HuisWeter

District · Delft

Living in Delftse Hout

The population is growing faster than in Delft. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Delft, and registered crime per resident is higher.

205 residents, 24 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Delftse Hout

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Delft · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Delft average.

The average WOZ value in Delftse Hout is €887,000, 2.5 times as high as in Delft (€352,000). Between 2019 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 86%, against a rise of 67% in Delft. 67% of the homes are owner-occupied, 30 percentage points more than in Delft (37%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €887,000
    2.5 times as high as Delft (€352,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2019
    +86%
    higher than Delft (+67%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    67%
    30 percentage points higher than Delft (37%)
  • Social housing
    4%
    38 percentage points lower than Delft (42%)
  • Private rent
    29%
    8 percentage points higher than Delft (21%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    96%
    64 percentage points higher than Delft (32%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    4%
    18 percentage points lower than Delft (22%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    24%
    13 percentage points higher than Delft (11%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    12%
    8 percentage points lower than Delft (20%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 86% between 2019 and 2025, to €887,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€887,0002.5 times as high as Delft
  • +86% since 2019
  • Delft +67%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€299 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€299/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 88 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €887,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€179NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€76€78
  • Water board levy€57–
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€120
  • Maintenance reserve€112–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Delft's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 138th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 88 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €887,000.
  • Levies: Delft's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Delftse Hout has the highest WOZ value of the 12 wijken in the municipality of Delft.

Netherlands€398,000
Delft€352,000
Delftse Hout€887,000

Schieweg€470,000
Ruiven€463,000
Binnenstad€437,000
Voordijkshoorn€433,000
Hof van Delft€400,000
Vrijenban€375,000
Tanthof-West€349,000
Tanthof-Oost€341,000
Wippolder€310,000
Buitenhof€273,000
Voorhof€268,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €887,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Delftse Hout887,00024–
Binnenstad437,0007,148–
Vrijenban375,0004,536–
Hof van Delft400,0006,222–
Voordijkshoorn433,0005,807–
Tanthof-West349,0003,819–
Tanthof-Oost341,0002,999–
Voorhof268,0008,140–
Buitenhof273,0007,371–
Schieweg470,000843–
Wippolder310,0007,546–
Ruiven463,000127–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 67% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied67%
  • Social housing4%
  • Private rent29%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

96% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes96%
  • Multi-family homes4%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

48% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 22% in the municipality of Delft.

  • Before 194548%
  • 1945-196424%
  • 1965-197412%
  • 1975-19914%
  • 1992-20054%
  • 2016 and later8%
Explanation

Based on 25 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Delft average.

In 2025, 2,459 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Delftse Hout, 46.4 times as high as in Delft (53). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 17%, against a rise of 8% in Delft. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    2,459
    46 times as high as Delft (53)
  • Change since 2021
    -17%
    lower than Delft (+8%)
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Delftse Hout registered 2,459 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 53 in the municipality of Delft.

Delftse Hout2,459
The municipality of Delft53
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Delftse Hout registered 2,459 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 53 in the municipality of Delft.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2,45946 times as high as Delft
  • -17% since 2021
  • Delft +8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Delftse Hout is 'Theft and burglary': 1176.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 30.6 in the municipality of Delft.

Delftse HoutDelft
  • Theft and burglary1,176.5
  • Traffic658.8
  • Violence and threats211.8
  • Other and withheld188.2
  • Vandalism and public order176.5
  • Fraud and scams47.1
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Delftse Hout registered 15 traffic accidents, of which 6 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is above the Delft average.

Recreational land is the largest land use in Delftse Hout, covering 53% of the area, against 18% in Delft. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 60% of the area, 36 percentage points above the 24% in Delft.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    60%
    36 percentage points higher than Delft (24%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    10%
    42 percentage points lower than Delft (52%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    53%
    35 percentage points higher than Delft (18%)
  • Water, share of the area
    11%
    6 percentage points higher than Delft (5%)

Land use

60% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 24% in the municipality of Delft.

  • Traffic4%
  • Built-up9.7%
  • Other built-up3%
  • Recreation53%
  • Agriculture12%
  • Forest and nature7%
  • Water11.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Delft average.

Delftse Hout has 205 inhabitants (2026), or 77 per km² (98% lower than in Delft). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 78%, against a rise of 10% in Delft. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Delft was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 25% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +78%
    higher than Delft (+10%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Delft
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Delft (+13%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    39%
    8 percentage points higher than Delft (31%)
  • Never married
    68%
    6 percentage points higher than Delft (62%)
  • Origin outside Europe
    65%
    36 percentage points higher than Delft (29%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    25%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 78% between 2014 and 2026, to 205.

Residents, 2026
205
  • +78% since 2014
  • Delft +10%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 77 residents per km², this wijk is 98% less densely populated than the municipality of Delft.

Residents per km²77
Dwellings per km²9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

39% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 1515
  • 15 to 2550
  • 25 to 4580
  • 45 to 6545
  • 65 to 8015

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

68% of residents are never married.

  • Never married135
  • Married60
  • Divorced5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

65% of residents have origin outside Europe.

  • Netherlands55
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)15
  • Outside Europe130

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Delft; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Delft voted. The largest party was D66 with 25% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DelftThe Netherlands
D66
25.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
12%
16.7%
VVD
9.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
20.2%
12.8%
CDA
9%
11.8%
JA21
4.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2.9%
4.5%
BBB
0.9%
2.6%
Other
15.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Delftse Hout has an average of 1.6 cars per household. 50% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 27 percentage points more than in Delft (23%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    18%
    11 percentage points lower than Delft (29%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    18%
    8 percentage points higher than Delft (10%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    9%
    6 percentage points higher than Delft (3%)
  • Cars per household (2022)
    1.6
    2.7 times as high as Delft (0.6)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    48%
    25 percentage points higher than Delft (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +16 pp
    higher than Delft (+10 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    16%
    76 percentage points lower than Delft (92%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    25%
    24 percentage points higher than Delft (1%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    24%
    23 percentage points higher than Delft (1%)
  • Residents per km²
    77
    86% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Social housing
    4%
    24 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €887,000
    2.2 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

48% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Delft (2025).

  • Petrol52.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)47.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 32% to 48% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
48%25 percentage points above Delft (23%)
  • +16 pp since 2014
  • Delft +10 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 100 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars100
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

16% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (25%).

  • Residential16.4%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office24.3%
  • Assembly25%
  • Industrial2%
  • Lodging3.9%
  • Education0.7%
  • Sports5.9%
  • Other23%
Explanation

Based on 152 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings4%
  • Residents per km²77
  • Social housing4%
  • Average WOZ value€887,000
  • Private rent29%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Delftse Hout

Compare the neighbourhoods of Delftse Hout
Hoflaan10–
Bedrijventerrein Delftse Poort-Oost5–
De Grote Plas50–
Bedrijventerrein Ypenburgsepoort130–
De Bras10–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate