HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Zoeterwoude

Living in Weipoort

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Zoeterwoude. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Zoeterwoude, and registered crime per resident is lower.

345 residents, 149 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Weipoort

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zoeterwoude · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Zoeterwoude average.

The average WOZ value in Weipoort is €717,000, 47% higher than in Zoeterwoude (€487,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 35%, against a rise of 32% in Zoeterwoude. 89% of the homes are owner-occupied, 25 percentage points more than in Zoeterwoude (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €717,000
    47% higher than Zoeterwoude (€487,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +35%
    higher than Zoeterwoude (+32%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    89%
    25 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (64%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (17%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    8 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (19%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    94%
    31 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (63%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    7%
    22 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (29%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    14%
    10 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (24%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    14%
    4 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (18%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 35% between 2021 and 2025, to €717,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€717,00047% above Zoeterwoude
  • +35% since 2021
  • Zoeterwoude +32%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€488 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€488/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 223 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €717,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€183NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€77€63
  • Water board levy€52–
  • Sewage levy€29€22
  • Waste levy€25€27
Costs to set aside€305
  • Maintenance reserve€285–
  • Buildings insurance€20–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zoeterwoude's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 277th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 223 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €717,000.
  • Levies: Zoeterwoude's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Average WOZ value: €717,000

Netherlands€398,000
Zoeterwoude€487,000
Weipoort€717,000
Weipoort€717,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 89% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied89%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

94% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes94%
  • Multi-family homes6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

51% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 11% in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

  • Before 194550.7%
  • 1945-19643.3%
  • 1965-197414%
  • 1975-199114%
  • 1992-20057.3%
  • 2006-20153.3%
  • 2016 and later7.3%
Explanation

Based on 150 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Zoeterwoude average.

In 2025, 11 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Weipoort, 59% lower than in Zoeterwoude (27). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 33%, against a fall of 13% in Zoeterwoude. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    11
    59% lower than Zoeterwoude (27)
  • Change since 2021
    -33%
    lower than Zoeterwoude (-13%)
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Weipoort registered 11 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

Weipoort11
The municipality of Zoeterwoude27
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Weipoort registered 11 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1159% below Zoeterwoude
  • -33% since 2021
  • Zoeterwoude -13%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Weipoort is 'Fraud and scams': 5.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 3.3 in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

WeipoortZoeterwoude
  • Fraud and scams5.6
  • Theft and burglary2.8
  • Traffic2.8
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Weipoort registered 5 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Zoeterwoude average; green space is below the Zoeterwoude average.

An estimated 82% of adults in Weipoort rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points more than in Zoeterwoude. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (36% against 43%), fewer feel lonely (35% against 41%), fewer smoke (10% against 13%) and fewer are overweight (46% against 49%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Weipoort, covering 90% of the area, against 79% in Zoeterwoude. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 1% of the area, 2 percentage points below the 3% in Zoeterwoude.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (78%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (3%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    36%
    7 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (43%)
  • Lonely
    35%
    6 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (41%)
  • Smokes
    10%
    3 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (13%)
  • Overweight
    46%
    3 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (49%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    90%
    11 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (79%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    1%
    11 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (12%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (2%)

Health

An estimated 82% of adults rate their own health as good, against 78% in the municipality of Zoeterwoude (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Zoeterwoude
Good self-rated health
82.4%
78.3%
Smokes
9.7%
13.3%
Excessive drinking
6.7%
6.1%
Overweight
46%
48.8%
Lonely
35%
40.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
36.5%
43.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.1%
52.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

1% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

  • Traffic2.3%
  • Built-up1.2%
  • Agriculture90%
  • Forest and nature1.2%
  • Water5.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 3100 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket3,100 m–
GP practice3,100 m–
Primary school3,500 m–
Daycare3,100 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Zoeterwoude.

Weipoort has 345 inhabitants (2026), or 139 per km² (72% lower than in Zoeterwoude). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 17% in Zoeterwoude. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zoeterwoude was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -3%
    lower than Zoeterwoude (+17%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zoeterwoude
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Zoeterwoude (+22%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    29%
    3 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (26%)
  • Married
    52%
    12 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (40%)
  • Dutch origin
    96%
    13 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (83%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    53%
    14 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (39%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 345.

Residents, 2026
345
  • -3% since 2021
  • Zoeterwoude +17%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 139 residents per km², this buurt is 72% less densely populated than the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

Residents per km²139
Dwellings per km²60.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 14.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 14.1 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1540
  • 15 to 2530
  • 25 to 4550
  • 45 to 65100
  • 65 to 8095
  • 80 and over25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

52% of residents are married.

  • Never married140
  • Married180
  • Divorced10
  • Widowed15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

96% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands325
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

53% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo190
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zoeterwoude; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Zoeterwoude voted. The largest party was D66 with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZoeterwoudeThe Netherlands
D66
20%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.7%
16.7%
VVD
14.5%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.7%
12.8%
CDA
14.3%
11.8%
JA21
7.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4%
4.5%
BBB
4.1%
2.6%
Other
9.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Weipoort has an average of 1.5 cars per household, 36% higher than in Zoeterwoude (1.1). 24% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points more than in Zoeterwoude (22%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    29%
    24 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (5%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    6 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (6%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    12%
    5 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.5
    36% higher than Zoeterwoude (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    1 percentage point higher than Zoeterwoude (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    lower than Zoeterwoude (+8 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    14%
    7 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (7%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    3%
    3 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (0%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    85%
    2 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (83%)
  • Residents per km²
    139
    74% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Average WOZ value
    €717,000
    80% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    89%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij25
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Zoeterwoude (2025).

  • Petrol76.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 20% to 23% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%1 percentage point above Zoeterwoude (22%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Zoeterwoude +8 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 230 passenger cars and 55 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars230
Motorcycles55
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

85% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (14%).

  • Residential84.7%
  • Retail1.1%
  • Assembly1.1%
  • Industrial14.1%
  • Lodging2.8%
  • Other6.2%
Explanation

Based on 177 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings6%
  • Residents per km²139
  • Average WOZ value€717,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings89%
  • Single-family dwellings94%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Weipoort (Zoeterwoude): WOZ, prices & safety