HuisWeter

Impressions of Veendam (Netherlands)
Photos: Wikimedia Commons · Public domain / CC BY-SA · Credits
  1. 1. by Arch · Public domain · source
Municipality · Groningen

Living in Veendam

The population is growing slower than in the Netherlands. Homes cost less than the Dutch average, and registered crime per resident is lower.

27,825 residents, 13,169 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, NVM, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Veendam

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the Netherlands · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Districts

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Dutch average.

The average WOZ value in Veendam is €239,000, 40% lower than in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 68%, against a rise of 89% in the Netherlands. 65% of the homes are owner-occupied, 8 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (57%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €239,000
    40% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +68%
    lower than the Netherlands (+89%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    65%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    24%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    78%
    15 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    22%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (15%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    4%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    4%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 68% between 2014 and 2025, to €239,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€239,00040% below the Netherlands
  • +68% since 2014
  • Netherlands +89%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

The market in Oost-Groningen

In the Oost-Groningen region (Q3 2026), half of all homes sold for more than €2,903/m², and 69% sold above the asking price.

Figures from NVM estate agents for Q3 2026

Sale price per m²
€2,903/m²

Of the homes sold in Oost-Groningen in Q3 2026, half went for more than €2,903 per m² of living area and half for less. All dwelling types combined.

Asking vs sale price
+4.2%

The final sale price in Oost-Groningen came in 4.2% above the last asking price. Budget for that.

Sold above asking
69%

69% of the homes sold in Oost-Groningen in Q3 2026 went for more than the asking price.

Sale price per m² by dwelling type

Terraced house
€2,506/m²
Semi-detached house
€3,107/m²
Detached house
€2,912/m²

Figures from NVM estate agents covering existing owner-occupied homes in COROP region Oost-Groningen, Q3 2026. A region spans dozens of municipalities, so this describes the surrounding market, not this street or this house.

Source: NVM Marktoverzicht 2026-Q3

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€295 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€295/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 125 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €239,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€125NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Property tax (OZB)€37€21
  • Waste levy€34€27
  • Sewage levy€16€22
Costs to set aside€170
  • Maintenance reserve€159–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Veendam's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 311th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 125 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €239,000.
  • Levies: Veendam's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Veendam has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 10 gemeenten in the province of Groningen.

Netherlands€398,000
Westerkwartier€330,000
Groningen€313,000
Westerwolde€292,000
Het Hogeland€282,000
Stadskanaal€282,000
Oldambt€272,000
Eemsdelta€250,000
Veendam€239,000

Pekela€213,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €239,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Veendam239,00013,169–
Eemsdelta250,00023,649–
Groningen313,000125,028–
Het Hogeland282,00022,964–
Midden-Groningen295,00028,833–
Oldambt272,00019,336–
Pekela213,0005,797–
Stadskanaal282,00015,190–
Westerkwartier330,00028,232–
Westerwolde292,00012,050–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 65% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied65%
  • Social housing24%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

78% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes78%
  • Multi-family homes22%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

22% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 23% in the Netherlands.

  • Before 194521.2%
  • 1945-196412.7%
  • 1965-197422.2%
  • 1975-199122.3%
  • 1992-200513.6%
  • 2006-20153.7%
  • 2016 and later4.3%
Explanation

Based on 13,339 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.

In 2025, 34 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Veendam, 24% lower than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 8%, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    34
    24% lower than the Netherlands (45)
  • Change since 2021
    -8%
    lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
  • More figures
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.5
    44% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)
  • Injury accidents per 1,000 residents (2024)
    1.42
    2% higher than the Netherlands (1.39)
  • Change since 2020
    +69%
    higher than the Netherlands (+46%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Veendam registered 34 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Veendam34
The Netherlands45
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Veendam registered 34 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3424% below the Netherlands
  • -8% since 2021
  • Netherlands +5%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Veendam is 'Theft and burglary': 10.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.

VeendamThe Netherlands
  • Theft and burglary10.9
  • Traffic7.1
  • Vandalism and public order5.5
  • Fraud and scams4.9
  • Violence and threats4.6
  • Other and withheld1.3
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the Netherlands.

