HuisWeter

District · Waddinxveen

Living in 03

The population is growing slower than in Waddinxveen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Waddinxveen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

5,985 residents, 2,532 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in 03

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Waddinxveen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Waddinxveen average.

The average WOZ value in 03 is €327,000, 22% lower than in Waddinxveen (€417,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 86%, against a rise of 101% in Waddinxveen. 68% of the homes are owner-occupied, 2 percentage points more than in Waddinxveen (66%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €327,000
    22% lower than Waddinxveen (€417,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +86%
    lower than Waddinxveen (+101%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    68%
    2 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (66%)
  • Social housing
    28%
    3 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (25%)
  • Private rent
    4%
    5 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (9%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    54%
    15 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (69%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    2%
    22 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (24%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    3%
    20 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (23%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    34%
    15 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (19%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 86% between 2014 and 2025, to €327,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€327,00022% below Waddinxveen
  • +86% since 2014
  • Waddinxveen +101%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€284 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€284/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 119 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €327,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€121NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Waste levy€35€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€23€29
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€163
  • Maintenance reserve€152–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Waddinxveen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 198th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 119 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €327,000.
  • Levies: Waddinxveen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

03 has the lowest WOZ value of the 4 wijken in the municipality of Waddinxveen.

Netherlands€398,000
Waddinxveen€417,000
02€491,000
04€427,000
01€350,000
03€327,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €327,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
03327,0002,532–
01350,0003,361–
02491,0005,696–
04427,0002,617–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 68% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied68%
  • Social housing28%
  • Private rent4%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

54% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes54%
  • Multi-family homes46%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

49% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 14% in the municipality of Waddinxveen.

  • Before 19453.1%
  • 1945-196448.7%
  • 1965-197434.2%
  • 1975-19912.4%
  • 1992-20056.7%
  • 2006-20152.2%
  • 2016 and later2.6%
Explanation

Based on 2,545 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Waddinxveen average.

In 2025, 29 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in 03, 4% higher than in Waddinxveen (28). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 7%, against a fall of 17% in Waddinxveen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    29
    4% higher than Waddinxveen (28)
  • Change since 2021
    -7%
    higher than Waddinxveen (-17%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.1
    28% lower than Waddinxveen (2.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, 03 registered 29 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Waddinxveen.

0329
The municipality of Waddinxveen28
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, 03 registered 29 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Waddinxveen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
294% above Waddinxveen
  • -7% since 2021
  • Waddinxveen -17%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in 03 is 'Theft and burglary': 13.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 10.5 in the municipality of Waddinxveen.

03Waddinxveen
  • Theft and burglary13.7
  • Fraud and scams4.7
  • Traffic3.8
  • Vandalism and public order3.5
  • Violence and threats3.0
  • Other and withheld0.5
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.1 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.9 in the municipality of Waddinxveen.

032.11
The municipality of Waddinxveen2.89
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in 03 registered 13 traffic accidents, of which 7 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Waddinxveen average; green space is above the Waddinxveen average.

An estimated 71% of adults in 03 rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points less than in Waddinxveen. More adults feel lonely (50% against 44%), more report anxiety or depression (50% against 46%), more smoke (18% against 15%) and more are overweight (56% against 53%). Built-up land is the largest land use in 03, covering 50% of the area, against 23% in Waddinxveen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 14% of the area, 6 percentage points above the 8% in Waddinxveen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    71%
    4 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    14%
    6 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (8%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    50%
    6 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (44%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    4 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (46%)
  • Smokes
    18%
    3 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (15%)
  • Overweight
    56%
    3 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (53%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    21%
    34 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (55%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    50%
    27 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (23%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    11%
    7 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (4%)

Health

An estimated 71% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Waddinxveen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Waddinxveen
Good self-rated health
71.2%
75.3%
Smokes
18.4%
15.2%
Excessive drinking
4.6%
4.5%
Overweight
55.8%
53.1%
Lonely
50.5%
44.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
49.7%
46.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
45%
45.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

14% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 8% in the municipality of Waddinxveen.

  • Traffic4.3%
  • Built-up49.7%
  • Other built-up2.7%
  • Recreation11.2%
  • Agriculture20.9%
  • Forest and nature2.7%
  • Water8.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Waddinxveen average.

03 has 5,985 inhabitants (2026), or 3,525 per km² (2.8 times as high as in Waddinxveen). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 6%, against a rise of 39% in Waddinxveen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Waddinxveen was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +6%
    lower than Waddinxveen (+39%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Waddinxveen
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Waddinxveen (+32%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    28%
    1 percentage point lower than Waddinxveen (29%)
  • Never married
    49%
    2 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (47%)
  • Dutch origin
    69%
    8 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (77%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    49%
    7 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (42%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    17%
    about the same as the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 6% between 2014 and 2026, to 5,985.

Residents, 2026
5,985
  • +6% since 2014
  • Waddinxveen +39%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,525 residents per km², this wijk is 2.8 times as densely populated as the municipality of Waddinxveen.

Residents per km²3,525
Dwellings per km²1,489.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.3 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 151,080
  • 15 to 25730
  • 25 to 451,695
  • 45 to 651,400
  • 65 to 80730
  • 80 and over340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,905
  • Married2,390
  • Divorced420
  • Widowed270

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

69% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands4,145
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)670
  • Outside Europe1,170

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

49% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,280
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-42,110
  • Higher professional, university890

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Waddinxveen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Waddinxveen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of WaddinxveenThe Netherlands
D66
13.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
16.7%
16.7%
VVD
14.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.3%
12.8%
CDA
12.5%
11.8%
JA21
7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.8%
4.5%
BBB
1.6%
2.6%
Other
21.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

03 has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 17% lower than in Waddinxveen (1.2). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points less than in Waddinxveen (24%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    24%
    6 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (18%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    19%
    6 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (25%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    11%
    2 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    17% lower than Waddinxveen (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    7 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +5 pp
    lower than Waddinxveen (+10 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    77%
    7 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (84%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    5 percentage points lower than Waddinxveen (7%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Waddinxveen (1%)
  • Private rent
    4%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    46%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €327,000
    18% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 155 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij15
Nijverheid en energie155
Handel en horeca100
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie50
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed30
Zakelijke dienstverlening125
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg105
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Waddinxveen (2025).

  • Petrol82.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 12% to 17% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%7 percentage points below Waddinxveen (24%)
  • +5 pp since 2014
  • Waddinxveen +10 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,740 passenger cars and 310 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,740
Motorcycles310
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

77% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (3%).

  • Residential77%
  • Retail1.2%
  • Office1.4%
  • Assembly1.2%
  • Healthcare3%
  • Industrial1.9%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other15.5%
Explanation

Based on 3,305 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,525 residents per km²: 6.5 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,525
  • Private rent4%
  • Multi-family dwellings46%
  • Average WOZ value€327,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings68%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of 03

Compare the neighbourhoods of 03
Noordkade940€496,00037
Oranjewijk Zuid1,255€329,00012
Vondelwijk2,215€303,00019
Oranjewijk Noord1,585€277,00052

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate