HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Eemnes

Living in Heidehoek

The population is growing faster than in Eemnes. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Eemnes.

110 residents, 48 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Heidehoek

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Eemnes · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Eemnes average.

The average WOZ value in Heidehoek is €1,026,000, 88% higher than in Eemnes (€546,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 33%, the same as in Eemnes. 81% of the homes are owner-occupied, 9 percentage points more than in Eemnes (72%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,026,000
    88% higher than Eemnes (€546,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +33%
    about the same as Eemnes (+33%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    81%
    9 percentage points higher than Eemnes (72%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    22 percentage points lower than Eemnes (22%)
  • Private rent
    19%
    13 percentage points higher than Eemnes (6%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    98%
    10 percentage points higher than Eemnes (88%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    11%
    18 percentage points lower than Eemnes (29%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    21%
    15 percentage points higher than Eemnes (6%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    2%
    13 percentage points lower than Eemnes (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 33% between 2021 and 2025, to €1,026,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€1,026,00088% above Eemnes
  • +33% since 2021
  • Eemnes +33%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€482 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€482/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 202 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €1,026,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€207NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€94€90
  • Water board levy€61–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Sewage levy€21€22
Costs to set aside€275
  • Maintenance reserve€257–
  • Buildings insurance€18–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Eemnes's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 204th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 202 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €1,026,000.
  • Levies: Eemnes's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Heidehoek has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 7 buurten in Eemnes.

Netherlands€398,000
Eemnes€546,000
Eemnes€546,000
Heidehoek€1,026,000

Goyergracht€809,000
Eempolder€698,000
Zuidbuurt€537,000
Eemnes-Dorp€520,000
Noordbuurt€457,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €1,026,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Heidehoek1,026,00048–
Eemnes-Dorp520,000268–
Eempolder698,00034–
Goyergracht809,00073–
Noordbuurt457,0001,902–
Wakkerendijk-Meentweg1,062,000273–
Zuidbuurt537,0001,764–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 81% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied81%
  • Private rent19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

98% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes98%
  • Multi-family homes2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

36% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 7% in the municipality of Eemnes.

  • Before 194536.2%
  • 1945-196421.3%
  • 1965-197410.6%
  • 1975-199110.6%
  • 1992-20056.4%
  • 2006-201512.8%
  • 2016 and later2.1%
Explanation

Based on 47 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Heidehoek has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 31 crimes were registered, against 22 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    31
    up from 22 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

31 crimes were registered in Heidehoek in 2025 (22 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
31
  • up from 22 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Heidehoek is 'Traffic': 19 in 2025.

  • Traffic19
  • Theft and burglary5
  • Vandalism and public order3
  • Fraud and scams2
  • Violence and threats1
  • Other and withheld1
  • Environmental0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Heidehoek registered 57 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is above the Eemnes average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Heidehoek, covering 45% of the area, against 74% in Eemnes. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 26% of the area, 20 percentage points above the 6% in Eemnes.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    26%
    20 percentage points higher than Eemnes (6%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    45%
    29 percentage points lower than Eemnes (74%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    22%
    19 percentage points higher than Eemnes (3%)
  • Traffic, share of the area
    22%
    18 percentage points higher than Eemnes (4%)

Land use

26% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Eemnes.

  • Traffic21.9%
  • Built-up7.3%
  • Recreation4%
  • Agriculture45%
  • Forest and nature21.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 1900 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket3,100 m–
GP practice2,900 m–
Primary school2,200 m–
Daycare1,900 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Eemnes average.

Heidehoek has 110 inhabitants (2026), or 73 per km² (77% lower than in Eemnes). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Eemnes was 87%, 9 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +16%
    higher than Eemnes (+8%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Eemnes
    87%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than Eemnes (+7%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    32%
    4 percentage points higher than Eemnes (28%)
  • Married
    50%
    10 percentage points higher than Eemnes (40%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    5 percentage points higher than Eemnes (81%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    21%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population grew 16% between 2021 and 2026, to 110.

Residents, 2026
110
  • +16% since 2021
  • Eemnes +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 73 residents per km², this buurt is 77% less densely populated than the municipality of Eemnes.

Residents per km²73
Dwellings per km²32

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 47.6 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1515
  • 15 to 2510
  • 25 to 4520
  • 45 to 6535
  • 65 to 8020
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are married.

  • Never married35
  • Married55
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands95
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Eemnes; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 87% of eligible voters in Eemnes voted. The largest party was VVD with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EemnesThe Netherlands
D66
17.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.5%
16.7%
VVD
21%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.7%
12.8%
CDA
12.1%
11.8%
JA21
7.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.5%
4.5%
BBB
3.8%
2.6%
Other
8.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

31% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 8 percentage points more than in Eemnes (23%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    50%
    21 percentage points higher than Eemnes (29%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Eemnes (15%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Eemnes (15%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    29%
    6 percentage points higher than Eemnes (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +10 pp
    higher than Eemnes (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    82%
    4 percentage points lower than Eemnes (86%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    4%
    4 percentage points higher than Eemnes (0%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    11%
    4 percentage points higher than Eemnes (7%)
  • Residents per km²
    73
    86% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,026,000
    2.6 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    98%
    35 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg0
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

29% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Eemnes (2025).

  • Petrol71.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 29% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
29%6 percentage points above Eemnes (23%)
  • +10 pp since 2021
  • Eemnes +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 65 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars65
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

82% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (11%).

  • Residential82.5%
  • Retail1.8%
  • Office1.8%
  • Assembly3.5%
  • Industrial10.5%
  • Lodging3.5%
  • Other10.5%
Explanation

Based on 57 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings2%
  • Residents per km²73
  • Average WOZ value€1,026,000
  • Single-family dwellings98%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings81%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Eemnes

Other neighbourhoods in Eemnes
Wakkerendijk-Meentweg660€1,062,00032
Goyergracht195€809,000–
Eempolder120€698,000–
Zuidbuurt4,195€537,00019
Eemnes-Dorp530€520,00032

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate