HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Zwolle

Living in Oude Mars

The population is growing faster than in Zwolle. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Zwolle, and registered crime per resident is lower.

330 residents, 80 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Oude Mars

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zwolle · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Zwolle average.

The average WOZ value in Oude Mars is €1,115,000, 3.0 times as high as in Zwolle (€375,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 7%, against a rise of 38% in Zwolle. 99% of the homes are owner-occupied, 46 percentage points more than in Zwolle (53%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,115,000
    3.0 times as high as Zwolle (€375,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +7%
    lower than Zwolle (+38%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    99%
    46 percentage points higher than Zwolle (53%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    33 percentage points lower than Zwolle (33%)
  • Private rent
    1%
    13 percentage points lower than Zwolle (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    36 percentage points higher than Zwolle (64%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    14%
    4 percentage points higher than Zwolle (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 7% between 2021 and 2025, to €1,115,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€1,115,0003.0 times as high as Zwolle
  • +7% since 2021
  • Zwolle +38%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€576 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€576/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 279 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €1,115,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€196NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€96€98
  • Water board levy€63–
  • Waste levy€25€27
  • Sewage levy€12€22
Costs to set aside€380
  • Maintenance reserve€355–
  • Buildings insurance€25–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zwolle's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 77th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 279 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €1,115,000.
  • Levies: Zwolle's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Oude Mars has the highest WOZ value of the 7 buurten in Ittersum.

Netherlands€398,000
Zwolle€375,000
Ittersum€375,000
Oude Mars€1,115,000

Oud-Ittersum€452,000
Ittersumerbroek€396,000
Gerenlanden€394,000
Gerenbroek€381,000
Geren€300,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €1,115,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Oude Mars1,115,00080–
Oud-Ittersum452,000578–
Ittersumerlanden311,0001,881–
Ittersumerbroek396,000982–
Geren300,000450–
Gerenlanden394,0001,220–
Gerenbroek381,0001,192–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 99% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied99%
  • Private rent1%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

86% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 10% in the municipality of Zwolle.

  • 2006-201514.4%
  • 2016 and later85.6%
Explanation

Based on 97 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Zwolle average.

In 2025, 20 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Oude Mars, 64% lower than in Zwolle (56). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 49%, against a rise of 7% in Zwolle. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    20
    64% lower than Zwolle (56)
  • Change since 2021
    -49%
    lower than Zwolle (+7%)
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Oude Mars registered 20 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 56 in the municipality of Zwolle.

Oude Mars20
The municipality of Zwolle56
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Oude Mars registered 20 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 56 in the municipality of Zwolle.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2064% below Zwolle
  • -49% since 2021
  • Zwolle +7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Oude Mars is 'Traffic': 13.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.8 in the municipality of Zwolle.

Oude MarsZwolle
  • Traffic13.1
  • Theft and burglary3.3
  • Fraud and scams3.3
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Oude Mars registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Zwolle average; green space is above the Zwolle average.

An estimated 88% of adults in Oude Mars rate their own health as good, 13 percentage points more than in Zwolle. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (30% against 46%), fewer feel lonely (31% against 46%), fewer are overweight (40% against 50%) and fewer smoke (8% against 17%). Recreational land is the largest land use in Oude Mars, covering 43% of the area, against 7% in Zwolle. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 43% of the area, 27 percentage points above the 16% in Zwolle.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    88%
    13 percentage points higher than Zwolle (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    43%
    27 percentage points higher than Zwolle (16%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    30%
    16 percentage points lower than Zwolle (46%)
  • Lonely
    31%
    15 percentage points lower than Zwolle (46%)
  • Smokes
    8%
    9 percentage points lower than Zwolle (17%)
  • Overweight
    40%
    10 percentage points lower than Zwolle (50%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    7%
    40 percentage points lower than Zwolle (47%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    43%
    36 percentage points higher than Zwolle (7%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    20%
    17 percentage points higher than Zwolle (3%)

Health

An estimated 88% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Zwolle (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Zwolle
Good self-rated health
87.6%
75.2%
Smokes
7.8%
17.3%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
5.6%
Overweight
40.1%
49.5%
Lonely
30.8%
46.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
30.1%
46.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
60.3%
51.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

43% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the municipality of Zwolle.

  • Traffic4.5%
  • Built-up20.5%
  • Other built-up20.5%
  • Recreation43.2%
  • Agriculture6.8%
  • Water4.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 1800 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,900 m–
GP practice1,800 m–
Primary school1,800 m–
Daycare1,800 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Zwolle average.

Oude Mars has 330 inhabitants (2026), or 771 per km² (36% lower than in Zwolle). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 154%, against a rise of 3% in Zwolle. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zwolle was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +154%
    higher than Zwolle (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zwolle
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +176%
    higher than Zwolle (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    39%
    14 percentage points higher than Zwolle (25%)
  • Never married
    47%
    7 percentage points lower than Zwolle (54%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    7 percentage points higher than Zwolle (79%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    75%
    35 percentage points higher than Zwolle (40%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 154% between 2021 and 2026, to 330.

Residents, 2026
330
  • +154% since 2021
  • Zwolle +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 771 residents per km², this buurt is 36% less densely populated than the municipality of Zwolle.

Residents per km²771
Dwellings per km²186

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

39% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1565
  • 15 to 2545
  • 25 to 4550
  • 45 to 65125
  • 65 to 8035

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

47% of residents are never married.

  • Never married155
  • Married145
  • Divorced25
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands285
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)15
  • Outside Europe30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

75% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-450
  • Higher professional, university150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zwolle; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Zwolle voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZwolleThe Netherlands
D66
20.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10.9%
16.7%
VVD
11.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
16.9%
12.8%
CDA
12.6%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.7%
2.6%
Other
17.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Oude Mars has an average of 1.6 cars per household, 60% higher than in Zwolle (1.0). 44% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 17 percentage points more than in Zwolle (27%).

Key figures
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    20%
    16 percentage points higher than Zwolle (4%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    40%
    13 percentage points higher than Zwolle (27%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Zwolle (8%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.6
    60% higher than Zwolle (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    44%
    17 percentage points higher than Zwolle (27%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +14 pp
    higher than Zwolle (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    96%
    7 percentage points higher than Zwolle (89%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Zwolle (1%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,115,000
    2.8 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    99%
    42 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

44% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 27% in the municipality of Zwolle (2025).

  • Petrol55.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)44.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 30% to 44% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
44%17 percentage points above Zwolle (27%)
  • +14 pp since 2021
  • Zwolle +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 135 passenger cars and 15 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars135
Motorcycles15
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

96% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (1.0%).

  • Residential96%
  • Healthcare1%
  • Other3%
Explanation

Based on 101 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1% private rent, against 14% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Private rent1%
  • Average WOZ value€1,115,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings99%
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Residents per km²771
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Zwolle

Other neighbourhoods in Zwolle
Oud-Ittersum1,485€452,00022
Ittersumerbroek2,185€396,00020
Gerenlanden3,075€394,00021
Gerenbroek3,005€381,00010
Ittersumerlanden3,820€311,00046

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Oude Mars (Zwolle): WOZ, prices & safety