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€163NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€55€46
  • Water board levy€47–
  • Waste levy€38€27
  • Sewage levy€23€22
Costs to set aside€167
  • Maintenance reserve€156–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Voorschoten's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 300th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 122 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €528,000.
  • Levies: Voorschoten's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Average WOZ value: €528,000

Netherlands€398,000
Voorschoten€528,000
00€528,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 65% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied65%
  • Social housing22%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

64% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes64%
  • Multi-family homes36%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

23% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 23% in the municipality of Voorschoten.

  • Before 194512.1%
  • 1945-196423.4%
  • 1965-197419.4%
  • 1975-199120.7%
  • 1992-200510.1%
  • 2006-201510.7%
  • 2016 and later3.6%
Explanation

Based on 11,760 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

About as much registered crime per resident as the Voorschoten average.

In 2025, 29 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in 00, about the same as in Voorschoten (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 4%, the same as in Voorschoten. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    29
    about the same as Voorschoten (29)
  • Change since 2021
    -4%
    about the same as Voorschoten (-4%)
  • More figures
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.8
    about the same as Voorschoten (3.8)
  • Injury accidents per 1,000 residents (2024)
    2.30
    about the same as Voorschoten (2.30)
  • Change since 2020
    +84%
    about the same as Voorschoten (+84%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, 00 registered 29 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Voorschoten.

0029
The municipality of Voorschoten29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, 00 registered 29 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Voorschoten.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
29about the same as Voorschoten
  • -4% since 2021
  • Voorschoten -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in 00 is 'Theft and burglary': 15.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 15.4 in the municipality of Voorschoten.

00Voorschoten
  • Theft and burglary15.4
  • Traffic3.8
  • Fraud and scams3.3
  • Vandalism and public order2.7
  • Violence and threats2.5
  • Other and withheld1.0
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.8 in the municipality of Voorschoten.

003.81
The municipality of Voorschoten3.81
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in 00 registered 82 traffic accidents, of which 59 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average; green space is about the Voorschoten average.

An estimated 76% of adults in 00 rate their own health as good, about the same as in Voorschoten. Built-up land is the largest land use in 00, covering 37% of the area, against 37% in Voorschoten. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 17% of the area, in line with the 17% in Voorschoten.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    76%
    about the same as Voorschoten (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    17%
    about the same as Voorschoten (17%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    13%
    about the same as Voorschoten (13%)
  • Excessive drinking
    5%
    about the same as Voorschoten (5%)
  • Overweight
    47%
    about the same as Voorschoten (47%)
  • Lonely
    43%
    about the same as Voorschoten (43%)
  • Traffic, share of the area
    4%
    about the same as Voorschoten (4%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    37%
    about the same as Voorschoten (37%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    1%
    about the same as Voorschoten (1%)

Health

An estimated 76% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Voorschoten (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Voorschoten
Good self-rated health
76.3%
76.3%
Smokes
12.8%
12.8%
Excessive drinking
5.3%
5.3%
Overweight
46.8%
46.8%
Lonely
43.4%
43.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44.4%
44.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
51.8%
51.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

17% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 17% in the municipality of Voorschoten.

  • Traffic4.3%
  • Built-up37.5%
  • Other built-up0.9%
  • Recreation10.7%
  • Agriculture36.3%
  • Forest and nature6.4%
  • Water3.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Voorschoten average.

00 has 25,975 inhabitants (2026), or 2,337 per km² (about the same as in Voorschoten). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 4%, the same as in Voorschoten. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Voorschoten was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 23% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +4%
    about the same as Voorschoten (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Voorschoten
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +5%
    about the same as Voorschoten (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    about the same as Voorschoten (27%)
  • Never married
    46%
    about the same as Voorschoten (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    73%
    about the same as Voorschoten (73%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    46%
    about the same as Voorschoten (46%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    23%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 4% between 2014 and 2026, to 25,975.

Residents, 2026
25,975
  • +4% since 2014
  • Voorschoten +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,337 residents per km², this wijk is 0% more densely populated than the municipality of Voorschoten.

Residents per km²2,337
Dwellings per km²1,048.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 11.0 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 154,045
  • 15 to 252,995
  • 25 to 455,350
  • 45 to 657,040
  • 65 to 804,630
  • 80 and over1,915

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married11,990
  • Married10,570
  • Divorced1,975
  • Widowed1,445

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

73% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands18,955
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)2,535
  • Outside Europe4,490

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo14,330
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-45,520
  • Higher professional, university8,510

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Voorschoten; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Voorschoten voted. The largest party was D66 with 23% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VoorschotenThe Netherlands
D66
23.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
11.6%
16.7%
VVD
18.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
14.7%
12.8%
CDA
12.5%
11.8%
JA21
5.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2.8%
4.5%
BBB
1.5%
2.6%
Other
9.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

00 has an average of 1.0 cars per household, about the same as in Voorschoten (1.0). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Voorschoten (20%).

Key figures
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    about the same as Voorschoten (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    about the same as Voorschoten (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +9 pp
    about the same as Voorschoten (+9 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    87%
    about the same as Voorschoten (87%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Voorschoten (1%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Voorschoten (1%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €528,000
    33% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    22%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    65%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 1,015 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij20
Nijverheid en energie425
Handel en horeca500
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie280
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed190
Zakelijke dienstverlening1,015
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg745
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Voorschoten (2025).

  • Petrol79.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 11% to 20% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%about the same as Voorschoten (20%)
  • +9 pp since 2014
  • Voorschoten +9 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 11,965 passenger cars and 865 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars11,965
Motorcycles865
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

87% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (2%).

  • Residential86.8%
  • Retail1.5%
  • Office0.9%
  • Assembly0.8%
  • Healthcare0.7%
  • Industrial2.2%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other7.9%
Explanation

Based on 13,552 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2,337 residents per km²: 4.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²2,337
  • Average WOZ value€528,000
  • Social housing22%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings65%
  • Multi-family dwellings36%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of 00

Compare the neighbourhoods of 00
Buitengebied550€944,00067
Krimwijk2,175€774,00018
Starrenburg2,660€632,0008
Boschgeest1,635€621,00057
Nassauwijk2,215€586,00024

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in 00 (Voorschoten): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter