HuisWeter

District · Zuidplas

Living in Zevenhuizen

The population is growing faster than in Zuidplas. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Zuidplas, and registered crime per resident is lower.

11,105 residents, 4,204 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Zevenhuizen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zuidplas · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Zuidplas average.

The average WOZ value in Zevenhuizen is €515,000, 12% higher than in Zuidplas (€459,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 103%, against a rise of 95% in Zuidplas. 70% of the homes are owner-occupied, 1 percentage point more than in Zuidplas (69%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €515,000
    12% higher than Zuidplas (€459,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +103%
    higher than Zuidplas (+95%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    70%
    1 percentage point higher than Zuidplas (69%)
  • Social housing
    23%
    2 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (25%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    1 percentage point higher than Zuidplas (6%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    87%
    8 percentage points higher than Zuidplas (79%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    18%
    12 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (30%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    9%
    7 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (16%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    6%
    4 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 103% between 2014 and 2025, to €515,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€515,00012% above Zuidplas
  • +103% since 2014
  • Zuidplas +95%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€313 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€313/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 127 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €515,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€140NL median
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Property tax (OZB)€45€45
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Sewage levy€23€22
Costs to set aside€173
  • Maintenance reserve€162–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zuidplas's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 157th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 127 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €515,000.
  • Levies: Zuidplas's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Zevenhuizen has the highest WOZ value of the 4 wijken in the municipality of Zuidplas.

Netherlands€398,000
Zuidplas€459,000
Zevenhuizen€515,000

Moerkapelle€485,000
Nieuwerkerk€449,000
Moordrecht€412,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €515,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Zevenhuizen515,0004,204–
Moerkapelle485,0001,908–
Moordrecht412,0003,818–
Nieuwerkerk449,0009,740–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 70% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied70%
  • Social housing23%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

87% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes87%
  • Multi-family homes13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

37% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 18% in the municipality of Zuidplas.

  • Before 19455.8%
  • 1945-19646.4%
  • 1965-197413.5%
  • 1975-199118.4%
  • 1992-20058.9%
  • 2006-20159.7%
  • 2016 and later37.3%
Explanation

Based on 4,516 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Zuidplas average.

In 2025, 28 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Zevenhuizen, 15% lower than in Zuidplas (33). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 9%, against a fall of 1% in Zuidplas. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    28
    15% lower than Zuidplas (33)
  • Change since 2021
    -9%
    lower than Zuidplas (-1%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.8
    50% lower than Zuidplas (3.6)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Zevenhuizen registered 28 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 33 in the municipality of Zuidplas.

Zevenhuizen28
The municipality of Zuidplas33
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Zevenhuizen registered 28 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 33 in the municipality of Zuidplas.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2815% below Zuidplas
  • -9% since 2021
  • Zuidplas -1%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Zevenhuizen is 'Traffic': 9.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 7.6 in the municipality of Zuidplas.

ZevenhuizenZuidplas
  • Traffic9.6
  • Theft and burglary7.9
  • Fraud and scams5.3
  • Violence and threats2.5
  • Vandalism and public order2.2
  • Other and withheld0.8
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.6 in the municipality of Zuidplas.

Zevenhuizen1.82
The municipality of Zuidplas3.64
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Zevenhuizen registered 121 traffic accidents, of which 26 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Zuidplas average; green space is below the Zuidplas average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Zevenhuizen rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points more than in Zuidplas. Fewer adults feel lonely (41% against 43%), fewer meet the physical activity guideline (43% against 45%) and fewer are overweight (52% against 53%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Zevenhuizen, covering 62% of the area, against 62% in Zuidplas. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 7% of the area, 1 percentage point below the 8% in Zuidplas.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    2 percentage points higher than Zuidplas (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    7%
    1 percentage point lower than Zuidplas (8%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    41%
    2 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (43%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    43%
    2 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (45%)
  • Overweight
    52%
    1 percentage point lower than Zuidplas (53%)
  • Smokes
    14%
    about the same as Zuidplas (14%)
  • Water, share of the area
    16%
    7 percentage points higher than Zuidplas (9%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (14%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    4%
    3 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (7%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Zuidplas (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Zuidplas
Good self-rated health
78.3%
76.2%
Smokes
13.8%
14.3%
Excessive drinking
4.8%
4.8%
Overweight
52%
52.9%
Lonely
41.4%
42.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
43.8%
44.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
43.3%
44.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

7% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 8% in the municipality of Zuidplas.

