HuisWeter

District · Almere

Living in Centrum Almere Stad

The population is growing faster than in Almere. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Almere, and registered crime per resident is higher.

6,585 residents, 2,925 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Centrum Almere Stad

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Almere · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Almere average.

The average WOZ value in Centrum Almere Stad is €295,000, 26% lower than in Almere (€397,000). Between 2022 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 18%, against a rise of 28% in Almere. 26% of the homes are owner-occupied, 36 percentage points less than in Almere (62%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €295,000
    26% lower than Almere (€397,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2022
    +18%
    lower than Almere (+28%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    26%
    36 percentage points lower than Almere (62%)
  • Social housing
    28%
    1 percentage point higher than Almere (27%)
  • Private rent
    47%
    36 percentage points higher than Almere (11%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    0%
    70 percentage points lower than Almere (70%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    8%
    8 percentage points lower than Almere (16%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    39%
    1 percentage point lower than Almere (40%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 18% between 2022 and 2025, to €295,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€295,00026% below Almere
  • +18% since 2022
  • Almere +28%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€280 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€280/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 112 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €295,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€127NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Waste levy€37€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€26
  • Sewage levy€23€22
Costs to set aside€153
  • Maintenance reserve€143–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Almere's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 285th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 112 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €295,000.
  • Levies: Almere's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Centrum Almere Stad has the 7th-lowest WOZ value of the 52 wijken in the municipality of Almere.

Netherlands€398,000
Almere€397,000
De Grienden€368,000
Regenboogbuurt€362,000
De Marken€348,000
Waterwijk€347,000
Bloemenbuurt€344,000
Kruidenwijk€344,000
Stedenwijk€335,000
De Meenten€334,000
Molenbuurt€332,000
Hortus€330,000
De Hoven€306,000
De Werven€304,000
De Wierden€302,000
Centrum Almere Stad€295,000
De Steiger€272,000
Indischebuurt€272,000
Randstad€198,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €295,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Centrum Almere Stad295,0002,925–
Centrum Almere Haven281,0001,077–
De Werven304,0001,347–
De Hoven306,0001,175–
De Meenten334,0001,039–
De Grienden368,000987–
De Marken348,0001,296–
De Gouwen386,0001,196–
De Wierden302,0001,783–
De Velden631,000590–
Overgooi1,166,000261–
De Laren513,000381–
De Steiger272,00037–
Filmwijk394,0004,499–
Danswijk376,0002,128–
Parkwijk429,0002,155–
Verzetswijk413,0001,377–
Waterwijk347,0003,184–
Tussen de Vaarten Noord368,0002,235–
Tussen de Vaarten Zuid421,0003,752–
Staatsliedenwijk244,0001,167–
Kruidenwijk344,0003,372–
Stedenwijk335,0004,216–
Muziekwijk Noord391,0004,748–
Muziekwijk Zuid370,0002,701–
Literatuurwijk429,0003,566–
Noorderplassen582,0002,871–
Hortus330,00080–
Randstad198,00062–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 47% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied26%
  • Social housing28%
  • Private rent47%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Multi-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

54% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 35% in the municipality of Almere.

  • 1975-199153.5%
  • 1992-200538.6%
  • 2016 and later7.9%
Explanation

Based on 3,001 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Almere average.

In 2025, 254 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Centrum Almere Stad, 6.3 times as high as in Almere (40). Since 2022 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 19%, against a fall of 2% in Almere. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    254
    6.3 times as high as Almere (40)
  • Change since 2022
    -19%
    lower than Almere (-2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.8
    49% lower than Almere (3.5)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Centrum Almere Stad registered 254 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 40 in the municipality of Almere.

Centrum Almere Stad254
The municipality of Almere40
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Centrum Almere Stad registered 254 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 40 in the municipality of Almere.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2546.3 times as high as Almere
  • -19% since 2022
  • Almere -2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Centrum Almere Stad is 'Theft and burglary': 156.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 17.0 in the municipality of Almere.

Centrum Almere StadAlmere
  • Theft and burglary156.9
  • Violence and threats26.7
  • Vandalism and public order26.2
  • Traffic22.9
  • Other and withheld12.1
  • Fraud and scams8.9
  • Environmental0.3
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.5 in the municipality of Almere.

Centrum Almere Stad1.82
The municipality of Almere3.53
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Centrum Almere Stad registered 49 traffic accidents, of which 5 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Almere average; green space is below the Almere average.

