HuisWeter

District · Zoetermeer

Living in Rokkeveen

The population is growing about as fast as in Zoetermeer. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Zoetermeer, and registered crime per resident is lower.

20,690 residents, 9,056 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Rokkeveen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zoetermeer · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Zoetermeer average.

The average WOZ value in Rokkeveen is €423,000, 13% higher than in Zoetermeer (€375,000). 68% of the homes are owner-occupied, 12 percentage points more than in Zoetermeer (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €423,000
    13% higher than Zoetermeer (€375,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    68%
    12 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (56%)
  • Social housing
    23%
    11 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (34%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    1 percentage point lower than Zoetermeer (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    74%
    18 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (56%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (17%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    1%
    8 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (9%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (2%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€277 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€277/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 108 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €423,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€129NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€45€37
  • Water board levy€44–
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Sewage levy€12€22
Costs to set aside€148
  • Maintenance reserve€138–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zoetermeer's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 148th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 108 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €423,000.
  • Levies: Zoetermeer's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Rokkeveen has the 5th-highest WOZ value of the 14 wijken in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Netherlands€398,000
Zoetermeer€375,000
Buitengebied€720,000
Oosterheem€484,000
Noordhove€432,000
Rokkeveen€423,000

De Leyens€377,000
Dorp€364,000
Seghwaert€344,000
Buytenwegh€327,000
Palenstein€307,000
Meerzicht€305,000
Driemanspolder€302,000
Stadscentrum€292,000
Ontwikkelwijk€214,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €423,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Rokkeveen423,0009,056–
Dorp364,0002,956–
Stadscentrum292,0003,049–
Palenstein307,0002,924–
Driemanspolder302,0003,376–
Meerzicht305,0007,264–
Buytenwegh327,0004,732–
De Leyens377,0004,374–
Seghwaert344,0007,394–
Noordhove432,0003,522–
Oosterheem484,0009,293–
Ontwikkelwijk214,000139–
Bedrijventerreinen474,00029–
Buitengebied720,000103–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 68% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied68%
  • Social housing23%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

74% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes74%
  • Multi-family homes26%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

49% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 19% in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

  • Before 19450.3%
  • 1945-19640.1%
  • 1975-199146%
  • 1992-200548.7%
  • 2006-20150.7%
  • 2016 and later4.3%
Explanation

Based on 8,999 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Zoetermeer average.

In 2025, 30 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Rokkeveen, 30% lower than in Zoetermeer (43). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    30
    30% lower than Zoetermeer (43)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.8
    47% higher than Zoetermeer (1.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Rokkeveen registered 30 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 43 in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Rokkeveen30
The municipality of Zoetermeer43
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Rokkeveen registered 30 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 43 in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3030% below Zoetermeer
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Rokkeveen is 'Theft and burglary': 11.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 15.0 in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

RokkeveenZoetermeer
  • Theft and burglary11.4
  • Traffic7.0
  • Fraud and scams5.3
  • Violence and threats2.7
  • Vandalism and public order2.6
  • Other and withheld1.3
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.9 in the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Rokkeveen2.8
The municipality of Zoetermeer1.88
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Rokkeveen registered 66 traffic accidents, of which 39 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Zoetermeer average.

Rokkeveen has 20,690 inhabitants (2026), or 5,683 per km² (47% higher than in Zoetermeer). Between 2025 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 1% in Zoetermeer. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zoetermeer was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +0%
    about the same as Zoetermeer (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zoetermeer
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    2 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (25%)
  • Married
    46%
    9 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (37%)
  • Dutch origin
    70%
    8 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (62%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 20,690.

Residents, 2026
20,690
  • +0% since 2025
  • Zoetermeer +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,683 residents per km², this wijk is 47% more densely populated than the municipality of Zoetermeer.

Residents per km²5,683
Dwellings per km²2,487.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.5 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 153,005
  • 15 to 252,020
  • 25 to 454,390
  • 45 to 655,650
  • 65 to 804,590
  • 80 and over1,030

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are married.

  • Never married8,400
  • Married9,590
  • Divorced1,670
  • Widowed1,025

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

70% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands14,580
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,140
  • Outside Europe4,970

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zoetermeer; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Zoetermeer voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZoetermeerThe Netherlands
D66
17.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.7%
16.7%
VVD
14.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
10%
11.8%
JA21
7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5%
4.5%
BBB
1.4%
2.6%
Other
13.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

04 · More figures

More figures

Rokkeveen has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 20% higher than in Zoetermeer (1.0). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points more than in Zoetermeer (23%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    30%
    5 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (25%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    10%
    4 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (14%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    20% higher than Zoetermeer (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    3 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (23%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    96%
    5 percentage points higher than Zoetermeer (91%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Zoetermeer (2%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Zoetermeer (1%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    26%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Social housing
    23%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 720 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie235
Handel en horeca300
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie275
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed100
Zakelijke dienstverlening720
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg505
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten260

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Zoetermeer (2025).

  • Petrol74.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 10,760 passenger cars and 720 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars10,760
Motorcycles720
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

96% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (2%).

  • Residential95.9%
  • Retail0.6%
  • Office2.2%
  • Assembly0.4%
  • Healthcare0.9%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other0.9%
Explanation

Based on 9,386 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,683 residents per km²: 11 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,683
  • Private rent9%
  • Multi-family dwellings26%
  • Social housing23%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings68%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

05 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Rokkeveen

Compare the neighbourhoods of Rokkeveen
Stenenbuurt-Noord460€579,00017
Stenenbuurt-Zuid1,320€502,00022
Kantorenstrook Rokkeveen-Oost80€500,000–
Gangenbuurt-Oost820€499,00073
Houtbuurt-West2,110€493,00011

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Rokkeveen (Zoetermeer): WOZ, prices & areas