HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Barneveld

Living in Rootselaar-West

The population is growing slower than in Barneveld. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Barneveld, and registered crime per resident is lower.

4,345 residents, 1,626 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Rootselaar-West

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Barneveld · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Barneveld average.

The average WOZ value in Rootselaar-West is €403,000, 16% lower than in Barneveld (€480,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 46%, against a rise of 42% in Barneveld. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Barneveld (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €403,000
    16% lower than Barneveld (€480,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +46%
    higher than Barneveld (+42%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    6 percentage points lower than Barneveld (68%)
  • Social housing
    35%
    17 percentage points higher than Barneveld (18%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than Barneveld (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    13 percentage points higher than Barneveld (78%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    28%
    17 percentage points higher than Barneveld (11%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    1%
    17 percentage points lower than Barneveld (18%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    1%
    16 percentage points lower than Barneveld (17%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 46% between 2021 and 2025, to €403,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€403,00016% below Barneveld
  • +46% since 2021
  • Barneveld +42%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€296 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€296/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 129 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €403,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€120NL median
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€35
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€23€22
Costs to set aside€176
  • Maintenance reserve€164–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Barneveld's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 71st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 129 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €403,000.
  • Levies: Barneveld's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Rootselaar-West has the 4th-lowest WOZ value of the 15 buurten in Barneveld.

Netherlands€398,000
Barneveld€480,000
Barneveld€440,000
De Valk€483,000
Vliegersveld€468,000
Veller€464,000
Norschoten€459,000
De Burgt€458,000
De Koot€434,000
Vogelbuurt€422,000
De Vaarst€419,000
Rootselaar-Oost€404,000
Rootselaar-West€403,000

De Lors€392,000
Oldenbarneveld€345,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €403,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Rootselaar-West403,0001,626–
Buitengebied Barneveld620,000928–
Centrum Barneveld365,0001,164–
De Koot434,000378–
Vogelbuurt422,000446–
De Lors392,0001,008–
Staatsliedenwijk527,000668–
De Valk483,000313–
Vliegersveld468,000643–
Rootselaar-Oost404,000604–
Oldenbarneveld345,0001,004–
De Vaarst419,000994–
Norschoten459,0001,284–
De Burgt458,0001,756–
Veller464,0001,434–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Social housing35%
  • Private rent2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

91% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes91%
  • Multi-family homes9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

66% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 21% in the municipality of Barneveld.

  • Before 19451.9%
  • 1945-19640.7%
  • 1965-197428.3%
  • 1975-199166.1%
  • 1992-20051.5%
  • 2006-20150.1%
  • 2016 and later1.5%
Explanation

Based on 1,627 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Barneveld average.

In 2025, 16 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Rootselaar-West, 36% lower than in Barneveld (25). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 29%, against a fall of 24% in Barneveld. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    16
    36% lower than Barneveld (25)
  • Change since 2021
    -29%
    lower than Barneveld (-24%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.9
    7% higher than Barneveld (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Rootselaar-West registered 16 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 25 in the municipality of Barneveld.

Rootselaar-West16
The municipality of Barneveld25
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Rootselaar-West registered 16 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 25 in the municipality of Barneveld.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1636% below Barneveld
  • -29% since 2021
  • Barneveld -24%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Rootselaar-West is 'Fraud and scams': 4.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 3.5 in the municipality of Barneveld.

Rootselaar-WestBarneveld
  • Fraud and scams4.1
  • Theft and burglary3.4
  • Violence and threats3.0
  • Vandalism and public order2.7
  • Traffic2.0
  • Other and withheld1.1
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Barneveld.

Rootselaar-West2.87
The municipality of Barneveld2.66
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Rootselaar-West registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Barneveld average; green space is below the Barneveld average.

