HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Baarn

Living in Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche

The population is growing faster than in Baarn. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Baarn.

115 residents, 21 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Baarn · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Baarn average.

The average WOZ value in Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche is €1,311,000, 2.6 times as high as in Baarn (€508,000). 48% of the homes are owner-occupied, 14 percentage points less than in Baarn (62%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,311,000
    2.6 times as high as Baarn (€508,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    48%
    14 percentage points lower than Baarn (62%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    25 percentage points lower than Baarn (25%)
  • Private rent
    52%
    39 percentage points higher than Baarn (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    81%
    15 percentage points higher than Baarn (66%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    14%
    10 percentage points higher than Baarn (4%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    14%
    4 percentage points lower than Baarn (18%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    3 percentage points lower than Baarn (8%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€394 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€394/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 117 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €1,311,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€234NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€96€115
  • Water board levy€69–
  • Waste levy€42€27
  • Sewage levy€27€22
Costs to set aside€160
  • Maintenance reserve€149–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Baarn's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 172nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 117 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €1,311,000.
  • Levies: Baarn's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Lage Vuursche.

Netherlands€398,000
Baarn€508,000
Lage Vuursche€788,000
Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche€1,311,000

Lage Vuursche€686,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €1,311,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche1,311,00021–
Lage Vuursche686,000104–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 52% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied48%
  • Private rent52%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

81% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes81%
  • Multi-family homes19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

48% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 26% in the municipality of Baarn.

  • Before 194547.6%
  • 1945-196419%
  • 1965-197414.3%
  • 1992-20054.8%
  • 2016 and later14.3%
Explanation

Based on 21 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 28 crimes were registered, against 33 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    28
    down from 33 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

28 crimes were registered in Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche in 2025 (33 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
28
  • down from 33 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche is 'Theft and burglary': 24 in 2025.

  • Theft and burglary24
  • Vandalism and public order1
  • Fraud and scams1
  • Traffic1
  • Other and withheld1
  • Violence and threats0
  • Environmental0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2021
2022
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is above the Baarn average.

Forest and natural land is the largest land use in Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche, covering 85% of the area, against 48% in Baarn. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 86% of the area, 34 percentage points above the 52% in Baarn.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    86%
    34 percentage points higher than Baarn (52%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    85%
    37 percentage points higher than Baarn (48%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    1%
    17 percentage points lower than Baarn (18%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    11%
    13 percentage points lower than Baarn (24%)

Land use

86% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 52% in the municipality of Baarn.

  • Traffic2%
  • Built-up1.1%
  • Recreation0.9%
  • Agriculture11.2%
  • Forest and nature84.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 3900 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket5,400 m–
GP practice5,500 m–
Primary school3,900 m–
Daycare3,900 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Baarn average.

Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche has 115 inhabitants (2026), or 26 per km² (97% lower than in Baarn). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Baarn was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +77%
    higher than Baarn (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Baarn
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +24%
    higher than Baarn (+2%)
  • Married
    36%
    2 percentage points lower than Baarn (38%)
  • Dutch origin
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than Baarn (78%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 77% between 2021 and 2026, to 115.

Residents, 2026
115
  • +77% since 2021
  • Baarn +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 26 residents per km², this buurt is 97% less densely populated than the municipality of Baarn.

Residents per km²26
Dwellings per km²4.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 190.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

52% of residents are 80 and over.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 255
  • 45 to 6520
  • 65 to 8025
  • 80 and over60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

36% of residents are married.

  • Never married20
  • Married40
  • Divorced10
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

83% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands95
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)5
  • Outside Europe15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Baarn; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Baarn voted. The largest party was D66 with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BaarnThe Netherlands
D66
22.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
11.2%
16.7%
VVD
18.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.9%
12.8%
CDA
11.7%
11.8%
JA21
5.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.7%
2.6%
Other
12.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

40% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 16 percentage points more than in Baarn (24%).

Key figures
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    40%
    16 percentage points higher than Baarn (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +15 pp
    higher than Baarn (+7 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    66%
    20 percentage points lower than Baarn (86%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    19%
    18 percentage points higher than Baarn (1%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    16%
    15 percentage points higher than Baarn (1%)
  • Private rent
    52%
    38 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,311,000
    3.3 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    19%
    18 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)

Passenger cars by fuel type

40% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Baarn (2025).

  • Petrol60%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)40%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 25% to 40% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
40%16 percentage points above Baarn (24%)
  • +15 pp since 2021
  • Baarn +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 25 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars25
Motorcycles0
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

66% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (19%).

  • Residential65.6%
  • Retail3.1%
  • Assembly18.8%
  • Healthcare15.6%
  • Industrial3.1%
  • Lodging9.4%
  • Sports3.1%
  • Other3.1%
Explanation

Based on 32 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

26 residents per km²: 95% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²26
  • Private rent52%
  • Average WOZ value€1,311,000
  • Multi-family dwellings19%
  • Single-family dwellings81%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Baarn

Other neighbourhoods in Baarn
Lage Vuursche220€686,00088

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Verspreide huizen Lage Vuursche (Baarn): WOZ, prices & safety