Veendam1.54
The Netherlands2.69
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Veendam registered 148 traffic accidents, of which 39 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Dutch average; green space is below the Dutch average.

An estimated 69% of adults in Veendam rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points less than in the Netherlands. More adults are overweight (63% against 52%), more feel lonely (51% against 47%) and more smoke (19% against 17%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (41% against 48%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Veendam, covering 73% of the area, against 52% in the Netherlands. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 5% of the area, 11 percentage points below the 16% in the Netherlands.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    69%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    5%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    63%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (52%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    41%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (48%)
  • Lonely
    51%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (47%)
  • Smokes
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    73%
    21 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (52%)
  • Water, share of the area
    3%
    16 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (19%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    1%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (13%)

Health

An estimated 69% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the Netherlands (2024).

This areaThe Netherlands
Good self-rated health
68.6%
72.8%
Smokes
19.4%
17.2%
Excessive drinking
5.3%
5.8%
Overweight
62.8%
51.6%
Lonely
50.7%
47.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.4%
47.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
40.7%
48.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

5% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the Netherlands.

  • Traffic3%
  • Built-up12.9%
  • Other built-up2.6%
  • Recreation4.4%
  • Agriculture72.8%
  • Forest and nature0.8%
  • Water3.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Dutch average.

Veendam has 27,825 inhabitants (2026), or 366 per km² (32% lower than in the Netherlands). Between 2014 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 8% in the Netherlands. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in Veendam was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 25% of the vote, against 17% nationally.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +0%
    lower than the Netherlands (+8%)
  • Turnout
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than the Netherlands (+10%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Never married
    44%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (50%)
  • Dutch origin
    84%
    13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (71%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    48%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (41%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    25%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2014 and 2026, at 27,825.

Residents, 2026
27,825
  • +0% since 2014
  • Netherlands +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

Residents per km²: 366.

Residents per km²366
Dwellings per km²173.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 12.6 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 153,780
  • 15 to 253,206
  • 25 to 456,260
  • 45 to 657,765
  • 65 to 805,065
  • 80 and over1,749

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are never married.

  • Never married12,223
  • Married11,352
  • Divorced2,488
  • Widowed1,762

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

84% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands23,362
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,332
  • Outside Europe3,131

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo16,330
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-49,920
  • Higher professional, university4,280

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Veendam voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 25% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VeendamThe Netherlands
D66
12.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
24.7%
16.7%
VVD
14.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.4%
12.8%
CDA
9.4%
11.8%
JA21
4.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.2%
4.5%
BBB
3.8%
2.6%
Other
12.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Veendam has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 9% higher than in the Netherlands (1.1). 22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in the Netherlands (26%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    20%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    20%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (16%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    18%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    9% higher than the Netherlands (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +2 pp
    lower than the Netherlands (+5 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    86%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (87%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    2%
    about the same as the Netherlands (2%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €239,000
    40% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Residents per km²
    366
    32% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 545 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij90
Nijverheid en energie480
Handel en horeca545
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie145
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed115
Zakelijke dienstverlening535
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg445
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten305

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).

  • Petrol77.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)22.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 21% to 22% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
22%4 percentage points below the Netherlands (26%)
  • +1 pp since 2014
  • Netherlands +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 15,875 passenger cars and 1,670 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars15,875
Motorcycles1,670
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (3%).

  • Residential86%
  • Retail2.3%
  • Office1.1%
  • Assembly0.9%
  • Healthcare1%
  • Industrial3.5%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other8.3%
Explanation

Based on 15,514 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

22% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings22%
  • Average WOZ value€239,000
  • Residents per km²366
  • Private rent11%
  • Single-family dwellings78%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the districts of Veendam

Compare the districts of Veendam
Wildervank5,495€287,00026
Veendam-buitengebied2,020€287,00038
Veendam-kern20,310€222,00036

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, NVM Marktoverzicht 2026-Q3, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole municipality.

How we calculate