HuisWeter

District · Emmen

Living in Parc Sandur

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Emmen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Emmen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,100 residents, 841 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Parc Sandur

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Emmen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Emmen average.

The average WOZ value in Parc Sandur is €400,000, 51% higher than in Emmen (€265,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 75%, against a rise of 70% in Emmen. 89% of the homes are owner-occupied, 26 percentage points more than in Emmen (63%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €400,000
    51% higher than Emmen (€265,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +75%
    higher than Emmen (+70%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    89%
    26 percentage points higher than Emmen (63%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    28 percentage points lower than Emmen (28%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    2 percentage points higher than Emmen (9%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    21 percentage points higher than Emmen (79%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    1%
    5 percentage points lower than Emmen (6%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    1%
    3 percentage points lower than Emmen (4%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 75% between 2014 and 2025, to €400,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€400,00051% above Emmen
  • +75% since 2014
  • Emmen +70%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€312 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€312/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 132 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €400,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€132NL median
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Property tax (OZB)€42€35
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Sewage levy€21€22
Costs to set aside€180
  • Maintenance reserve€168–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Emmen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 213th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 132 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €400,000.
  • Levies: Emmen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Parc Sandur has the 4th-highest WOZ value of the 27 wijken in the municipality of Emmen.

Netherlands€398,000
Emmen€265,000
Kern Emmen Zuid€465,000
Delftlanden€435,000
Parc Sandur€400,000
Roswinkel€318,000
Nieuw-Dordrecht€308,000
Erica€307,000
Emmerschans€300,000
Weiteveen€298,000
Schoonebeek€297,000
Rietlanden€297,000
Nieuw-Amsterdam€290,000
Klazienaveen€264,000
Nieuw-Weerdinge€263,000
Zwartemeer€257,000
Veenoord€255,000
Emmen-Centrum€240,000
Bargeres€214,000
Emmermeer€210,000
Emmerhout€200,000
Angelslo€196,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €400,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Parc Sandur400,000841–
Nieuw-Weerdinge263,0001,470–
Roswinkel318,000366–
Emmer-Compascuum261,0003,525–
Barger-Compascuum261,000859–
Nieuw-Dordrecht308,000836–
Nieuw-Amsterdam290,0002,082–
Erica307,0002,079–
Klazienaveen264,0005,479–
Zwartemeer257,0001,312–
Schoonebeek297,0002,155–
Veenoord255,000999–
Nieuw-Schoonebeek319,000564–
Weiteveen298,000665–
Emmen-Centrum240,0003,106–
Emmen-Centrum Oost313,0001,503–
Emmermeer210,0003,267–
Angelslo196,0003,814–
Emmerhout200,0003,777–
Emmerschans300,000482–
Bargeres214,0004,445–
Rietlanden297,0003,979–
Delftlanden435,000728–
Barger-Oosterveld329,0001,245–
Kern Emmen Noord423,000552–
Kern Emmen Zuid465,000565–
Kern Emmen Industrieterreinen294,00015–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 89% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied89%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

98% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 17% in the municipality of Emmen.

  • 1992-200598.5%
  • 2006-20150.6%
  • 2016 and later1%
Explanation

Based on 840 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Emmen average.

In 2025, 13 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Parc Sandur, 65% lower than in Emmen (37). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 42%, against a fall of 10% in Emmen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    13
    65% lower than Emmen (37)
  • Change since 2021
    -42%
    lower than Emmen (-10%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.6
    20% lower than Emmen (2.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Parc Sandur registered 13 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Emmen.

Parc Sandur13
The municipality of Emmen37
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Parc Sandur registered 13 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Emmen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1365% below Emmen
  • -42% since 2021
  • Emmen -10%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Parc Sandur is 'Fraud and scams': 3.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.8 in the municipality of Emmen.

Parc SandurEmmen
  • Fraud and scams3.3
  • Theft and burglary2.8
  • Violence and threats2.8
  • Traffic1.9
  • Vandalism and public order1.4
  • Other and withheld0.5
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.0 in the municipality of Emmen.

Parc Sandur1.59
The municipality of Emmen2.03
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Parc Sandur registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Emmen average; green space is above the Emmen average.

An estimated 79% of adults in Parc Sandur rate their own health as good, 8 percentage points more than in Emmen. Fewer adults smoke (13% against 19%), fewer feel lonely (42% against 48%), fewer report anxiety or depression (38% against 44%) and fewer are overweight (56% against 61%). Recreational land is the largest land use in Parc Sandur, covering 38% of the area, against 3% in Emmen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 48% of the area, 33 percentage points above the 15% in Emmen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    79%
    8 percentage points higher than Emmen (71%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    48%
    33 percentage points higher than Emmen (15%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    42%
    6 percentage points lower than Emmen (48%)
  • Smokes
    13%
    6 percentage points lower than Emmen (19%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    38%
    6 percentage points lower than Emmen (44%)
  • Overweight
    56%
    5 percentage points lower than Emmen (61%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    5%
    62 percentage points lower than Emmen (67%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    38%
    35 percentage points higher than Emmen (3%)
  • Water, share of the area
    29%
    26 percentage points higher than Emmen (3%)

Health

An estimated 79% of adults rate their own health as good, against 71% in the municipality of Emmen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Emmen
Good self-rated health
79.2%
71.1%
Smokes
13%
19.1%
Excessive drinking
5.6%
6.1%
Overweight
56.3%
61.1%
Lonely
41.6%
47.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
38.1%
43.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
47.6%
43.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

48% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 15% in the municipality of Emmen.

  • Traffic1.3%
  • Built-up16.2%
  • Recreation38%
  • Agriculture5.3%
  • Forest and nature10.2%
  • Water29%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Emmen.

Parc Sandur has 2,100 inhabitants (2026), or 979 per km² (3.0 times as high as in Emmen). Between 2014 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a rise of 2% in Emmen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Emmen was 77%, 1 percentage point below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 28% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    -2%
    lower than Emmen (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Emmen
    77%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Emmen (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    33%
    5 percentage points higher than Emmen (28%)
  • Married
    52%
    12 percentage points higher than Emmen (40%)
  • Dutch origin
    84%
    about the same as Emmen (84%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    45%
    4 percentage points lower than Emmen (49%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    28%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2014 and 2026, to 2,100.

Residents, 2026
2,100
  • -2% since 2014
  • Emmen +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 979 residents per km², this wijk is 3.0 times as densely populated as the municipality of Emmen.

Residents per km²979
Dwellings per km²393

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.7 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15260
  • 15 to 25240
  • 25 to 45405
  • 45 to 65685
  • 65 to 80405
  • 80 and over100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

52% of residents are married.

  • Never married795
  • Married1,085
  • Divorced140
  • Widowed75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

84% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,760
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)190
  • Outside Europe150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

45% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1310
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4740
  • Higher professional, university600

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Emmen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 77% of eligible voters in Emmen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 28% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EmmenThe Netherlands
D66
10.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
28.2%
16.7%
VVD
12.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.5%
12.8%
CDA
12.3%
11.8%
JA21
5.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.4%
4.5%
BBB
3.9%
2.6%
Other
9.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Parc Sandur has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 17% higher than in Emmen (1.2). 32% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 11 percentage points more than in Emmen (21%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    31%
    12 percentage points higher than Emmen (19%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    11%
    11 percentage points lower than Emmen (22%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    11%
    7 percentage points lower than Emmen (18%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    17% higher than Emmen (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    32%
    11 percentage points higher than Emmen (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +7 pp
    higher than Emmen (+1 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    29%
    28 percentage points higher than Emmen (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    71%
    15 percentage points lower than Emmen (86%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Emmen (4%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    89%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie25
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed15
Zakelijke dienstverlening70
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

32% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Emmen (2025).

  • Petrol68%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)32%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 25% to 32% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
32%11 percentage points above Emmen (21%)
  • +7 pp since 2014
  • Emmen +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,260 passenger cars and 115 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,260
Motorcycles115
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

71% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is lodging (29%).

  • Residential70.6%
  • Retail0.6%
  • Office0.1%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Lodging28.5%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other0.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,189 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

979 residents per km²: 82% more densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²979
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings89%
  • Private rent11%
  • Average WOZ value€400,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Parc Sandur

Compare the neighbourhoods of Parc Sandur
Parc Sandur2,095€400,00013

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Parc Sandur (Emmen): WOZ, prices & areas