HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Zwijndrecht

Living in Pilotenbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Zwijndrecht. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Zwijndrecht, and registered crime per resident is lower.

770 residents, 385 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Pilotenbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zwijndrecht · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Zwijndrecht average.

The average WOZ value in Pilotenbuurt is €290,000, 15% lower than in Zwijndrecht (€340,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 51%, against a rise of 43% in Zwijndrecht. 72% of the homes are owner-occupied, 14 percentage points more than in Zwijndrecht (58%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €290,000
    15% lower than Zwijndrecht (€340,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +51%
    higher than Zwijndrecht (+43%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    72%
    14 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (58%)
  • Social housing
    11%
    25 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (36%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    11 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (6%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    46%
    14 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (60%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    1%
    25 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (26%)
  • Built before 1945
    11%
    4 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (7%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (3%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 51% between 2021 and 2025, to €290,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€290,00015% below Zwijndrecht
  • +51% since 2021
  • Zwijndrecht +43%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€248 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€248/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 89 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €290,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€126NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Waste levy€32€27
  • Sewage levy€32€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€22€25
Costs to set aside€122
  • Maintenance reserve€114–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zwijndrecht's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 276th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 89 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €290,000.
  • Levies: Zwijndrecht's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Pilotenbuurt has the 5th-highest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Noord.

Netherlands€398,000
Zwijndrecht€340,000
Noord€292,000
Prinsessenbuurt€371,000
Pilotenbuurt€290,000

Corridor-West€278,000
Schildersbuurt€257,000
Planetenbuurt€210,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €290,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Pilotenbuurt290,000385–
Corridor-West278,000207–
Schildersbuurt257,000593–
Sterrenbeeldenbuurt271,000373–
Planetenbuurt210,000411–
Officiervliet-Oost397,000163–
Officiervliet-West464,00085–
Langeraarstraat en omgeving220,000164–
Hoveniersplein - Griend326,000224–
Prinsessenbuurt371,000464–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 72% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied72%
  • Social housing11%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

54% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes46%
  • Multi-family homes54%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

86% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 24% in the municipality of Zwijndrecht.

  • Before 194511.2%
  • 1945-196486.2%
  • 1965-19740.5%
  • 2006-20151.6%
  • 2016 and later0.5%
Explanation

Based on 385 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Zwijndrecht average.

In 2025, 12 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Pilotenbuurt, 66% lower than in Zwijndrecht (35). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 38%, against a rise of 11% in Zwijndrecht. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    12
    66% lower than Zwijndrecht (35)
  • Change since 2021
    -38%
    lower than Zwijndrecht (+11%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Pilotenbuurt registered 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 35 in the municipality of Zwijndrecht.

Pilotenbuurt12
The municipality of Zwijndrecht35
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Pilotenbuurt registered 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 35 in the municipality of Zwijndrecht.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1266% below Zwijndrecht
  • -38% since 2021
  • Zwijndrecht +11%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Pilotenbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 5.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 13.8 in the municipality of Zwijndrecht.

PilotenbuurtZwijndrecht
  • Theft and burglary5.3
  • Fraud and scams3.9
  • Vandalism and public order1.3
  • Traffic1.3
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Zwijndrecht.

Pilotenbuurt0
The municipality of Zwijndrecht3.02
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Pilotenbuurt registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Zwijndrecht average; green space is below the Zwijndrecht average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Pilotenbuurt rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point more than in Zwijndrecht. More adults feel lonely (54% against 50%), more report anxiety or depression (53% against 49%), more smoke (21% against 18%) and more meet the physical activity guideline (41% against 40%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Pilotenbuurt, covering 90% of the area, against 38% in Zwijndrecht.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    1 percentage point higher than Zwijndrecht (69%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (17%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    54%
    4 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    53%
    4 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (49%)
  • Smokes
    21%
    3 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (18%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    41%
    1 percentage point higher than Zwijndrecht (40%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    90%
    52 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (38%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    24 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (24%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (13%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 69% in the municipality of Zwijndrecht (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Zwijndrecht
Good self-rated health
69.9%
68.8%
Smokes
21.2%
17.6%
Excessive drinking
5.4%
5%
Overweight
58.4%
58%
Lonely
54.3%
49.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
52.6%
48.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
41%
40.1%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 17% in the municipality of Zwijndrecht.

  • Traffic10%
  • Built-up90%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare200 m–
Large supermarkets–3.5
GP practices–1
Daycares–4.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Zwijndrecht.

Pilotenbuurt has 770 inhabitants (2026), or 7,740 per km² (3.5 times as high as in Zwijndrecht). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against no real change in Zwijndrecht. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zwijndrecht was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -2%
    lower than Zwijndrecht (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zwijndrecht
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Zwijndrecht (+0%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    37%
    12 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (25%)
  • Never married
    53%
    8 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    62%
    10 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (72%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    66%
    20 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (46%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 770.

Residents, 2026
770
  • -2% since 2021
  • Zwijndrecht +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 7,740 residents per km², this buurt is 3.5 times as densely populated as the municipality of Zwijndrecht.

Residents per km²7,740
Dwellings per km²3,850

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

37% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15120
  • 15 to 2585
  • 25 to 45285
  • 45 to 65185
  • 65 to 8070
  • 80 and over30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

53% of residents are never married.

  • Never married410
  • Married265
  • Divorced75
  • Widowed30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

62% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands480
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)65
  • Outside Europe230

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

66% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1160
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4310

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zwijndrecht; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Zwijndrecht voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZwijndrechtThe Netherlands
D66
12.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.2%
16.7%
VVD
13.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8%
12.8%
CDA
12.8%
11.8%
JA21
7.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.3%
2.6%
Other
17.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Pilotenbuurt has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 9% lower than in Zwijndrecht (1.1). 18% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Zwijndrecht (20%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    33%
    15 percentage points higher than Zwijndrecht (18%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    11%
    11 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (22%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    6%
    6 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (12%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    9% lower than Zwijndrecht (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    18%
    2 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    about the same as Zwijndrecht (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    84%
    3 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Zwijndrecht (3%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Zwijndrecht (1%)
  • Social housing
    11%
    17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    54%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €290,000
    27% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

18% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Zwijndrecht (2025).

  • Petrol82.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 12% to 18% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
18%2 percentage points below Zwijndrecht (20%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Zwijndrecht +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 390 passenger cars and 50 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars390
Motorcycles50
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

84% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (1%).

  • Residential83.7%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office0.7%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial0.2%
  • Other13.3%
Explanation

Based on 460 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7,740 residents per km²: 14 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²7,740
  • Social housing11%
  • Multi-family dwellings54%
  • Average WOZ value€290,000
  • Single-family dwellings46%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Zwijndrecht

Other neighbourhoods in Zwijndrecht
Officiervliet-West190€464,000–
Officiervliet-Oost410€397,00025
Prinsessenbuurt940€371,00027
Hoveniersplein - Griend500€326,00028
Corridor-West410€278,00043

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Pilotenbuurt (Zwijndrecht): WOZ, prices & safety