Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.
Bedrijventerrein Marslanden-Noord has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 4 crimes were registered, against 8 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Registered crimes, 2025
4
▼down from 8 in 2021
Registered crimes, 2025
4
▼down from 8 in 2021
Registered crime per year
4 crimes were registered in Bedrijventerrein Marslanden-Noord in 2025 (8 in 2021).
Registered crimes, 2025
4
down from 8 in 2021
Explanation
Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.
The largest category in Bedrijventerrein Marslanden-Noord is 'Theft and burglary': 2 in 2025.
Theft and burglary2
Fraud and scams1
Traffic1
Vandalism and public order0
Violence and threats0
Environmental0
Other and withheld0
Explanation
Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.
Built-up land is the largest land use in Bedrijventerrein Marslanden-Noord, covering 71% of the area, against 22% in Zwolle. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 24% of the area, 8 percentage points above the 16% in Zwolle.
Key figures
Green (parks, sport, nature)
24%
▲8 percentage points higher than Zwolle (16%)
Built-up, share of the area
71%
▲49 percentage points higher than Zwolle (22%)
Agriculture, share of the area
0%
▼47 percentage points lower than Zwolle (47%)
Recreation, share of the area
24%
▲17 percentage points higher than Zwolle (7%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
24%
▲8 percentage points higher than Zwolle (16%)
Built-up, share of the area
71%
▲49 percentage points higher than Zwolle (22%)
Agriculture, share of the area
0%
▼47 percentage points lower than Zwolle (47%)
Recreation, share of the area
24%
▲17 percentage points higher than Zwolle (7%)
Land use
24% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the municipality of Zwolle.
Built-up70.6%
Recreation23.5%
Water5.9%
Explanation
Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.
Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022
Distance to amenities
A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.
Distance
Value
Large supermarket
1,800 m
–
GP practice
1,300 m
–
Primary school
1,400 m
–
Daycare
600 m
–
Large supermarkets
–
0
GP practices
–
0
Daycares
–
1
Explanation
Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.
Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025
03 · Residents
The population is shrinking, while it grows in Zwolle.
Bedrijventerrein Marslanden-Noord has 30 inhabitants (2026), or 165 per km² (86% lower than in Zwolle). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zwolle was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.
Key figures
Population growth since 2021
-14%
▼lower than Zwolle (+3%)
Turnout, municipality of Zwolle
83%
▲5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
More figures
Aged 45 to 65
60%
▲35 percentage points higher than Zwolle (25%)
Never married
67%
▲13 percentage points higher than Zwolle (54%)
Dutch origin
100%
▲21 percentage points higher than Zwolle (79%)
D66, share of the vote
21%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
Population growth since 2021
-14%
▼lower than Zwolle (+3%)
Turnout, municipality of Zwolle
83%
▲5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
More figures
Aged 45 to 65
60%
▲35 percentage points higher than Zwolle (25%)
Never married
67%
▲13 percentage points higher than Zwolle (54%)
Dutch origin
100%
▲21 percentage points higher than Zwolle (79%)
D66, share of the vote
21%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
Population per year
The population shrank 14% between 2021 and 2026, to 30.
Residents, 2026
30
-14% since 2021
Zwolle +3%
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
With 165 residents per km², this buurt is 86% less densely populated than the municipality of Zwolle.
Residents per km²165
Dwellings per km²0
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Residents by age group
60% of residents are between 45 and 65.
25 to 455
45 to 6515
65 to 805
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Marital status
67% of residents are never married.
Never married20
Married10
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Residents by country of origin
100% of residents have Dutch origin.
Netherlands25
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Parliamentary election
These figures are for the whole municipality of Zwolle; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Zwolle voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.
Municipality of ZwolleThe Netherlands
D66
20.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10.9%
16.7%
VVD
11.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
16.9%
12.8%
CDA
12.6%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.7%
2.6%
Other
17.3%
14.4%
Explanation
Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.
Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025
04 · More figures
More figures
49% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 22 percentage points more than in Zwolle (27%).
Key figures
Cars not on petrol (2025)
49%
▲22 percentage points higher than Zwolle (27%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
−17 pp
▼lower than Zwolle (+4 pp)
Office, share of addresses
40%
▲38 percentage points higher than Zwolle (2%)
Industrial, share of addresses
30%
▲28 percentage points higher than Zwolle (2%)
Education, share of addresses
10%
▲10 percentage points higher than Zwolle (0%)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
49%
▲22 percentage points higher than Zwolle (27%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
−17 pp
▼lower than Zwolle (+4 pp)
Office, share of addresses
40%
▲38 percentage points higher than Zwolle (2%)
Industrial, share of addresses
30%
▲28 percentage points higher than Zwolle (2%)
Education, share of addresses
10%
▲10 percentage points higher than Zwolle (0%)
Passenger cars by fuel type
49% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 27% in the municipality of Zwolle (2025).
Petrol50.7%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)49.3%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 67% to 49% between 2021 and 2025.
Share on other fuel, 2025
49%▲ 22 percentage points above Zwolle (27%)
-18 pp since 2021
Zwolle +4 pp
Explanation
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 1,390 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars1,390
Motorcycles5
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Addresses by building use
The largest category is office, at 40% of addresses.
Retail10%
Office40%
Industrial30%
Education10%
Other30%
Explanation
Based on 10 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.
Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01
Biggest difference from the Netherlands
165 residents per km²: 69% less densely populated than the Dutch average.
This areaThe Netherlands
Residents per km²165
NL 539▼ −69% vs NL
Explanation
The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026