HuisWeter

District · Vlaardingen

Living in Centrum

The population is growing slower than in Vlaardingen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Vlaardingen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

15,930 residents, 8,028 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Vlaardingen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Vlaardingen average.

The average WOZ value in Centrum is €267,000, 12% lower than in Vlaardingen (€303,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 82%, against a rise of 85% in Vlaardingen. 49% of the homes are owner-occupied, 2 percentage points more than in Vlaardingen (47%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €267,000
    12% lower than Vlaardingen (€303,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +82%
    lower than Vlaardingen (+85%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    49%
    2 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (47%)
  • Social housing
    36%
    5 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (41%)
  • Private rent
    15%
    3 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    32%
    6 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (38%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    2%
    16 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (18%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    35%
    8 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (27%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    12%
    6 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (18%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 82% between 2014 and 2025, to €267,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€267,00012% below Vlaardingen
  • +82% since 2014
  • Vlaardingen +85%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€243 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€243/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 93 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €267,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€116NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€23
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€127
  • Maintenance reserve€119–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Vlaardingen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 207th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 93 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €267,000.
  • Levies: Vlaardingen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Centrum has the 3rd-lowest WOZ value of the 7 wijken in the municipality of Vlaardingen.

Netherlands€398,000
Vlaardingen€303,000
Holy Noord€347,000
Oostwijk€327,000
Holy Zuid€326,000
Centrum€267,000

Westwijk€261,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €267,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Centrum267,0008,028–
Westwijk261,0006,160–
Vettenoordse Polder182,0001,529–
Oostwijk327,0003,840–
Vlaardinger Ambacht346,0005,501–
Holy Zuid326,0005,884–
Holy Noord347,0006,170–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 49% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied49%
  • Social housing36%
  • Private rent15%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

68% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes32%
  • Multi-family homes68%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

38% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 17% in the municipality of Vlaardingen.

  • Before 194538.4%
  • 1945-196435.1%
  • 1965-19741.7%
  • 1975-199111.9%
  • 1992-20056.8%
  • 2006-20152.4%
  • 2016 and later3.8%
Explanation

Based on 8,200 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Vlaardingen average.

In 2025, 61 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Centrum, 33% higher than in Vlaardingen (46). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 1%, against a fall of 12% in Vlaardingen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    61
    33% higher than Vlaardingen (46)
  • Change since 2021
    -1%
    higher than Vlaardingen (-12%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.2
    19% higher than Vlaardingen (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Centrum registered 61 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 46 in the municipality of Vlaardingen.

Centrum61
The municipality of Vlaardingen46
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Centrum registered 61 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 46 in the municipality of Vlaardingen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
6133% above Vlaardingen
  • -1% since 2021
  • Vlaardingen -12%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Centrum is 'Theft and burglary': 25.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 18.5 in the municipality of Vlaardingen.

CentrumVlaardingen
  • Theft and burglary25.8
  • Violence and threats10.8
  • Traffic9.5
  • Vandalism and public order7.8
  • Fraud and scams5.3
  • Other and withheld1.6
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Vlaardingen.

Centrum3.24
The municipality of Vlaardingen2.75
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Centrum registered 63 traffic accidents, of which 15 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Vlaardingen average; green space is below the Vlaardingen average.

An estimated 66% of adults in Centrum rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Vlaardingen. More adults smoke (26% against 21%), more feel lonely (55% against 52%), more report anxiety or depression (55% against 52%) and more drink excessively (6% against 5%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Centrum, covering 79% of the area, against 37% in Vlaardingen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 11% of the area, 13 percentage points below the 24% in Vlaardingen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    66%
    2 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (68%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    11%
    13 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (24%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    26%
    5 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (21%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    55%
    3 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (52%)
  • Lonely
    55%
    3 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (52%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    42%
    1 percentage point higher than Vlaardingen (41%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    79%
    42 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (37%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (18%)
  • Water, share of the area
    2%
    10 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (12%)

Health

An estimated 66% of adults rate their own health as good, against 68% in the municipality of Vlaardingen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Vlaardingen
Good self-rated health
66.4%
67.5%
Smokes
26.3%
21.4%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
4.8%
Overweight
57.5%
58.1%
Lonely
55.1%
52.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
55.1%
52.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
42.3%
40.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

11% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 24% in the municipality of Vlaardingen.

  • Traffic7.3%
  • Built-up79.2%
  • Other built-up0.6%
  • Recreation11.2%
  • Water1.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Vlaardingen average.

Centrum has 15,930 inhabitants (2026), or 9,113 per km² (2.8 times as high as in Vlaardingen). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 4%, against a rise of 9% in Vlaardingen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Vlaardingen was 69%, 9 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +4%
    lower than Vlaardingen (+9%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Vlaardingen
    69%
    9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than Vlaardingen (+6%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    32%
    4 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (28%)
  • Never married
    56%
    6 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (50%)
  • Dutch origin
    56%
    4 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (60%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    43%
    about the same as Vlaardingen (43%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 4% between 2014 and 2026, to 15,930.

Residents, 2026
15,930
  • +4% since 2014
  • Vlaardingen +9%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 9,113 residents per km², this wijk is 2.8 times as densely populated as the municipality of Vlaardingen.

Residents per km²9,113
Dwellings per km²4,587.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.5 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 152,300
  • 15 to 251,775
  • 25 to 455,120
  • 45 to 654,195
  • 65 to 801,995
  • 80 and over535

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

56% of residents are never married.

  • Never married8,865
  • Married4,905
  • Divorced1,505
  • Widowed655

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

56% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands8,915
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)2,680
  • Outside Europe4,340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

43% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo14,210
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-45,250
  • Higher professional, university2,790

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Vlaardingen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 69% of eligible voters in Vlaardingen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VlaardingenThe Netherlands
D66
14.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.9%
16.7%
VVD
12.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
10.7%
12.8%
CDA
10.5%
11.8%
JA21
7.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.5%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
17.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Centrum has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 11% lower than in Vlaardingen (0.9). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Vlaardingen (20%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    17%
    4 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (21%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    28%
    5 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (23%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    15%
    3 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (18%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    11% lower than Vlaardingen (0.9)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    3 percentage points lower than Vlaardingen (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +7 pp
    lower than Vlaardingen (+9 pp)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    4%
    3 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    91%
    2 percentage points higher than Vlaardingen (89%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Vlaardingen (2%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    32%
    31 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    68%
    31 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €267,000
    33% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 570 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij50
Nijverheid en energie570
Handel en horeca375
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie135
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed50
Zakelijke dienstverlening345
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg310
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten235

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Vlaardingen (2025).

  • Petrol82.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 10% to 17% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%3 percentage points below Vlaardingen (20%)
  • +7 pp since 2014
  • Vlaardingen +8 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 6,575 passenger cars and 540 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars6,575
Motorcycles540
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

91% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (4%).

  • Residential91.1%
  • Retail4%
  • Office0.7%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare1.1%
  • Industrial1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other2.4%
Explanation

Based on 9,006 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

9,113 residents per km²: 17 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²9,113
  • Single-family dwellings32%
  • Multi-family dwellings68%
  • Average WOZ value€267,000
  • Social housing36%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Centrum

Compare the neighbourhoods of Centrum
Indische Buurt3,760€326,00047
Centrum6,525€265,00072
Vettenoordse Polder Oost5,620€232,00052
Hoogstad20––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate