HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Waadhoeke

Living in Tzum

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Waadhoeke. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Waadhoeke, and registered crime per resident is lower.

885 residents, 447 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Tzum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Waadhoeke · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Waadhoeke average.

The average WOZ value in Tzum is €238,000, 12% lower than in Waadhoeke (€269,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 50%, against a rise of 43% in Waadhoeke. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Waadhoeke (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €238,000
    12% lower than Waadhoeke (€269,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +50%
    higher than Waadhoeke (+43%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    6 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (68%)
  • Social housing
    35%
    11 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (24%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    5 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    86%
    4 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (90%)
  • Built before 1945
    17%
    13 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (30%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    14%
    3 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (11%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    3%
    2 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (5%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 50% between 2021 and 2025, to €238,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€238,00012% below Waadhoeke
  • +50% since 2021
  • Waadhoeke +43%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€289 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€289/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 127 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €238,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€116NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Sewage levy€29€22
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€23€21
Costs to set aside€173
  • Maintenance reserve€162–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Waadhoeke's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 249th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 127 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €238,000.
  • Levies: Waadhoeke's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Tzum has the lowest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Tzum.

Netherlands€398,000
Waadhoeke€269,000
Tzum€275,000
Tzum€238,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €238,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Tzum238,000447–
Buitengebied Tzum466,00082–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Social housing35%
  • Private rent3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

86% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes86%
  • Multi-family homes14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

27% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 13% in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

  • Before 194517%
  • 1945-196413.8%
  • 1965-197416.5%
  • 1975-199118.3%
  • 1992-200526.6%
  • 2006-20155.3%
  • 2016 and later2.5%
Explanation

Based on 436 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Waadhoeke average.

In 2025, 13 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Tzum, 43% lower than in Waadhoeke (23). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 14%, against a fall of 1% in Waadhoeke. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    13
    43% lower than Waadhoeke (23)
  • Change since 2021
    -14%
    lower than Waadhoeke (-1%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Tzum registered 13 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 23 in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

Tzum13
The municipality of Waadhoeke23
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Tzum registered 13 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 23 in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1343% below Waadhoeke
  • -14% since 2021
  • Waadhoeke -1%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Tzum is 'Vandalism and public order': 4.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 3.1 in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

TzumWaadhoeke
  • Vandalism and public order4.4
  • Theft and burglary3.3
  • Fraud and scams2.2
  • Traffic2.2
  • Violence and threats1.1
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

Tzum0
The municipality of Waadhoeke2.33
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2022, police in Tzum registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2022
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Waadhoeke average; green space is above the Waadhoeke average.

An estimated 74% of adults in Tzum rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point less than in Waadhoeke. Fewer adults meet the physical activity guideline (44% against 48%), but more smoke (20% against 17%), more report anxiety or depression (40% against 38%) and more are overweight (56% against 55%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Tzum, covering 69% of the area, against 5% in Waadhoeke. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 11% of the area, 8 percentage points above the 3% in Waadhoeke.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    74%
    1 percentage point lower than Waadhoeke (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    11%
    8 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (3%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    44%
    4 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (48%)
  • Smokes
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (17%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    40%
    2 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (38%)
  • Lonely
    45%
    1 percentage point higher than Waadhoeke (44%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    11%
    69 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (80%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    69%
    64 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (5%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    11%
    10 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (1%)

Health

An estimated 74% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Waadhoeke (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Waadhoeke
Good self-rated health
74.4%
75.1%
Smokes
19.6%
17.1%
Excessive drinking
5.3%
5.4%
Overweight
55.8%
54.9%
Lonely
45.3%
44.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
39.7%
38.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
44.2%
47.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

11% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Waadhoeke.

  • Traffic5.7%
  • Built-up68.6%
  • Recreation11.4%
  • Agriculture11.4%
  • Water2.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket4,300 m–
GP practice5,300 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Waadhoeke.

Tzum has 885 inhabitants (2026), or 2,565 per km² (15.5 times as high as in Waadhoeke). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a rise of 2% in Waadhoeke. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Waadhoeke was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -2%
    lower than Waadhoeke (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Waadhoeke
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Waadhoeke (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    2 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (28%)
  • Never married
    49%
    3 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    90%
    2 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (88%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    52%
    3 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (49%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 885.

Residents, 2026
885
  • -2% since 2021
  • Waadhoeke +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,565 residents per km², this buurt is 16 times as densely populated as the municipality of Waadhoeke.

Residents per km²2,565
Dwellings per km²1,277.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 22.2 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15145
  • 15 to 2595
  • 25 to 45215
  • 45 to 65235
  • 65 to 80140
  • 80 and over60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are never married.

  • Never married435
  • Married320
  • Divorced65
  • Widowed70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

90% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands805
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)50
  • Outside Europe40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

52% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1160
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4340
  • Higher professional, university150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Waadhoeke; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Waadhoeke voted. The largest party was CDA with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of WaadhoekeThe Netherlands
D66
11.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
17.2%
16.7%
VVD
12.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.8%
12.8%
CDA
17.2%
11.8%
JA21
6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.3%
4.5%
BBB
5.7%
2.6%
Other
11%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Tzum has an average of 1.2 cars per household, about the same as in Waadhoeke (1.2). 29% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points more than in Waadhoeke (25%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    31%
    11 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (20%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    6%
    6 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (12%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    about the same as Waadhoeke (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    29%
    4 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    higher than Waadhoeke (+1 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    6 percentage points lower than Waadhoeke (8%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    3 percentage points higher than Waadhoeke (89%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Waadhoeke (1%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    14%
    23 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €238,000
    40% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie25
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

29% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Waadhoeke (2025).

  • Petrol70.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)29.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 26% to 29% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
29%4 percentage points above Waadhoeke (25%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Waadhoeke +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 495 passenger cars and 65 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars495
Motorcycles65
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (2%).

  • Residential91.6%
  • Retail1.1%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.8%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial2.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Other6.7%
Explanation

Based on 476 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2,565 residents per km²: 4.8 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²2,565
  • Private rent3%
  • Multi-family dwellings14%
  • Average WOZ value€238,000
  • Single-family dwellings86%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Waadhoeke

Other neighbourhoods in Waadhoeke
Buitengebied Tzum220€466,00014

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Tzum (Waadhoeke): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter