HuisWeter

District · Lansingerland

Living in Rodenrijs

The population is growing faster than in Lansingerland. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Lansingerland, and registered crime per resident is higher.

3,140 residents, 937 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Rodenrijs

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Lansingerland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Lansingerland average.

The average WOZ value in Rodenrijs is €633,000, 25% higher than in Lansingerland (€505,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 94%, against a rise of 88% in Lansingerland. 85% of the homes are owner-occupied, 12 percentage points more than in Lansingerland (73%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €633,000
    25% higher than Lansingerland (€505,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +94%
    higher than Lansingerland (+88%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    85%
    12 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (73%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    19 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (19%)
  • Private rent
    15%
    7 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    96%
    15 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (81%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    1%
    26 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (27%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    3%
    17 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (20%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    4%
    12 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (16%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 94% between 2014 and 2025, to €633,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€633,00025% above Lansingerland
  • +94% since 2014
  • Lansingerland +88%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€329 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€329/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 131 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €633,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€150NL median
  • Water board levy€50–
  • Property tax (OZB)€44€56
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Sewage levy€27€22
Costs to set aside€179
  • Maintenance reserve€167–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Lansingerland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 112th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 131 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €633,000.
  • Levies: Lansingerland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Rodenrijs has the 5th-highest WOZ value of the 16 wijken in the municipality of Lansingerland.

Netherlands€398,000
Lansingerland€505,000
Wilderszijde€770,000
Noordeinde€713,000
Westpolder€637,000
Rodenrijs€633,000

De Wadden€587,000
De Ackers€534,000
Meerpolder€490,000
Boterdorp€487,000
Zuidpolder€485,000
Hoekeindse Zoom€469,000
Bleiswijk€456,000
Berkel€438,000
Bergschenhoek€414,000
Noordpolder€404,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €633,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Rodenrijs633,000937–
Bergschenhoek414,0001,546–
De Ackers534,0003,045–
Boterdorp487,0002,365–
Wilderszijde770,000181–
Oosteindsche Polder557,000659–
Berkel438,0002,314–
Noordpolder404,0002,103–
Meerpolder490,0002,479–
Noordeinde713,000643–
Zuidpolder485,0001,828–
De Wadden587,000918–
Westpolder637,0001,879–
Bleiswijk456,0001,898–
Hoekeindse Zoom469,0002,528–
Bleiswijk Buiten658,000468–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 85% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied85%
  • Private rent15%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

96% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes96%
  • Multi-family homes4%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

59% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 13% in the municipality of Lansingerland.

  • Before 194512.8%
  • 1945-196411.6%
  • 1965-19748.4%
  • 1975-19914.3%
  • 1992-20050.9%
  • 2006-20153.4%
  • 2016 and later58.5%
Explanation

Based on 1,117 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Lansingerland average.

In 2025, 63 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Rodenrijs, 2.0 times as high as in Lansingerland (31). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 22%, against a rise of 4% in Lansingerland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    63
    2.0 times as high as Lansingerland (31)
  • Change since 2021
    +22%
    higher than Lansingerland (+4%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    5.3
    96% higher than Lansingerland (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Rodenrijs registered 63 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 31 in the municipality of Lansingerland.

Rodenrijs63
The municipality of Lansingerland31
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Rodenrijs registered 63 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 31 in the municipality of Lansingerland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
632.0 times as high as Lansingerland
  • +22% since 2021
  • Lansingerland +4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Rodenrijs is 'Theft and burglary': 44.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 14.6 in the municipality of Lansingerland.

RodenrijsLansingerland
  • Theft and burglary44.0
  • Traffic7.4
  • Violence and threats5.0
  • Fraud and scams3.2
  • Vandalism and public order2.1
  • Other and withheld1.1
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 5.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Lansingerland.

Rodenrijs5.34
The municipality of Lansingerland2.74
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Rodenrijs registered 35 traffic accidents, of which 12 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Lansingerland average; green space is below the Lansingerland average.

An estimated 84% of adults in Rodenrijs rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points more than in Lansingerland. Fewer adults are overweight (46% against 51%), fewer feel lonely (37% against 42%) and fewer smoke (11% against 13%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (48% against 45%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Rodenrijs, covering 43% of the area, against 46% in Lansingerland. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 2% of the area, 12 percentage points below the 14% in Lansingerland.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (78%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (14%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    46%
    5 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (51%)
  • Lonely
    37%
    5 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (42%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    48%
    3 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (45%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    42%
    2 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (44%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    1%
    11 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (12%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    13%
    10 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (3%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    32%
    6 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (26%)

Health

An estimated 84% of adults rate their own health as good, against 78% in the municipality of Lansingerland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Lansingerland
Good self-rated health
84.2%
77.8%
Smokes
11.1%
12.9%
Excessive drinking
4.6%
4.6%
Overweight
45.6%
50.7%
Lonely
37.2%
41.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
41.7%
43.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.4%
45.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

2% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Lansingerland.

  • Traffic4.6%
  • Built-up31.9%
  • Other built-up13.3%
  • Recreation1%
  • Agriculture43.1%
  • Forest and nature0.8%
  • Water5.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Lansingerland average.

Rodenrijs has 3,140 inhabitants (2026), or 658 per km² (47% lower than in Lansingerland). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 189%, against a rise of 17% in Lansingerland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Lansingerland was 84%, 6 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +189%
    higher than Lansingerland (+17%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Lansingerland
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +105%
    higher than Lansingerland (+16%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    32%
    9 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (23%)
  • Never married
    54%
    5 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (49%)
  • Dutch origin
    75%
    1 percentage point lower than Lansingerland (76%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    51%
    10 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (41%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population grew 189% between 2014 and 2026, to 3,140.

Residents, 2026
3,140
  • +189% since 2014
  • Lansingerland +17%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 658 residents per km², this wijk is 47% less densely populated than the municipality of Lansingerland.

Residents per km²658
Dwellings per km²196.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 19.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 1.8 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15835
  • 15 to 25290
  • 25 to 451,005
  • 45 to 65750
  • 65 to 80205
  • 80 and over60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

54% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,685
  • Married1,290
  • Divorced120
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

75% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,345
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)155
  • Outside Europe635

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

50% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1290
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4680
  • Higher professional, university990

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Lansingerland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 84% of eligible voters in Lansingerland voted. The largest party was VVD with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of LansingerlandThe Netherlands
D66
18%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.6%
16.7%
VVD
18.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.1%
12.8%
CDA
15.3%
11.8%
JA21
8.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.4%
2.6%
Other
10.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Rodenrijs has an average of 1.7 cars per household, 31% higher than in Lansingerland (1.3). 34% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 9 percentage points more than in Lansingerland (25%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    22%
    6 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (16%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    4%
    4 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (8%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.7
    31% higher than Lansingerland (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    34%
    9 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +8 pp
    lower than Lansingerland (+10 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    61%
    26 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    30%
    23 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (7%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    16%
    13 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (3%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €633,000
    59% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    96%
    33 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    85%
    28 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 235 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie105
Handel en horeca180
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie90
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed65
Zakelijke dienstverlening235
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg100
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

34% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Lansingerland (2025).

  • Petrol66.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)33.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 26% to 34% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
34%9 percentage points above Lansingerland (25%)
  • +8 pp since 2014
  • Lansingerland +10 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,640 passenger cars and 155 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,640
Motorcycles155
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

61% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (30%).

  • Residential60.7%
  • Retail2.3%
  • Office16.4%
  • Assembly2.3%
  • Industrial29.7%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other2.9%
Explanation

Based on 1,839 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings4%
  • Average WOZ value€633,000
  • Single-family dwellings96%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings85%
  • Residents per km²658
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Rodenrijs

Compare the neighbourhoods of Rodenrijs
Toneelbuurt1,840€632,00028
Vlinderstrik1,130€623,00013
Bergboezem40––
Oudeland80––
Bedrijventerrein Rodenrijs30––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Rodenrijs (Lansingerland): WOZ, prices & areas