An estimated 73% of adults in Rootselaar-West rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Barneveld. More adults feel lonely (44% against 39%), more are overweight (55% against 51%), more smoke (17% against 14%) and more report anxiety or depression (46% against 43%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Rootselaar-West, covering 92% of the area, against 10% in Barneveld. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 3% of the area, 31 percentage points below the 34% in Barneveld.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    73%
    5 percentage points lower than Barneveld (78%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    3%
    31 percentage points lower than Barneveld (34%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    44%
    5 percentage points higher than Barneveld (39%)
  • Overweight
    55%
    4 percentage points higher than Barneveld (51%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    46%
    3 percentage points higher than Barneveld (43%)
  • Smokes
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than Barneveld (14%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    92%
    82 percentage points higher than Barneveld (10%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    52 percentage points lower than Barneveld (52%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Barneveld (31%)

Health

An estimated 73% of adults rate their own health as good, against 78% in the municipality of Barneveld (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Barneveld
Good self-rated health
73.1%
77.8%
Smokes
16.6%
14.5%
Excessive drinking
4.1%
5%
Overweight
54.7%
50.9%
Lonely
43.8%
39.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
46.1%
43.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.4%
47.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

3% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 34% in the municipality of Barneveld.

  • Traffic4.1%
  • Built-up91.8%
  • Recreation2.7%
  • Water1.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket900 m–
GP practice1,100 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare900 m–
Large supermarkets–1.1
GP practices–0.5
Daycares–1.2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Barneveld average.

Rootselaar-West has 4,345 inhabitants (2026), or 6,120 per km² (16.9 times as high as in Barneveld). Between 2021 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 7% in Barneveld. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Barneveld was 88%, 10 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 16% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +0%
    lower than Barneveld (+7%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Barneveld
    88%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Barneveld (+6%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    23%
    about the same as Barneveld (23%)
  • Married
    45%
    about the same as Barneveld (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    79%
    9 percentage points lower than Barneveld (88%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    43%
    3 percentage points lower than Barneveld (46%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 4,345.

Residents, 2026
4,345
  • +0% since 2021
  • Barneveld +7%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 6,120 residents per km², this buurt is 17 times as densely populated as the municipality of Barneveld.

Residents per km²6,120
Dwellings per km²2,290.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 12.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

23% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15910
  • 15 to 25600
  • 25 to 45935
  • 45 to 65995
  • 65 to 80720
  • 80 and over180

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are married.

  • Never married1,950
  • Married1,965
  • Divorced245
  • Widowed175

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

79% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,450
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)125
  • Outside Europe775

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

43% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,140
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,340
  • Higher professional, university610

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Barneveld; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 88% of eligible voters in Barneveld voted. The largest party was CDA with 16% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BarneveldThe Netherlands
D66
6.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.2%
16.7%
VVD
11%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
3.4%
12.8%
CDA
15.8%
11.8%
JA21
5.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.5%
4.5%
BBB
3.6%
2.6%
Other
34.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Rootselaar-West has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 8% lower than in Barneveld (1.3). 18% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Barneveld (21%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    1%
    6 percentage points lower than Barneveld (7%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than Barneveld (12%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    13%
    4 percentage points lower than Barneveld (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    8% lower than Barneveld (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    18%
    3 percentage points lower than Barneveld (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    about the same as Barneveld (+3 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    99%
    23 percentage points higher than Barneveld (76%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    5 percentage points lower than Barneveld (5%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Barneveld (1%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    9%
    28 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    28 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 100 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie100
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening90
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg65
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

18% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Barneveld (2025).

  • Petrol82.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 18% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
18%3 percentage points below Barneveld (21%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Barneveld +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,900 passenger cars and 135 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,900
Motorcycles135
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

99% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.1%).

  • Residential99%
  • Retail0.1%
  • Assembly0.1%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other0.5%
Explanation

Based on 1,644 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6,120 residents per km²: 11 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²6,120
  • Private rent2%
  • Multi-family dwellings9%
  • Single-family dwellings91%
  • Social housing35%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Barneveld

Other neighbourhoods in Barneveld
Buitengebied Barneveld2,940€620,00061
Staatsliedenwijk1,410€527,00022
De Valk845€483,00043
Vliegersveld1,440€468,00010
Veller4,440€464,0008

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Rootselaar-West (Barneveld): WOZ, prices & safety