  • Traffic4.2%
  • Built-up8.8%
  • Other built-up2.3%
  • Recreation4.3%
  • Agriculture61.6%
  • Forest and nature2.5%
  • Water16.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Zuidplas average.

Zevenhuizen has 11,105 inhabitants (2026), or 631 per km² (26% lower than in Zuidplas). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 64%, against a rise of 21% in Zuidplas. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zuidplas was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 16% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +64%
    higher than Zuidplas (+21%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zuidplas
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +48%
    higher than Zuidplas (+18%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    28%
    3 percentage points higher than Zuidplas (25%)
  • Never married
    49%
    3 percentage points higher than Zuidplas (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    77%
    about the same as Zuidplas (77%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    16%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 64% between 2014 and 2026, to 11,105.

Residents, 2026
11,105
  • +64% since 2014
  • Zuidplas +21%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 631 residents per km², this wijk is 26% less densely populated than the municipality of Zuidplas.

Residents per km²631
Dwellings per km²239

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 14.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.9 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 152,410
  • 15 to 251,130
  • 25 to 453,130
  • 45 to 652,655
  • 65 to 801,295
  • 80 and over480

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are never married.

  • Never married5,475
  • Married4,595
  • Divorced635
  • Widowed395

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

77% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands8,530
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)735
  • Outside Europe1,840

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zuidplas; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Zuidplas voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 16% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZuidplasThe Netherlands
D66
14.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
16.4%
16.7%
VVD
16.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.2%
12.8%
CDA
12.9%
11.8%
JA21
9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.1%
4.5%
BBB
1.7%
2.6%
Other
17.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Zevenhuizen has an average of 1.3 cars per household, about the same as in Zuidplas (1.3). 24% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point more than in Zuidplas (23%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    6%
    3 percentage points higher than Zuidplas (3%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    23%
    2 percentage points lower than Zuidplas (25%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    9%
    1 percentage point higher than Zuidplas (8%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    about the same as Zuidplas (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    24%
    1 percentage point higher than Zuidplas (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +11 pp
    about the same as Zuidplas (+10 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    85%
    2 percentage points higher than Zuidplas (83%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Zuidplas (2%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    3%
    about the same as Zuidplas (3%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    87%
    24 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €515,000
    29% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 365 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij100
Nijverheid en energie245
Handel en horeca260
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie140
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed95
Zakelijke dienstverlening365
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg225
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten140

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

24% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Zuidplas (2025).

  • Petrol75.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)24.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 24% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
24%1 percentage point above Zuidplas (23%)
  • +10 pp since 2014
  • Zuidplas +9 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 5,510 passenger cars and 555 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars5,510
Motorcycles555
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

85% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (7%).

  • Residential84.6%
  • Retail1%
  • Office1%
  • Assembly0.9%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial7%
  • Lodging3.4%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other3.2%
Explanation

Based on 5,338 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

13% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings13%
  • Private rent7%
  • Single-family dwellings87%
  • Average WOZ value€515,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings70%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Zevenhuizen

Compare the neighbourhoods of Zevenhuizen
Verspreide bebouwing Tweemanspolder175€694,000–
Oud Verlaat395€693,00026
Swanla1,480€477,00014
Kern Zevenhuizen515€477,00054
Zevenhuizen-West 21,325€404,00012

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Zevenhuizen (Zuidplas): WOZ, prices & areas