HuisWeter

District · Emmen

Living in Bargeres

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Emmen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Emmen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

8,775 residents, 4,445 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Bargeres

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Emmen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Emmen average.

The average WOZ value in Bargeres is €214,000, 19% lower than in Emmen (€265,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 70%, the same as in Emmen. 57% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Emmen (63%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €214,000
    19% lower than Emmen (€265,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +70%
    about the same as Emmen (+70%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    57%
    6 percentage points lower than Emmen (63%)
  • Social housing
    34%
    6 percentage points higher than Emmen (28%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    about the same as Emmen (9%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    79%
    about the same as Emmen (79%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    1%
    16 percentage points lower than Emmen (17%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    31%
    11 percentage points higher than Emmen (20%)
  • Built before 1945
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Emmen (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 70% between 2014 and 2025, to €214,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€214,00019% below Emmen
  • +70% since 2014
  • Emmen +70%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€288 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€288/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 132 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €214,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€108NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€23€19
  • Sewage levy€21€22
Costs to set aside€180
  • Maintenance reserve€168–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Emmen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 175th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 132 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €214,000.
  • Levies: Emmen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Bargeres has the 4th-lowest WOZ value of the 27 wijken in the municipality of Emmen.

Netherlands€398,000
Emmen€265,000
Kern Emmen Zuid€465,000
Delftlanden€435,000
Parc Sandur€400,000
Roswinkel€318,000
Nieuw-Dordrecht€308,000
Erica€307,000
Emmerschans€300,000
Weiteveen€298,000
Schoonebeek€297,000
Rietlanden€297,000
Nieuw-Amsterdam€290,000
Klazienaveen€264,000
Nieuw-Weerdinge€263,000
Zwartemeer€257,000
Veenoord€255,000
Emmen-Centrum€240,000
Bargeres€214,000

Emmermeer€210,000
Emmerhout€200,000
Angelslo€196,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €214,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Bargeres214,0004,445–
Nieuw-Weerdinge263,0001,470–
Roswinkel318,000366–
Emmer-Compascuum261,0003,525–
Barger-Compascuum261,000859–
Nieuw-Dordrecht308,000836–
Nieuw-Amsterdam290,0002,082–
Erica307,0002,079–
Klazienaveen264,0005,479–
Zwartemeer257,0001,312–
Schoonebeek297,0002,155–
Veenoord255,000999–
Nieuw-Schoonebeek319,000564–
Weiteveen298,000665–
Emmen-Centrum240,0003,106–
Emmen-Centrum Oost313,0001,503–
Emmermeer210,0003,267–
Angelslo196,0003,814–
Emmerhout200,0003,777–
Emmerschans300,000482–
Rietlanden297,0003,979–
Parc Sandur400,000841–
Delftlanden435,000728–
Barger-Oosterveld329,0001,245–
Kern Emmen Noord423,000552–
Kern Emmen Zuid465,000565–
Kern Emmen Industrieterreinen294,00015–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 57% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied57%
  • Social housing34%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

79% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes79%
  • Multi-family homes21%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

67% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 27% in the municipality of Emmen.

  • 1965-197430.6%
  • 1975-199167.1%
  • 1992-20051%
  • 2006-20151.1%
  • 2016 and later0.1%
Explanation

Based on 4,444 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Emmen average.

In 2025, 36 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Bargeres, 3% lower than in Emmen (37). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 8%, against a fall of 10% in Emmen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    36
    3% lower than Emmen (37)
  • Change since 2021
    -8%
    higher than Emmen (-10%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.0
    50% higher than Emmen (2.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Bargeres registered 36 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Emmen.

Bargeres36
The municipality of Emmen37
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Bargeres registered 36 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Emmen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
363% below Emmen
  • -8% since 2021
  • Emmen -10%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Bargeres is 'Theft and burglary': 12.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 15.3 in the municipality of Emmen.

BargeresEmmen
  • Theft and burglary12.7
  • Vandalism and public order7.1
  • Traffic6.9
  • Fraud and scams3.9
  • Violence and threats3.0
  • Other and withheld2.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.0 in the municipality of Emmen.

Bargeres3
The municipality of Emmen2.03
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Bargeres registered 20 traffic accidents, of which 7 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Emmen average; green space is below the Emmen average.

