The average WOZ value in Groningen is €295,000, 26% lower than in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 44%, against a rise of 37% in the Netherlands. 55% of the homes are owner-occupied, 2 percentage points less than in the Netherlands (57%).
Key figures
Average WOZ value
€295,000
▼26% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2021
+44%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+37%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
55%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
Social housing
28%
=about the same as the Netherlands (28%)
Private rent
18%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
64%
▲1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (63%)
Average WOZ value
€295,000
▼26% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2021
+44%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+37%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
55%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
Social housing
28%
=about the same as the Netherlands (28%)
Private rent
18%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
64%
▲1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (63%)
WOZ value per year
The average WOZ value rose 44% between 2021 and 2025, to €295,000.
Average WOZ value, 2025
€295,000▼ 26% below the Netherlands
+44% since 2021
Netherlands +37%
Explanation
The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by ownership
The largest category is owner-occupied, at 55% of dwellings.
Owner-occupied55%
Social housing28%
Private rent18%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by type
64% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.
Single-family homes64%
Multi-family homes36%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
02 · Municipalities compared
Homes are dearest in Westerkwartier and cheapest in Pekela.
Municipalities in Groningen province compared
The average WOZ value runs from €213,000 in Pekela to €330,000 in Westerkwartier.
Every municipality at the same reference year per measure. The lines mark the province's figure (summed from its municipalities; WOZ and owner-occupation weighted by dwelling count) and the Netherlands'. Growth is missing where a municipality merged or gained territory in those years.
Source: CBS key figures for districts and neighbourhoods; CBS/Police registered crime 2026
03 · Safety
Less registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.
In 2025, 43 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Groningen, 4% lower than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 8%, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
43
▼4% lower than the Netherlands (45)
Change since 2021
+8%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+5%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
2.5
▼7% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
43
▼4% lower than the Netherlands (45)
Change since 2021
+8%
▲higher than the Netherlands (+5%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
2.5
▼7% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)
Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
In 2025, Groningen province registered 43 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.
Groningen province43
The Netherlands45
Explanation
Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.
The largest category in Groningen province is 'Theft and burglary': 19.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.
Groningen provinceThe Netherlands
Theft and burglary19.8
NL 19.8≈ NL
Traffic6.5
NL 7.6▼ −14% vs NL
Vandalism and public order5.2
NL 5.1≈ NL
Violence and threats4.8
NL 4.8≈ NL
Fraud and scams4.3
NL 5.1▼ −16% vs NL
Other and withheld1.8
NL 2.1▼ −14% vs NL
Environmental0.2
NL 0.2≈ NL
Explanation
Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.
Agricultural land is the largest land use in Groningen, covering 63% of the area, against 52% in the Netherlands. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 6% of the area, 10 percentage points below the 16% in the Netherlands.
Key figures
Green (parks, sport, nature)
6%
▼10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
Agriculture, share of the area
63%
▲11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (52%)
Forest and nature, share of the area
5%
▼8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (13%)
Built-up, share of the area
6%
▼3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
6%
▼10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
Agriculture, share of the area
63%
▲11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (52%)
Forest and nature, share of the area
5%
▼8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (13%)
Built-up, share of the area
6%
▼3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)
Land use
6% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the Netherlands.
Traffic1.9%
Built-up5.8%
Other built-up1.3%
Recreation1.7%
Agriculture63%
Forest and nature4.5%
Water21.7%
Explanation
Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.
Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022
05 · Residents
The population is growing slower than the Dutch average.
Groningen has 601,286 inhabitants (2026), or 260 per km² (52% lower than in the Netherlands). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 4% in the Netherlands.
Key figures
Population growth since 2021
+2%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+4%)
Growth of the dwelling stock
+3%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+4%)
Population growth since 2021
+2%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+4%)
Growth of the dwelling stock
+3%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+4%)
Population per year
The population grew 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 601,286.
Residents, 2026
601,286
+2% since 2021
Netherlands +4%
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
With 260 residents per km², this province is 52% less densely populated than the Netherlands.
Residents per km²260
Dwellings per km²127.2
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
In 2025, 8.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.5 died per 1,000.
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
06 · More figures
More figures
Groningen has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 9% lower than in the Netherlands (1.1). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in the Netherlands (26%).
Key figures
Business services, share of businesses
23%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
13%
▲2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (11%)
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
5%
▲2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (3%)
Cars per household (2025)
1.0
▼9% lower than the Netherlands (1.1)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
25%
▼1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (26%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
+3 pp
▼lower than the Netherlands (+6 pp)
Average WOZ value
€295,000
▼26% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Private rent
18%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Owner-occupied dwellings
55%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
Business services, share of businesses
23%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
13%
▲2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (11%)
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
5%
▲2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (3%)
Cars per household (2025)
1.0
▼9% lower than the Netherlands (1.1)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
25%
▼1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (26%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
+3 pp
▼lower than the Netherlands (+6 pp)
Average WOZ value
€295,000
▼26% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Private rent
18%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Owner-occupied dwellings
55%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
Business establishments by sector
Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 15,940 establishments.
Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij3,595
Nijverheid en energie9,605
Handel en horeca12,110
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5,105
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed2,835
Zakelijke dienstverlening15,940
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg12,265
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten9,030
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Passenger cars by fuel type
25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).
Petrol75%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 22% to 25% between 2021 and 2025.
Share on other fuel, 2025
25%▼ 1 percentage point below the Netherlands (26%)
+3 pp since 2021
Netherlands +6 pp
Explanation
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 305,390 passenger cars and 28,225 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars305,390
Motorcycles28,225
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Biggest difference from the Netherlands
260 residents per km²: 52% less densely populated than the Dutch average.
This areaThe Netherlands
Residents per km²260
NL 539▼ −52% vs NL
Average WOZ value€295,000
NL €398,000▼ −26% vs NL
Private rent18%
NL 14%▲ +29% vs NL
Owner-occupied dwellings55%
NL 57%≈ NL
Multi-family dwellings36%
NL 37%≈ NL
Explanation
The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026