The average WOZ value in Fryslân is €304,000, 24% lower than in the Netherlands (€398,000). Between 2019 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 60%, against a rise of 59% in the Netherlands. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 5 percentage points more than in the Netherlands (57%).
Key figures
Average WOZ value
€304,000
▼24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2019
+60%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+59%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
62%
▲5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
Social housing
26%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
Private rent
12%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
80%
▲17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
Average WOZ value
€304,000
▼24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2019
+60%
=about the same as the Netherlands (+59%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
62%
▲5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
Social housing
26%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
Private rent
12%
▼2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
Single-family dwellings
80%
▲17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
WOZ value per year
The average WOZ value rose 60% between 2019 and 2025, to €304,000.
Average WOZ value, 2025
€304,000▼ 24% below the Netherlands
+60% since 2019
Netherlands +59%
Explanation
The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by ownership
The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.
Owner-occupied62%
Social housing26%
Private rent12%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by type
80% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.
Single-family homes80%
Multi-family homes20%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
02 · Municipalities compared
Homes are dearest in Terschelling and cheapest in Harlingen.
Municipalities in Fryslân compared
The average WOZ value runs from €263,000 in Harlingen to €456,000 in Terschelling.
Every municipality at the same reference year per measure. The lines mark the province's figure (summed from its municipalities; WOZ and owner-occupation weighted by dwelling count) and the Netherlands'. Growth is missing where a municipality merged or gained territory in those years.
Source: CBS key figures for districts and neighbourhoods; CBS/Police registered crime 2026
03 · Safety
Less registered crime per resident than the Dutch average.
In 2025, 31 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Fryslân, 31% lower than in the Netherlands (45). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 1%, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
31
▼31% lower than the Netherlands (45)
Change since 2021
+1%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
2.4
▼11% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
31
▼31% lower than the Netherlands (45)
Change since 2021
+1%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
2.4
▼11% lower than the Netherlands (2.7)
Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
In 2025, Fryslân registered 31 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 45 in the Netherlands.
Fryslân31
The Netherlands45
Explanation
Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.
The largest category in Fryslân is 'Theft and burglary': 11.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the Netherlands.
FryslânThe Netherlands
Theft and burglary11.6
NL 19.8▼ −41% vs NL
Traffic5.6
NL 7.6▼ −26% vs NL
Vandalism and public order4.5
NL 5.1▼ −12% vs NL
Fraud and scams4.0
NL 5.1▼ −22% vs NL
Violence and threats3.8
NL 4.8▼ −21% vs NL
Other and withheld1.3
NL 2.1▼ −38% vs NL
Environmental0.1
NL 0.2≈ NL
Explanation
Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.
Agricultural land is the largest land use in Fryslân, covering 44% of the area, against 52% in the Netherlands. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 9% of the area, 7 percentage points below the 16% in the Netherlands.
Key figures
Green (parks, sport, nature)
9%
▼7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
Water, share of the area
42%
▲23 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (19%)
Agriculture, share of the area
44%
▼8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (52%)
Built-up, share of the area
3%
▼6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
9%
▼7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (16%)
Water, share of the area
42%
▲23 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (19%)
Agriculture, share of the area
44%
▼8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (52%)
Built-up, share of the area
3%
▼6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (9%)
Land use
9% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the Netherlands.
Traffic1.3%
Built-up3.4%
Other built-up0.4%
Recreation1.1%
Agriculture43.8%
Forest and nature7.8%
Water42.2%
Explanation
Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.
Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022
05 · Residents
The population is growing slower than the Dutch average.
Fryslân has 665,208 inhabitants (2026), or 200 per km² (63% lower than in the Netherlands). Between 2019 and 2026 the population rose 3%, against a rise of 5% in the Netherlands.
Key figures
Population growth since 2019
+3%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
Growth of the dwelling stock
+4%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+6%)
Population growth since 2019
+3%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+5%)
Growth of the dwelling stock
+4%
▼lower than the Netherlands (+6%)
Population per year
The population grew 3% between 2019 and 2026, to 665,208.
Residents, 2026
665,208
+3% since 2019
Netherlands +5%
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
With 200 residents per km², this province is 63% less densely populated than the Netherlands.
Residents per km²200
Dwellings per km²93.9
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
In 2025, 8.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.7 died per 1,000.
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
06 · More figures
More figures
Fryslân has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 9% higher than in the Netherlands (1.1). 27% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point more than in the Netherlands (26%).
Key figures
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
7%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (3%)
Business services, share of businesses
21%
▼4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
Industry and energy, share of businesses
17%
▲3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Cars per household (2025)
1.2
▲9% higher than the Netherlands (1.1)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
27%
▲1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (26%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2019
0 pp
▼lower than the Netherlands (+6 pp)
Multi-family dwellings
20%
▼17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
Average WOZ value
€304,000
▼24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Single-family dwellings
80%
▲17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
7%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (3%)
Business services, share of businesses
21%
▼4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (25%)
Industry and energy, share of businesses
17%
▲3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Cars per household (2025)
1.2
▲9% higher than the Netherlands (1.1)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
27%
▲1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (26%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2019
0 pp
▼lower than the Netherlands (+6 pp)
Multi-family dwellings
20%
▼17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
Average WOZ value
€304,000
▼24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
Single-family dwellings
80%
▲17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
Business establishments by sector
Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 18,500 establishments.
Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij6,230
Nijverheid en energie14,455
Handel en horeca15,725
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5,075
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed3,615
Zakelijke dienstverlening18,500
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg13,405
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten9,290
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Passenger cars by fuel type
27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the Netherlands (2025).
Petrol73.3%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.7%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 27% to 27% between 2019 and 2025.
Share on other fuel, 2025
27%▲ 1 percentage point above the Netherlands (26%)
+0 pp since 2019
Netherlands +6 pp
Explanation
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 361,840 passenger cars and 33,825 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars361,840
Motorcycles33,825
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Biggest difference from the Netherlands
200 residents per km²: 63% less densely populated than the Dutch average.
This areaThe Netherlands
Residents per km²200
NL 539▼ −63% vs NL
Multi-family dwellings20%
NL 37%▼ −46% vs NL
Average WOZ value€304,000
NL €398,000▼ −24% vs NL
Single-family dwellings80%
NL 63%▲ +27% vs NL
Private rent12%
NL 14%▼ −14% vs NL
Explanation
The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026