HuisWeter

Gefotografeerd vanaf overzijde rivier de Leidse Rijn.
Photos: Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA / CC BY · Credits
  1. 1. by Cornutus · CC BY-SA 4.0 · source
Neighbourhood · Utrecht

Living in Langerak

The population is growing slower than in Utrecht. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Utrecht, and registered crime per resident is lower.

4,540 residents, 1,897 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster, Funda

Check a specific home in Langerak

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Utrecht · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Utrecht average.

The average WOZ value in Langerak is €577,000, 18% higher than in Utrecht (€490,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 46%, against a rise of 37% in Utrecht. 65% of the homes are owner-occupied, 20 percentage points more than in Utrecht (45%). 7 homes are currently for sale, with asking prices from €475,000 to €1,745,000.

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €577,000
    18% higher than Utrecht (€490,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +46%
    higher than Utrecht (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    65%
    20 percentage points higher than Utrecht (45%)
  • Social housing
    26%
    5 percentage points lower than Utrecht (31%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    15 percentage points lower than Utrecht (24%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    62%
    21 percentage points higher than Utrecht (41%)
  • Built before 1945
    4%
    24 percentage points lower than Utrecht (28%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Utrecht (12%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    0%
    11 percentage points lower than Utrecht (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 46% between 2021 and 2025, to €577,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€577,00018% above Utrecht
  • +46% since 2021
  • Utrecht +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€300 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€300/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 114 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €577,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€145NL median
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Property tax (OZB)€44€51
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€155
  • Maintenance reserve€145–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Utrecht's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 144th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 114 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €577,000.
  • Levies: Utrecht's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Langerak has the 5th-lowest WOZ value of the 12 buurten in Leidsche Rijn.

Netherlands€398,000
Utrecht€490,000
Leidsche Rijn€568,000
Rijnvliet€733,000
Hoge Weide€673,000
Terwijde-West€637,000
Het Zand-Oost€623,000
Grauwaart€615,000
Het Zand-West€610,000
Parkwijk-Noord€583,000
Langerak€577,000

Terwijde-Oost€553,000
Parkwijk-Zuid€513,000
Leeuwesteyn€468,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €577,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Langerak577,0001,897–
Terwijde-West637,0001,907–
Terwijde-Oost553,0002,482–
Het Zand-West610,0002,640–
Het Zand-Oost623,0001,813–
Leidsche Rijn-Centrum419,0002,884–
Grauwaart615,000598–
Hoge Weide673,0001,193–
Leeuwesteyn468,0001,357–
Parkwijk-Noord583,0001,214–
Parkwijk-Zuid513,0001,534–
Rijnvliet733,000827–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Asking prices

For the 7 homes for sale here the median asking price is €5,938 per m²; the middle half ask €5,005 to €6,291 per m².

Value
Homes for sale (with asking price and floor area)7
Median asking price per m²€5,938
Middle half€5,005 – €6,291
Explanation

Asking prices of homes currently listed on Funda, not the prices homes sell for. Only homes HuisWeter has collected; the middle half runs from the first to the third quartile.

Source: Funda

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 65% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied65%
  • Social housing26%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

62% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes62%
  • Multi-family homes38%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

77% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 13% in the municipality of Utrecht.

  • Before 19454%
  • 1945-19640.2%
  • 1965-19740.2%
  • 1975-19910.1%
  • 1992-200576.7%
  • 2006-201515.3%
  • 2016 and later3.5%
Explanation

Based on 1,899 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · For sale

7 homes for sale now

Asking prices from €475,000 to €1,745,000; median €5,938 per m². Asking prices, not sale prices.

03 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Utrecht average.

In 2025, 26 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Langerak, 64% lower than in Utrecht (73). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 23%, against a rise of 21% in Utrecht. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    26
    64% lower than Utrecht (73)
  • Change since 2021
    -23%
    lower than Utrecht (+21%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.9
    37% lower than Utrecht (3.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Langerak registered 26 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 73 in the municipality of Utrecht.

Langerak26
The municipality of Utrecht73
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Langerak registered 26 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 73 in the municipality of Utrecht.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2664% below Utrecht
  • -23% since 2021
  • Utrecht +21%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Langerak is 'Theft and burglary': 11.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 44.3 in the municipality of Utrecht.

LangerakUtrecht
  • Theft and burglary11.4
  • Fraud and scams4.6
  • Traffic4.6
  • Vandalism and public order2.6
  • Violence and threats2.0
  • Other and withheld0.4
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Utrecht.

