HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Westland

Living in Bleyenburg

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Westland. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Westland, and registered crime per resident is lower.

3,800 residents, 1,548 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Bleyenburg

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Westland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Westland average.

The average WOZ value in Bleyenburg is €409,000, 12% lower than in Westland (€465,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 35%, against a rise of 36% in Westland. 74% of the homes are owner-occupied, 5 percentage points more than in Westland (69%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €409,000
    12% lower than Westland (€465,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +35%
    lower than Westland (+36%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    74%
    5 percentage points higher than Westland (69%)
  • Social housing
    23%
    about the same as Westland (23%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    5 percentage points lower than Westland (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    85%
    10 percentage points higher than Westland (75%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    30%
    14 percentage points higher than Westland (16%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than Westland (14%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Westland (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 35% between 2021 and 2025, to €409,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€409,00012% below Westland
  • +35% since 2021
  • Westland +36%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€280 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€280/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 113 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €409,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€126NL median
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Sewage levy€30€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€36
  • Waste levy€26€27
Costs to set aside€154
  • Maintenance reserve€144–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Westland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 137th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 113 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €409,000.
  • Levies: Westland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Bleyenburg has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in De Lier.

Netherlands€398,000
Westland€465,000
De Lier€458,000
Molensloot€486,000
De Lier West€420,000
Bleyenburg€409,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €409,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Bleyenburg409,0001,548–
Buitengebied 1 De Lier615,000645–
Bedrijventerrein Westerlee486,00044–
De Lier Centrumgebied503,000324–
Buitengebied 2 De Lier858,00067–
De Lier West420,0001,434–
Molensloot486,000821–
Zeehelden van Oranje402,000636–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 74% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied74%
  • Social housing23%
  • Private rent3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

85% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes85%
  • Multi-family homes15%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

33% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 16% in the municipality of Westland.

  • Before 19451.9%
  • 1945-19643.4%
  • 1965-197430.3%
  • 1975-199129.3%
  • 1992-200533.4%
  • 2006-20150.1%
  • 2016 and later1.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,547 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Westland average.

In 2025, 9 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Bleyenburg, 69% lower than in Westland (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 51%, against a fall of 19% in Westland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    9
    69% lower than Westland (29)
  • Change since 2021
    -51%
    lower than Westland (-19%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.1
    54% lower than Westland (2.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Bleyenburg registered 9 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Westland.

Bleyenburg9
The municipality of Westland29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Bleyenburg registered 9 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Westland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
9.468% below Westland
  • -51% since 2021
  • Westland -19%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Bleyenburg is 'Fraud and scams': 2.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.0 in the municipality of Westland.

BleyenburgWestland
  • Fraud and scams2.6
  • Traffic2.4
  • Theft and burglary1.8
  • Vandalism and public order1.6
  • Violence and threats0.5
  • Other and withheld0.5
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.1 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.4 in the municipality of Westland.

Bleyenburg1.08
The municipality of Westland2.43
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Bleyenburg registered 5 traffic accidents, of which 5 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Westland average; green space is below the Westland average.

An estimated 77% of adults in Bleyenburg rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point more than in Westland. More adults are overweight (52% against 51%) and more meet the physical activity guideline (50% against 49%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Bleyenburg, covering 93% of the area, against 27% in Westland. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 5% of the area, 4 percentage points below the 9% in Westland.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    77%
    1 percentage point higher than Westland (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    5%
    4 percentage points lower than Westland (9%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    52%
    1 percentage point higher than Westland (51%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    50%
    1 percentage point higher than Westland (49%)
  • Lonely
    44%
    about the same as Westland (44%)
  • Smokes
    16%
    about the same as Westland (16%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    93%
    66 percentage points higher than Westland (27%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    47 percentage points lower than Westland (47%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    11 percentage points lower than Westland (11%)

Health

An estimated 77% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Westland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Westland
Good self-rated health
77%
76%
Smokes
15.9%
16.3%
Excessive drinking
5%
5.3%
Overweight
52.5%
51.3%
Lonely
43.5%
44%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.3%
45.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.5%
48.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

5% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 9% in the municipality of Westland.

  • Traffic2.4%
  • Built-up92.9%
  • Recreation4.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice500 m–
Primary school400 m–
Daycare300 m–
Large supermarkets–2.7
GP practices–1.6
Daycares–4.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Westland.

Bleyenburg has 3,800 inhabitants (2026), or 8,858 per km² (6.0 times as high as in Westland). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a rise of 7% in Westland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Westland was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -2%
    lower than Westland (+7%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Westland
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Westland (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    29%
    3 percentage points higher than Westland (26%)
  • Never married
    46%
    2 percentage points lower than Westland (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    84%
    5 percentage points higher than Westland (79%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    48%
    3 percentage points higher than Westland (45%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 3,800.

Residents, 2026
3,800
  • -2% since 2021
  • Westland +7%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 8,858 residents per km², this buurt is 6.0 times as densely populated as the municipality of Westland.

Residents per km²8,858
Dwellings per km²3,600

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.8 children were born per 1,000 residents; 3.9 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15645
  • 15 to 25450
  • 25 to 45945
  • 45 to 651,090
  • 65 to 80510
  • 80 and over165

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,755
  • Married1,640
  • Divorced265
  • Widowed135

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

84% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,195
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)235
  • Outside Europe365

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1920
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,370
  • Higher professional, university590

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Westland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Westland voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of WestlandThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.2%
16.7%
VVD
19.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
4.8%
12.8%
CDA
16.3%
11.8%
JA21
10%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.1%
4.5%
BBB
2.1%
2.6%
Other
8.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Bleyenburg has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 8% lower than in Westland (1.2). 16% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points less than in Westland (22%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    11%
    4 percentage points lower than Westland (15%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    11%
    3 percentage points higher than Westland (8%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    15%
    3 percentage points higher than Westland (12%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    8% lower than Westland (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    16%
    6 percentage points lower than Westland (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +8 pp
    lower than Westland (+9 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    97%
    12 percentage points higher than Westland (85%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Westland (1%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Westland (1%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    15%
    22 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    85%
    22 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 90 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij35
Nijverheid en energie75
Handel en horeca40
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening90
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg55
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

16% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Westland (2025).

  • Petrol83.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 9% to 16% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
16%6 percentage points below Westland (22%)
  • +7 pp since 2021
  • Westland +9 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,755 passenger cars and 185 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,755
Motorcycles185
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

97% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.3%).

  • Residential96.7%
  • Office0.1%
  • Assembly0.3%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other2.8%
Explanation

Based on 1,599 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

8,858 residents per km²: 16 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²8,858
  • Private rent3%
  • Multi-family dwellings15%
  • Single-family dwellings85%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings74%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Westland

Other neighbourhoods in Westland
Buitengebied 2 De Lier205€858,00033
Buitengebied 1 De Lier1,875€615,00025
De Lier Centrumgebied550€503,000100
Molensloot2,025€486,00013
Bedrijventerrein Westerlee120€486,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Bleyenburg (Westland): WOZ, prices & safety