An estimated 68% of adults in Bargeres rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points less than in Emmen. More adults meet the physical activity guideline (49% against 44%), more feel lonely (52% against 48%), more report anxiety or depression (48% against 44%) and more smoke (22% against 19%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Bargeres, covering 82% of the area, against 11% in Emmen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 10% of the area, 5 percentage points below the 15% in Emmen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    68%
    3 percentage points lower than Emmen (71%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    10%
    5 percentage points lower than Emmen (15%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    5 percentage points higher than Emmen (44%)
  • Lonely
    52%
    4 percentage points higher than Emmen (48%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    48%
    4 percentage points higher than Emmen (44%)
  • Smokes
    22%
    3 percentage points higher than Emmen (19%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    82%
    71 percentage points higher than Emmen (11%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    67 percentage points lower than Emmen (67%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Emmen (12%)

Health

An estimated 68% of adults rate their own health as good, against 71% in the municipality of Emmen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Emmen
Good self-rated health
68.5%
71.1%
Smokes
22%
19.1%
Excessive drinking
5.1%
6.1%
Overweight
61.1%
61.1%
Lonely
52.1%
47.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
47.7%
43.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.7%
43.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

10% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 15% in the municipality of Emmen.

  • Traffic6.1%
  • Built-up82.4%
  • Other built-up0.4%
  • Recreation10.2%
  • Water0.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Emmen.

Bargeres has 8,775 inhabitants (2026), or 3,594 per km² (11.0 times as high as in Emmen). Between 2014 and 2026 the population fell 6%, against a rise of 2% in Emmen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Emmen was 77%, 1 percentage point below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 28% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    -6%
    lower than Emmen (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Emmen
    77%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Emmen (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    2 percentage points lower than Emmen (28%)
  • Never married
    49%
    4 percentage points higher than Emmen (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    78%
    6 percentage points lower than Emmen (84%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    47%
    2 percentage points lower than Emmen (49%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    28%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 6% between 2014 and 2026, to 8,775.

Residents, 2026
8,775
  • -6% since 2014
  • Emmen +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,594 residents per km², this wijk is 11 times as densely populated as the municipality of Emmen.

Residents per km²3,594
Dwellings per km²1,821.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 13.5 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 151,285
  • 15 to 25980
  • 25 to 452,125
  • 45 to 652,320
  • 65 to 801,545
  • 80 and over515

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are never married.

  • Never married4,300
  • Married2,960
  • Divorced1,050
  • Widowed460

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

78% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands6,870
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)620
  • Outside Europe1,285

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo12,140
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-43,130
  • Higher professional, university1,320

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Emmen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 77% of eligible voters in Emmen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 28% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EmmenThe Netherlands
D66
10.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
28.2%
16.7%
VVD
12.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.5%
12.8%
CDA
12.3%
11.8%
JA21
5.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.4%
4.5%
BBB
3.9%
2.6%
Other
9.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Bargeres has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 17% lower than in Emmen (1.2). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Emmen (21%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    23%
    8 percentage points higher than Emmen (15%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    15%
    7 percentage points lower than Emmen (22%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    13%
    5 percentage points lower than Emmen (18%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    17% lower than Emmen (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    4 percentage points lower than Emmen (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −2 pp
    lower than Emmen (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    90%
    4 percentage points higher than Emmen (86%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    3 percentage points lower than Emmen (4%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Emmen (2%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €214,000
    46% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    21%
    16 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 150 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie85
Handel en horeca95
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie50
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed25
Zakelijke dienstverlening145
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg150
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Emmen (2025).

  • Petrol82.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 17% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%4 percentage points below Emmen (21%)
  • -2 pp since 2014
  • Emmen +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 4,300 passenger cars and 320 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars4,300
Motorcycles320
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

90% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (1%).

  • Residential90.3%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Office0.9%
  • Assembly0.4%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial1.4%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other7.1%
Explanation

Based on 4,923 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,594 residents per km²: 6.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,594
  • Average WOZ value€214,000
  • Multi-family dwellings21%
  • Private rent9%
  • Single-family dwellings79%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Bargeres

Compare the neighbourhoods of Bargeres
Bargeres8,775€214,00036

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Bargeres (Emmen): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter