HuisWeter

Province

Living in Fryslân

The population is growing slower than in the Netherlands. Homes cost less than the Dutch average, and registered crime per resident is lower.

665,208 residents, 312,294 homes, Data: CBS, Politie

Check a specific home in Fryslân

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the Netherlands · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Municipalities

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Dutch average.

The average WOZ value in Fryslân is €304,000, 24% lower than in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2019 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 60%, against a rise of 59% in the Netherlands. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 5 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (57%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €304,000
    24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2019
    +60%
    about the same as the Netherlands (+59%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    26%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    80%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 60% between 2019 and 2025, to €304,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€304,00024% below the Netherlands
  • +60% since 2019
  • Netherlands +59%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Social housing26%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

80% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes80%
  • Multi-family homes20%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

02 · Municipalities compared

Homes are dearest in Terschelling and cheapest in Harlingen.

Municipalities in Fryslân compared

The average WOZ value runs from €263,000 in Harlingen to €456,000 in Terschelling.

Province €304,000Netherlands €398,000· 2025
  1. 1Terschelling€456,000
  2. 2Vlieland€426,000
  3. 3Schiermonnikoog€421,000
  4. 4De Fryske Marren€363,000
  5. 5Ameland€351,000
  6. 6Opsterland€347,000
  7. 7Heerenveen€332,000
  8. 8Dantumadiel€319,000
  9. 9Tytsjerksteradiel€318,000
  10. 10Súdwest-Fryslân€317,000
Explanation

Every municipality at the same reference year per measure. The lines mark the province's figure (summed from its municipalities; WOZ and owner-occupation weighted by dwelling count) and the Netherlands'. Growth is missing where a municipality merged or gained territory in those years.

Source: CBS key figures for districts and neighbourhoods; CBS/Police registered crime 2026

03 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.

In 2025, 31 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Fryslân, 31% lower than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 1%, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    31
    31% lower than the Netherlands (45)
  • Change since 2021
    +1%
    lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.4
    11% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Fryslân registered 31 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Fryslân31
The Netherlands45
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Fryslân registered 31 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3131% below the Netherlands
  • +1% since 2021
  • Netherlands +5%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Fryslân is 'Theft and burglary': 11.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.

FryslânThe Netherlands
  • Theft and burglary11.6
  • Traffic5.6
  • Vandalism and public order4.5
  • Fraud and scams4.0
  • Violence and threats3.8
  • Other and withheld1.3
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the Netherlands.

Fryslân2.41
The Netherlands2.69
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

04 · Living environment

Green space is below the Dutch average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Fryslân, covering 44% of the area, against 52% in the Netherlands. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 9% of the area, 7 percentage points below the 16% in the Netherlands.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    9%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
  • Water, share of the area
    42%
    23 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (19%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    44%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (52%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    3%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)

Land use

9% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the Netherlands.

  • Traffic1.3%
  • Built-up3.4%
  • Other built-up0.4%
  • Recreation1.1%
  • Agriculture43.8%
  • Forest and nature7.8%
  • Water42.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

05 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Dutch average.

Fryslân has 665,208 inhabitants (2026), or 200 per km² (63% lower than in the Netherlands). Between 2019 and 2026 the population rose 3%, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2019
    +3%
    lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than the Netherlands (+6%)

Population per year

The population grew 3% between 2019 and 2026, to 665,208.

Residents, 2026
665,208
  • +3% since 2019
  • Netherlands +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 200 residents per km², this province is 63% less densely populated than the Netherlands.

Residents per km²200
Dwellings per km²93.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.7 died per 1,000.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · More figures

More figures

Fryslân has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 9% higher than in the Netherlands (1.1). 27% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point more than in the Netherlands (26%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    7%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (3%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    21%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    9% higher than the Netherlands (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    27%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2019
    0 pp
    lower than the Netherlands (+6 pp)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    20%
    17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €304,000
    24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    80%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 18,500 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij6,230
Nijverheid en energie14,455
Handel en horeca15,725
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5,075
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed3,615
Zakelijke dienstverlening18,500
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg13,405
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten9,290

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).

  • Petrol73.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 27% to 27% between 2019 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
27%1 percentage point above the Netherlands (26%)
  • +0 pp since 2019
  • Netherlands +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 361,840 passenger cars and 33,825 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars361,840
Motorcycles33,825
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

200 residents per km²: 63% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²200
  • Multi-family dwellings20%
  • Average WOZ value€304,000
  • Single-family dwellings80%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

07 · All municipalities

Compare the municipalities of Fryslân

Compare the municipalities of Fryslân
Terschelling4,834€456,00022
Vlieland1,202€426,00042
Schiermonnikoog972€421,00034
De Fryske Marren52,248€363,00021
Ameland3,816€351,00021

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, CBS key figures for districts and neighbourhoods; CBS/Police registered crime 2026, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022. Figures describe the whole province.

How we calculate
Fryslân province: house prices, WOZ & municipalities