HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Zoeterwoude

Living in Blankaartpark

The population is growing slower than in Zoeterwoude. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Zoeterwoude, and registered crime per resident is lower.

580 residents, 123 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Blankaartpark

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zoeterwoude · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Zoeterwoude average.

The average WOZ value in Blankaartpark is €580,000, 19% higher than in Zoeterwoude (€487,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 30%, against a rise of 32% in Zoeterwoude. 47% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points less than in Zoeterwoude (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €580,000
    19% higher than Zoeterwoude (€487,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +30%
    lower than Zoeterwoude (+32%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    47%
    17 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (64%)
  • Social housing
    29%
    12 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (17%)
  • Private rent
    24%
    5 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (19%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    63%
    about the same as Zoeterwoude (63%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    23%
    19 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (4%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    13%
    16 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (29%)
  • Built before 1945
    1%
    10 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 30% between 2021 and 2025, to €580,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€580,00019% above Zoeterwoude
  • +30% since 2021
  • Zoeterwoude +32%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€433 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€433/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 196 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €580,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€164NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€62€51
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Sewage levy€29€22
  • Waste levy€25€27
Costs to set aside€269
  • Maintenance reserve€251–
  • Buildings insurance€18–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zoeterwoude's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 280th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 196 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €580,000.
  • Levies: Zoeterwoude's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Blankaartpark has the highest WOZ value of the 7 buurten in Zoeterwoude-Dorp.

Netherlands€398,000
Zoeterwoude€487,000
Blankaartpark€580,000

Dorp Noord€542,000
Dorp Zuid€466,000
Vogelweide€458,000
Bloemenweide€450,000
Westwout€438,000
Dorpskern€368,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €580,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Blankaartpark580,000123–
Westwout438,000549–
Vogelweide458,000272–
Bloemenweide450,000428–
Dorp Zuid466,000445–
Dorpskern368,00044–
Dorp Noord542,000189–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 47% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied47%
  • Social housing29%
  • Private rent24%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

63% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes63%
  • Multi-family homes37%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

61% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 24% in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

  • Before 19450.8%
  • 1975-199161.2%
  • 1992-20051.7%
  • 2006-201523.1%
  • 2016 and later13.2%
Explanation

Based on 121 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Zoeterwoude average.

In 2025, 10 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Blankaartpark, 63% lower than in Zoeterwoude (27). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 12%, against a fall of 13% in Zoeterwoude. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    10
    63% lower than Zoeterwoude (27)
  • Change since 2021
    -12%
    higher than Zoeterwoude (-13%)
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Blankaartpark registered 10 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

Blankaartpark10
The municipality of Zoeterwoude27
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Blankaartpark registered 10 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1063% below Zoeterwoude
  • -12% since 2021
  • Zoeterwoude -13%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Blankaartpark is 'Theft and burglary': 6.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 11.8 in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

BlankaartparkZoeterwoude
  • Theft and burglary6.8
  • Violence and threats3.4
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Fraud and scams0.0
  • Traffic0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Zoeterwoude average; green space is below the Zoeterwoude average.

An estimated 71% of adults in Blankaartpark rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points less than in Zoeterwoude. More adults feel lonely (50% against 41%), more meet the physical activity guideline (58% against 52%), more smoke (18% against 13%) and more report anxiety or depression (47% against 43%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Blankaartpark, covering 89% of the area, against 12% in Zoeterwoude.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    71%
    7 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (78%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (3%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    50%
    9 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (41%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    58%
    6 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (52%)
  • Smokes
    18%
    5 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (13%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    47%
    4 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (43%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    79 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (79%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    89%
    77 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (12%)
  • Water, share of the area
    11%
    8 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (3%)

Health

An estimated 71% of adults rate their own health as good, against 78% in the municipality of Zoeterwoude (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Zoeterwoude
Good self-rated health
70.7%
78.3%
Smokes
18%
13.3%
Excessive drinking
7.2%
6.1%
Overweight
49.3%
48.8%
Lonely
49.7%
40.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
47.4%
43.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
58.5%
52.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

  • Built-up89.5%
  • Water10.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 800 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket900 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school1,200 m–
Daycare800 m–
Large supermarkets–0.6
GP practices–0.6
Daycares–0.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Zoeterwoude average.

Blankaartpark has 580 inhabitants (2026), or 3,424 per km² (7.0 times as high as in Zoeterwoude). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 12%, against a rise of 17% in Zoeterwoude. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zoeterwoude was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +12%
    lower than Zoeterwoude (+17%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zoeterwoude
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than Zoeterwoude (+22%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    34%
    8 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (26%)
  • Never married
    77%
    28 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (49%)
  • Dutch origin
    74%
    9 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (83%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    52%
    13 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (39%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 12% between 2021 and 2026, to 580.

Residents, 2026
580
  • +12% since 2021
  • Zoeterwoude +17%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,424 residents per km², this buurt is 7.0 times as densely populated as the municipality of Zoeterwoude.

Residents per km²3,424
Dwellings per km²723.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 25.4 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1530
  • 15 to 2565
  • 25 to 45135
  • 45 to 65200
  • 65 to 80130
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

77% of residents are never married.

  • Never married445
  • Married105
  • Divorced20
  • Widowed10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

74% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands430
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)75
  • Outside Europe80

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

52% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1230
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4250

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zoeterwoude; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Zoeterwoude voted. The largest party was D66 with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZoeterwoudeThe Netherlands
D66
20%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.7%
16.7%
VVD
14.5%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.7%
12.8%
CDA
14.3%
11.8%
JA21
7.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4%
4.5%
BBB
4.1%
2.6%
Other
9.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Blankaartpark has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 18% lower than in Zoeterwoude (1.1). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points more than in Zoeterwoude (22%).

Key figures
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    18% lower than Zoeterwoude (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    3 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +8 pp
    about the same as Zoeterwoude (+8 pp)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    26%
    24 percentage points higher than Zoeterwoude (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    6 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (7%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    79%
    4 percentage points lower than Zoeterwoude (83%)
  • Private rent
    24%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €580,000
    46% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    47%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Zoeterwoude (2025).

  • Petrol75%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 25% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%3 percentage points above Zoeterwoude (22%)
  • +8 pp since 2021
  • Zoeterwoude +8 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 120 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars120
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

79% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (26%).

  • Residential78.6%
  • Office2.6%
  • Assembly3.9%
  • Healthcare26%
  • Industrial0.6%
  • Other1.9%
Explanation

Based on 154 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,424 residents per km²: 6.4 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,424
  • Private rent24%
  • Average WOZ value€580,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings47%
  • Social housing29%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Zoeterwoude

Other neighbourhoods in Zoeterwoude
Dorp Noord400€542,00093
Dorp Zuid905€466,00031
Vogelweide640€458,00017
Bloemenweide905€450,00018
Westwout1,285€438,0005

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Blankaartpark (Zoeterwoude): WOZ, prices & safety