HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Bladel

Living in Verspreide huizen Hapert

The population is growing faster than in Bladel. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Bladel, and registered crime per resident is higher.

435 residents, 170 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Verspreide huizen Hapert

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Bladel · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Bladel average.

The average WOZ value in Verspreide huizen Hapert is €645,000, 45% higher than in Bladel (€445,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 32%, against a rise of 34% in Bladel. 88% of the homes are owner-occupied, 14 percentage points more than in Bladel (74%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €645,000
    45% higher than Bladel (€445,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +32%
    lower than Bladel (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    88%
    14 percentage points higher than Bladel (74%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Bladel (14%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    about the same as Bladel (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    8 percentage points higher than Bladel (83%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    11%
    11 percentage points lower than Bladel (22%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    16%
    8 percentage points lower than Bladel (24%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    21%
    6 percentage points higher than Bladel (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 32% between 2021 and 2025, to €645,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€645,00045% above Bladel
  • +32% since 2021
  • Bladel +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€453 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€453/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 231 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €645,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€137NL median
  • Water board levy€50–
  • Property tax (OZB)€46€57
  • Sewage levy€24€22
  • Waste levy€17€27
Costs to set aside€316
  • Maintenance reserve€295–
  • Buildings insurance€21–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Bladel's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 24th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 231 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €645,000.
  • Levies: Bladel's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Verspreide huizen Hapert has the highest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Hapert.

Netherlands€398,000
Bladel€445,000
Hapert€447,000
Verspreide huizen Hapert€645,000

Hapert Noord€495,000
Hapert Oost€415,000
Hapert Centrum€390,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €645,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Verspreide huizen Hapert645,000170–
Hapert Centrum390,000379–
Hapert Oost415,000800–
Hapert Noord495,000362–
Hapert Zuid-West443,000780–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 88% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied88%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

91% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes91%
  • Multi-family homes9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

21% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 6% in the municipality of Bladel.

  • Before 194521.1%
  • 1945-196421.1%
  • 1965-197411.1%
  • 1975-199115.8%
  • 1992-20059.9%
  • 2006-20157.6%
  • 2016 and later13.5%
Explanation

Based on 171 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Bladel average.

In 2025, 34 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Verspreide huizen Hapert, 21% higher than in Bladel (28). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 51%, against a fall of 12% in Bladel. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    34
    21% higher than Bladel (28)
  • Change since 2021
    -51%
    lower than Bladel (-12%)
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Verspreide huizen Hapert registered 34 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Bladel.

Verspreide huizen Hapert34
The municipality of Bladel28
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Verspreide huizen Hapert registered 34 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Bladel.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3421% above Bladel
  • -51% since 2021
  • Bladel -12%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Verspreide huizen Hapert is 'Theft and burglary': 13.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 11.3 in the municipality of Bladel.

Verspreide huizen HapertBladel
  • Theft and burglary13.8
  • Vandalism and public order6.9
  • Traffic6.9
  • Violence and threats2.3
  • Fraud and scams2.3
  • Other and withheld2.3
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Verspreide huizen Hapert registered 13 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Bladel average; green space is above the Bladel average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Verspreide huizen Hapert rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points more than in Bladel. Fewer adults feel lonely (36% against 42%), fewer report anxiety or depression (37% against 42%) and fewer smoke (10% against 13%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (50% against 45%). Forest and natural land is the largest land use in Verspreide huizen Hapert, covering 56% of the area, against 30% in Bladel. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 58% of the area, 25 percentage points above the 33% in Bladel.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    4 percentage points higher than Bladel (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    58%
    25 percentage points higher than Bladel (33%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    36%
    6 percentage points lower than Bladel (42%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    37%
    5 percentage points lower than Bladel (42%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    50%
    5 percentage points higher than Bladel (45%)
  • Smokes
    10%
    3 percentage points lower than Bladel (13%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    56%
    26 percentage points higher than Bladel (30%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    38%
    17 percentage points lower than Bladel (55%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    2%
    8 percentage points lower than Bladel (10%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Bladel (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Bladel
Good self-rated health
80.4%
75.5%
Smokes
10.5%
13.2%
Excessive drinking
7.6%
6.2%
Overweight
50.4%
52.8%
Lonely
36.5%
42.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
36.8%
42.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.8%
45%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

58% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 33% in the municipality of Bladel.

  • Traffic1.8%
  • Built-up1.6%
  • Other built-up0.3%
  • Recreation2.3%
  • Agriculture37.6%
  • Forest and nature56%
  • Water0.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 1200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,700 m–
GP practice1,600 m–
Primary school1,900 m–
Daycare1,200 m–
Large supermarkets–0.4
GP practices–0.4
Daycares–0.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Bladel average.

Verspreide huizen Hapert has 435 inhabitants (2026), or 27 per km² (90% lower than in Bladel). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 5%, against a rise of 3% in Bladel. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Bladel was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +5%
    higher than Bladel (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Bladel
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +10%
    higher than Bladel (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    39%
    12 percentage points higher than Bladel (27%)
  • Married
    49%
    6 percentage points higher than Bladel (43%)
  • Dutch origin
    95%
    8 percentage points higher than Bladel (87%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    48%
    2 percentage points higher than Bladel (46%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 5% between 2021 and 2026, to 435.

Residents, 2026
435
  • +5% since 2021
  • Bladel +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 27 residents per km², this buurt is 90% less densely populated than the municipality of Bladel.

Residents per km²27
Dwellings per km²10.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

39% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1550
  • 15 to 2560
  • 25 to 4560
  • 45 to 65170
  • 65 to 8070
  • 80 and over25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are married.

  • Never married175
  • Married210
  • Divorced25
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

95% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands415
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo170
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4160
  • Higher professional, university100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Bladel; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Bladel voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BladelThe Netherlands
D66
13.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.4%
16.7%
VVD
16.5%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
6.2%
12.8%
CDA
20.2%
11.8%
JA21
8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.6%
4.5%
BBB
4.2%
2.6%
Other
7.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Verspreide huizen Hapert has an average of 1.5 cars per household, 7% higher than in Bladel (1.4). 33% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 11 percentage points more than in Bladel (22%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    15%
    9 percentage points higher than Bladel (6%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    8 percentage points lower than Bladel (18%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    5%
    8 percentage points lower than Bladel (13%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.5
    7% higher than Bladel (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    33%
    11 percentage points higher than Bladel (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +7 pp
    higher than Bladel (+4 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    13%
    7 percentage points higher than Bladel (6%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    75%
    7 percentage points lower than Bladel (82%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    10%
    3 percentage points higher than Bladel (7%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    9%
    28 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €645,000
    62% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    88%
    31 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij15
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

33% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Bladel (2025).

  • Petrol66.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)33.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 27% to 33% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
33%11 percentage points above Bladel (22%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Bladel +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 240 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars240
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

75% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (13%).

  • Residential75.3%
  • Retail0.4%
  • Office0.9%
  • Assembly1.8%
  • Industrial13.2%
  • Lodging9.7%
  • Sports2.6%
  • Other7.9%
Explanation

Based on 227 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

27 residents per km²: 95% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²27
  • Multi-family dwellings9%
  • Average WOZ value€645,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings88%
  • Single-family dwellings91%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Bladel

Other neighbourhoods in Bladel
Hapert Noord855€495,00016
Hapert Zuid-West1,800€443,0005
Hapert Oost1,860€415,00020
Hapert Centrum825€390,00045
Hapert Kempisch Bedrijvenpark0––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Verspreide huizen Hapert (Bladel): WOZ, prices & safety