Langerak1.93
The municipality of Utrecht3.04
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Langerak registered 6 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

04 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Utrecht average; green space is above the Utrecht average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Langerak rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points more than in Utrecht. Fewer adults meet the physical activity guideline (49% against 57%), fewer report anxiety or depression (46% against 53%) and fewer smoke (13% against 19%), but more are overweight (45% against 39%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Langerak, covering 70% of the area, against 44% in Utrecht. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 19% of the area, 3 percentage points above the 16% in Utrecht.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    2 percentage points higher than Utrecht (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    19%
    3 percentage points higher than Utrecht (16%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    8 percentage points lower than Utrecht (57%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    46%
    7 percentage points lower than Utrecht (53%)
  • Smokes
    13%
    6 percentage points lower than Utrecht (19%)
  • Overweight
    45%
    6 percentage points higher than Utrecht (39%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    70%
    26 percentage points higher than Utrecht (44%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    24 percentage points lower than Utrecht (24%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than Utrecht (14%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Utrecht (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Utrecht
Good self-rated health
77.5%
76.1%
Smokes
12.7%
18.9%
Excessive drinking
4.2%
6.3%
Overweight
45%
39.3%
Lonely
45.5%
47.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
46.1%
53.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.6%
56.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

19% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the municipality of Utrecht.

  • Traffic7.8%
  • Built-up70%
  • Recreation18.9%
  • Water3.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,000 m–
GP practice1,000 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–1.1
GP practices–0.6
Daycares–4.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

05 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Utrecht average.

Langerak has 4,540 inhabitants (2026), or 5,215 per km² (29% higher than in Utrecht). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 5% in Utrecht. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Utrecht was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 27% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +2%
    lower than Utrecht (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Utrecht
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    lower than Utrecht (+6%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    30%
    9 percentage points higher than Utrecht (21%)
  • Never married
    55%
    10 percentage points lower than Utrecht (65%)
  • Dutch origin
    64%
    5 percentage points higher than Utrecht (59%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    57%
    2 percentage points higher than Utrecht (55%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    27%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 4,540.

Residents, 2026
4,540
  • +2% since 2021
  • Utrecht +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,215 residents per km², this buurt is 29% more densely populated than the municipality of Utrecht.

Residents per km²5,215
Dwellings per km²2,180.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 7.7 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15770
  • 15 to 25540
  • 25 to 451,185
  • 45 to 651,380
  • 65 to 80510
  • 80 and over155

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

55% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,505
  • Married1,585
  • Divorced300
  • Widowed150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

64% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,925
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)390
  • Outside Europe1,220

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

57% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1540
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4940
  • Higher professional, university1,990

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Utrecht; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Utrecht voted. The largest party was D66 with 27% of the valid votes.

Municipality of UtrechtThe Netherlands
D66
26.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
6.8%
16.7%
VVD
8.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
26.1%
12.8%
CDA
6.6%
11.8%
JA21
2.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
1.7%
4.5%
BBB
0.6%
2.6%
Other
20.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

06 · More figures

More figures

Langerak has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 50% higher than in Utrecht (0.6). 28% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Utrecht (28%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    35%
    4 percentage points higher than Utrecht (31%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    3 percentage points lower than Utrecht (13%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    10%
    3 percentage points lower than Utrecht (13%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    50% higher than Utrecht (0.6)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    28%
    about the same as Utrecht (28%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +7 pp
    higher than Utrecht (+3 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    99%
    7 percentage points higher than Utrecht (92%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    2 percentage points lower than Utrecht (4%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Utrecht (2%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €577,000
    45% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    65%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 235 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie55
Handel en horeca65
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie75
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed25
Zakelijke dienstverlening235
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg150
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

28% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 28% in the municipality of Utrecht (2025).

  • Petrol71.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 21% to 28% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
28%about the same as Utrecht (28%)
  • +7 pp since 2021
  • Utrecht +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,830 passenger cars and 135 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,830
Motorcycles135
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

99% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (4%).

  • Residential98.7%
  • Retail0.1%
  • Office3.6%
  • Assembly0.4%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial1.6%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other0.2%
Explanation

Based on 1,924 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,215 residents per km²: 9.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,215
  • Private rent9%
  • Average WOZ value€577,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings65%
  • Social housing26%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

07 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Utrecht

Other neighbourhoods in Utrecht
Rijnvliet3,010€733,000295
Hoge Weide3,895€673,000233
Terwijde-West5,270€637,000408
Het Zand-Oost5,135€623,000548
Grauwaart1,800€615,000604

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026, Funda. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Langerak (Utrecht): WOZ, prices & safety