HuisWeter

District · Waadhoeke

Living in Blessum

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Waadhoeke. Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

75 residents, 45 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Blessum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Waadhoeke · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost about the same as the Waadhoeke average.

The average WOZ value in Blessum is €270,000. Between 2019 and 2021 the average WOZ value rose 5%, against a rise of 11% in Waadhoeke. 69% of the homes are owner-occupied, 1 percentage point more than in Waadhoeke (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €270,000
    about the same as Waadhoeke (€269,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2019
    +5%
    lower than Waadhoeke (+11%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    69%
    1 percentage point higher than Waadhoeke (68%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    24 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (24%)
  • Private rent
    31%
    23 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    80%
    10 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (90%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    2%
    17 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (19%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    27%
    16 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (11%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    4%
    13 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (17%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 5% between 2019 and 2021, to €270,000.

Average WOZ value, 2021
€270,00044% above Waadhoeke
  • +5% since 2019
  • Waadhoeke +11%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2021

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€334 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€334/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 157 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €270,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€120NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Sewage levy€29€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€26€24
  • Waste levy€26€27
Costs to set aside€214
  • Maintenance reserve€200–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Waadhoeke's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 248th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 157 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €270,000.
  • Levies: Waadhoeke's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Blessum has the 14th-lowest WOZ value of the 39 wijken in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

Netherlands€398,000
Waadhoeke€269,000
Peins€308,000
Deinum€307,000
Wier€303,000
Hitzum€302,000
Herbaijum€294,000
Spannum€292,000
Ingelum€288,000
Bitgummole€288,000
Ried€281,000
Bitgum€278,000
Winsum€277,000
Berltsum€276,000
Tzum€275,000
Achlum€275,000
Vrouwenparochie€274,000
Blessum€270,000

Menaam€269,000
Oudebildtzijl€264,000
Minnertsga€263,000
Tzummarum€261,000
Marsum€258,000
Franeker€258,000
Dongjum€251,000
Oosterbierum€247,000
Sexbierum€245,000
Westhoek€238,000
Nij Altoenae€238,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €270,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Blessum270,00045–
Achlum275,000276–
St.-Annaparochie252,0002,230–
Baaium334,00048–
Berltsum276,0001,158–
Bitgum278,000322–
Bitgummole288,000404–
Boksum313,000171–
Deinum307,000431–
Dongjum251,000170–
Dronryp310,0001,467–
Firdgum394,00031–
Franeker258,0006,378–
Herbaijum294,000123–
Hitzum302,000103–
Ingelum288,000157–
St.-Jacobiparochie242,000801–
Marsum258,000498–
Menaam269,0001,263–
Minnertsga263,000803–
Nij Altoenae238,000136–
Oosterbierum247,000248–
Oudebildtzijl264,000455–
Peins308,000117–
Pietersbierum349,00067–
Ried281,000203–
Schalsum347,00058–
Sexbierum245,000776–
Skingen401,00044–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 69% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied69%
  • Private rent31%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

80% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes80%
  • Multi-family homes20%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

51% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 30% in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

  • Before 194551.1%
  • 1945-196426.7%
  • 1965-19744.4%
  • 1975-19912.2%
  • 1992-20056.7%
  • 2016 and later8.9%
Explanation

Based on 45 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Blessum has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 1 crimes were registered, against 0 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    1
    up from 0 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

1 crimes were registered in Blessum in 2025 (0 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
1
  • up from 0 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Blessum is 'Traffic': 1 in 2025.

  • Traffic1
  • Theft and burglary0
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2021, police in Blessum registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Waadhoeke average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Blessum, covering 97% of the area, against 80% in Waadhoeke.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (3%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    97%
    17 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (80%)
  • Water, share of the area
    2%
    8 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (10%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    5 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (5%)

Land use

0.4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

  • Traffic0.8%
  • Built-up0.4%
  • Recreation0.4%
  • Agriculture97%
  • Water1.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Waadhoeke.

Blessum has 75 inhabitants (2026), or 29 per km² (82% lower than in Waadhoeke). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Waadhoeke was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2019
    -6%
    lower than Waadhoeke (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Waadhoeke
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +36%
    higher than Waadhoeke (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    33%
    5 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (28%)
  • Married
    53%
    12 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    100%
    12 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (88%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population shrank 6% between 2019 and 2026, to 75.

Residents, 2026
75
  • -6% since 2019
  • Waadhoeke +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 29 residents per km², this wijk is 82% less densely populated than the municipality of Waadhoeke.

Residents per km²29
Dwellings per km²17.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 2515
  • 25 to 4510
  • 45 to 6525
  • 65 to 8015
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

53% of residents are married.

  • Never married30
  • Married40
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

100% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Waadhoeke; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Waadhoeke voted. The largest party was CDA with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of WaadhoekeThe Netherlands
D66
11.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
17.2%
16.7%
VVD
12.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.8%
12.8%
CDA
17.2%
11.8%
JA21
6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.3%
4.5%
BBB
5.7%
2.6%
Other
11%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

50% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 25 percentage points more than in Waadhoeke (25%).

Key figures
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    50%
    25 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2019
    +10 pp
    higher than Waadhoeke (+1 pp)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    26%
    25 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (1%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    10%
    2 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (8%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    90%
    1 percentage point higher than Waadhoeke (89%)
  • Private rent
    31%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    20%
    17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    80%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Passenger cars by fuel type

50% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Waadhoeke (2025).

  • Petrol50%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)50%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 40% to 50% between 2019 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
50%25 percentage points above Waadhoeke (25%)
  • +10 pp since 2019
  • Waadhoeke +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 40 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars40
Motorcycles0
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

90% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (26%).

  • Residential90%
  • Assembly2%
  • Healthcare26%
  • Industrial10%
  • Other8%
Explanation

Based on 50 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

29 residents per km²: 95% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²29
  • Private rent31%
  • Multi-family dwellings20%
  • Single-family dwellings80%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings69%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Blessum

Compare the neighbourhoods of Blessum
Blessum75€270,000

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Blessum (Waadhoeke): WOZ, prices & areas