HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Westland

Living in Westerhonk

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Westland. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Westland, and registered crime per resident is lower.

755 residents, 190 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Westerhonk

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Westland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Westland average.

The average WOZ value in Westerhonk is €631,000, 36% higher than in Westland (€465,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 28%, against a rise of 36% in Westland. 43% of the homes are owner-occupied, 26 percentage points less than in Westland (69%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €631,000
    36% higher than Westland (€465,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +28%
    lower than Westland (+36%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    43%
    26 percentage points lower than Westland (69%)
  • Social housing
    20%
    3 percentage points lower than Westland (23%)
  • Private rent
    37%
    29 percentage points higher than Westland (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    58%
    17 percentage points lower than Westland (75%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    27%
    17 percentage points higher than Westland (10%)
  • Built before 1945
    1%
    9 percentage points lower than Westland (10%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than Westland (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 28% between 2021 and 2025, to €631,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€631,00036% above Westland
  • +28% since 2021
  • Westland +36%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€446 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€446/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 218 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €631,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€147NL median
  • Water board levy€50–
  • Property tax (OZB)€41€55
  • Sewage levy€30€22
  • Waste levy€26€27
Costs to set aside€299
  • Maintenance reserve€279–
  • Buildings insurance€20–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Westland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 93rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 218 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €631,000.
  • Levies: Westland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Westerhonk has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Monster.

Netherlands€398,000
Westland€465,000
Monster€445,000
Westerhonk€631,000
Zwartenhoek€397,000
Polanen€323,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €631,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Westerhonk631,000190–
Monster Centrumgebied370,0001,162–
Kleine Geest en Molenwijk409,0001,431–
Zwartenhoek397,0001,390–
Grote Geest en Molenwijk556,000761–
Polanen323,000442–
Westlandse Zoom De Duinen728,000259–
Buitengebied Monster598,000385–
Bedrijventerrein Vlotlaan580,00070–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 43% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied43%
  • Social housing20%
  • Private rent37%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

58% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes58%
  • Multi-family homes42%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

63% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 16% in the municipality of Westland.

  • Before 19450.5%
  • 1992-200563.2%
  • 2006-201526.8%
  • 2016 and later9.5%
Explanation

Based on 190 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Westland average.

In 2025, 27 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Westerhonk, 7% lower than in Westland (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 20%, against a fall of 19% in Westland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    27
    7% lower than Westland (29)
  • Change since 2021
    -20%
    about the same as Westland (-19%)
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Westerhonk registered 27 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Westland.

Westerhonk27
The municipality of Westland29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Westerhonk registered 27 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Westland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
277% below Westland
  • -20% since 2021
  • Westland -19%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Westerhonk is 'Fraud and scams': 11.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.0 in the municipality of Westland.

WesterhonkWestland
  • Fraud and scams11.7
  • Theft and burglary6.5
  • Violence and threats6.5
  • Vandalism and public order1.3
  • Traffic1.3
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in Westerhonk registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2021
2022
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Westland average; green space is above the Westland average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Westerhonk rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points more than in Westland. Fewer adults feel lonely (36% against 44%), fewer smoke (10% against 16%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (40% against 45%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (57% against 49%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Westerhonk, covering 82% of the area, against 27% in Westland. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 14% of the area, 5 percentage points above the 9% in Westland.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    4 percentage points higher than Westland (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    14%
    5 percentage points higher than Westland (9%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    36%
    8 percentage points lower than Westland (44%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    57%
    8 percentage points higher than Westland (49%)
  • Smokes
    10%
    6 percentage points lower than Westland (16%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    40%
    5 percentage points lower than Westland (45%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    82%
    55 percentage points higher than Westland (27%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    47 percentage points lower than Westland (47%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    14%
    8 percentage points higher than Westland (6%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Westland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Westland
Good self-rated health
79.8%
76%
Smokes
10.1%
16.3%
Excessive drinking
6.1%
5.3%
Overweight
48.1%
51.3%
Lonely
35.5%
44%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.2%
45.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
56.9%
48.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

14% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 9% in the municipality of Westland.

  • Built-up81.8%
  • Forest and nature13.6%
  • Water4.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 1500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,700 m–
GP practice2,000 m–
Primary school1,500 m–
Daycare1,600 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Westland.

Westerhonk has 755 inhabitants (2026), or 1,763 per km² (20% higher than in Westland). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 7% in Westland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Westland was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Westland (+7%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Westland
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    lower than Westland (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    34%
    8 percentage points higher than Westland (26%)
  • Never married
    75%
    27 percentage points higher than Westland (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    81%
    2 percentage points higher than Westland (79%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    88%
    59 percentage points higher than Westland (29%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 1% between 2021 and 2026, to 755.

Residents, 2026
755
  • -1% since 2021
  • Westland +7%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,763 residents per km², this buurt is 20% more densely populated than the municipality of Westland.

Residents per km²1,763
Dwellings per km²441.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 26.0 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1540
  • 15 to 25110
  • 25 to 45165
  • 45 to 65255
  • 65 to 80165
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

75% of residents are never married.

  • Never married565
  • Married155
  • Divorced20
  • Widowed15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

81% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands610
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)25
  • Outside Europe120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

88% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1520
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-470

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Westland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Westland voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of WestlandThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.2%
16.7%
VVD
19.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
4.8%
12.8%
CDA
16.3%
11.8%
JA21
10%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.1%
4.5%
BBB
2.1%
2.6%
Other
8.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Westerhonk has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 8% higher than in Westland (1.2). 27% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points more than in Westland (22%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    50%
    38 percentage points higher than Westland (12%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    0%
    20 percentage points lower than Westland (20%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    17%
    11 percentage points higher than Westland (6%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    8% higher than Westland (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    27%
    5 percentage points higher than Westland (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +7 pp
    lower than Westland (+9 pp)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    11%
    11 percentage points higher than Westland (0%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Westland (9%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    89%
    4 percentage points higher than Westland (85%)
  • Private rent
    37%
    23 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €631,000
    59% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    20%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Westland (2025).

  • Petrol73.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 27% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
27%5 percentage points above Westland (22%)
  • +8 pp since 2021
  • Westland +9 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 150 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars150
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

89% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (11%).

  • Residential89.2%
  • Assembly4.2%
  • Healthcare10.8%
  • Industrial0.5%
  • Education1.9%
  • Other0.9%
Explanation

Based on 213 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1,763 residents per km²: 3.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²1,763
  • Private rent37%
  • Average WOZ value€631,000
  • Social housing20%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings43%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Westland

Other neighbourhoods in Westland
Westlandse Zoom De Duinen1,120€728,00039
Buitengebied Monster1,120€598,00022
Bedrijventerrein Vlotlaan190€580,000–
Grote Geest en Molenwijk1,865€556,00019
Kleine Geest en Molenwijk3,295€409,00014

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Westerhonk (Westland): WOZ, prices & safety