An estimated 68% of adults in Centrum Almere Stad rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Almere. More adults feel lonely (60% against 51%), more report anxiety or depression (59% against 50%) and more smoke (23% against 16%), but fewer are overweight (50% against 54%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Centrum Almere Stad, covering 71% of the area, against 15% in Almere.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    68%
    5 percentage points lower than Almere (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than Almere (17%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    59%
    9 percentage points higher than Almere (50%)
  • Lonely
    60%
    9 percentage points higher than Almere (51%)
  • Smokes
    23%
    7 percentage points higher than Almere (16%)
  • Overweight
    50%
    4 percentage points lower than Almere (54%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    71%
    56 percentage points higher than Almere (15%)
  • Water, share of the area
    19%
    29 percentage points lower than Almere (48%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Almere (15%)

Health

An estimated 68% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Almere (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Almere
Good self-rated health
68.5%
72.6%
Smokes
23.4%
16.4%
Excessive drinking
5.3%
4.3%
Overweight
50.1%
54.1%
Lonely
59.9%
50.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
58.8%
49.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.4%
46.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 17% in the municipality of Almere.

  • Traffic9%
  • Built-up71%
  • Other built-up1%
  • Water19%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Almere average.

Centrum Almere Stad has 6,585 inhabitants (2026), or 8,096 per km² (4.5 times as high as in Almere). Between 2022 and 2026 the population rose 36%, against a rise of 7% in Almere. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Almere was 68%, 10 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2022
    +36%
    higher than Almere (+7%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Almere
    68%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +11%
    higher than Almere (+6%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    42%
    12 percentage points higher than Almere (30%)
  • Never married
    66%
    13 percentage points higher than Almere (53%)
  • Origin outside Europe
    49%
    7 percentage points higher than Almere (42%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    40%
    9 percentage points higher than Almere (31%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 36% between 2022 and 2026, to 6,585.

Residents, 2026
6,585
  • +36% since 2022
  • Almere +7%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 8,096 residents per km², this wijk is 4.5 times as densely populated as the municipality of Almere.

Residents per km²8,096
Dwellings per km²3,611.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 11.9 died per 1,000.

2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

42% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15715
  • 15 to 25835
  • 25 to 452,800
  • 45 to 651,405
  • 65 to 80610
  • 80 and over225

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

66% of residents are never married.

  • Never married4,340
  • Married1,340
  • Divorced685
  • Widowed220

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

49% of residents have origin outside Europe.

  • Netherlands1,910
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,460
  • Outside Europe3,215

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

40% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,260
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,880
  • Higher professional, university2,090

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Almere; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 68% of eligible voters in Almere voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AlmereThe Netherlands
D66
16.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.2%
16.7%
VVD
14.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
14.1%
12.8%
CDA
6.3%
11.8%
JA21
5.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5%
4.5%
BBB
1.5%
2.6%
Other
17.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Centrum Almere Stad has an average of 0.6 cars per household. 27% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 27 percentage points less than in Almere (54%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    28%
    11 percentage points higher than Almere (17%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    7%
    6 percentage points lower than Almere (13%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    21%
    4 percentage points lower than Almere (25%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    27%
    27 percentage points lower than Almere (54%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2022
    −6 pp
    lower than Almere (+16 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    81%
    12 percentage points lower than Almere (93%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    13%
    12 percentage points higher than Almere (1%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Almere (3%)
  • Private rent
    47%
    33 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    100%
    63 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    26%
    31 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 410 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie105
Handel en horeca410
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie160
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed55
Zakelijke dienstverlening310
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg250
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten170

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 54% in the municipality of Almere (2025).

  • Petrol72.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)27.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 33% to 27% between 2022 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
27%27 percentage points below Almere (54%)
  • -6 pp since 2022
  • Almere +17 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,085 passenger cars and 90 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,085
Motorcycles90
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

81% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (13%).

  • Residential80.8%
  • Retail12.5%
  • Office3.7%
  • Assembly1.8%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other1.1%
Explanation

Based on 3,716 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

8,096 residents per km²: 15 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²8,096
  • Private rent47%
  • Multi-family dwellings100%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings26%
  • Average WOZ value€295,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Centrum Almere Stad

Compare the neighbourhoods of Centrum Almere Stad
Centrum Stad Zuidoost675€385,000425
Centrum Stad Zuidwest1,200€353,000149
Centrum Stad Noord1,310€342,000136
Centrum Stad Oost1,215€248,000498
Centrum Stad West2,190€240,000197

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Centrum Almere Stad (Almere): WOZ, prices & areas