HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Venlo

Living in Sinselveld

The population is growing about as fast as in Venlo. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Venlo, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,305 residents, 1,092 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Sinselveld

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Venlo · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Venlo average.

The average WOZ value in Sinselveld is €253,000, 19% lower than in Venlo (€312,000). 45% of the homes are owner-occupied, 14 percentage points less than in Venlo (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €253,000
    19% lower than Venlo (€312,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    45%
    14 percentage points lower than Venlo (59%)
  • Social housing
    36%
    8 percentage points higher than Venlo (28%)
  • Private rent
    18%
    5 percentage points higher than Venlo (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    57%
    11 percentage points lower than Venlo (68%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    3%
    16 percentage points lower than Venlo (19%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    7%
    6 percentage points lower than Venlo (13%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    3%
    2 percentage points lower than Venlo (5%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€256 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€256/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 117 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €253,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€96NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Property tax (OZB)€25€22
  • Waste levy€18€27
  • Sewage levy€14€22
Costs to set aside€160
  • Maintenance reserve€149–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Venlo's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 13th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 117 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €253,000.
  • Levies: Venlo's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Sinselveld has the 3rd-lowest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Venlo-Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Venlo€312,000
Venlo-Zuid€296,000
Wylrehof€538,000
Hagerbroek€392,000
Krekelveld€324,000
Maaswaard€319,000
Spoorsingel€283,000
Sinselveld€253,000

Hagerhof-Oost€250,000
Hagerhof-West€229,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €253,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Sinselveld253,0001,092–
Maaswaard319,000511–
Spoorsingel283,000384–
Hagerbroek392,000943–
Hagerhof-Oost250,000922–
Hagerhof-West229,000639–
Wylrehof538,00051–
Onderste en Bovenste Molen708,00047–
Krekelveld324,000173–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 45% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied45%
  • Social housing36%
  • Private rent18%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

57% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes57%
  • Multi-family homes43%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

38% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 14% in the municipality of Venlo.

  • Before 194537.5%
  • 1945-196417.7%
  • 1965-19743.2%
  • 1975-199126.3%
  • 1992-20056.9%
  • 2006-20155.7%
  • 2016 and later2.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,095 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Venlo average.

In 2025, 43 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Sinselveld, 26% lower than in Venlo (58). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    43
    26% lower than Venlo (58)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.8
    40% lower than Venlo (3.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Sinselveld registered 43 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 58 in the municipality of Venlo.

Sinselveld43
The municipality of Venlo58
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Sinselveld registered 43 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 58 in the municipality of Venlo.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4326% below Venlo
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Sinselveld is 'Theft and burglary': 14.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 25.1 in the municipality of Venlo.

SinselveldVenlo
  • Theft and burglary14.3
  • Traffic6.9
  • Vandalism and public order6.1
  • Fraud and scams6.1
  • Other and withheld6.1
  • Violence and threats3.5
  • Environmental0.4
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Venlo.

Sinselveld1.83
The municipality of Venlo2.96
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Sinselveld registered 7 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Venlo average.

An estimated 64% of adults in Sinselveld rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points less than in Venlo. More adults smoke (23% against 18%), more report anxiety or depression (54% against 49%), more feel lonely (55% against 51%) and more are overweight (59% against 57%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    64%
    4 percentage points lower than Venlo (68%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    54%
    5 percentage points higher than Venlo (49%)
  • Smokes
    23%
    5 percentage points higher than Venlo (18%)
  • Lonely
    55%
    4 percentage points higher than Venlo (51%)
  • Overweight
    59%
    2 percentage points higher than Venlo (57%)

Health

An estimated 64% of adults rate their own health as good, against 68% in the municipality of Venlo (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Venlo
Good self-rated health
64.4%
68.1%
Smokes
23%
18.4%
Excessive drinking
6%
5.7%
Overweight
58.7%
57.1%
Lonely
55.2%
50.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
54.2%
48.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
47.4%
46.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice400 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–4.5
GP practices–1.1
Daycares–1.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Venlo average.

Sinselveld has 2,305 inhabitants (2026), or 9,255 per km² (11.0 times as high as in Venlo). Between 2025 and 2026 the population stayed about level, the same as in Venlo. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Venlo was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 28% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +0%
    about the same as Venlo (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Venlo
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 25 to 45
    30%
    5 percentage points higher than Venlo (25%)
  • Never married
    54%
    7 percentage points higher than Venlo (47%)
  • Dutch origin
    59%
    7 percentage points lower than Venlo (66%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    28%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 2,305.

Residents, 2026
2,305
  • +0% since 2025
  • Venlo +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 9,255 residents per km², this buurt is 11 times as densely populated as the municipality of Venlo.

Residents per km²9,255
Dwellings per km²4,368

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.3 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15325
  • 15 to 25295
  • 25 to 45680
  • 45 to 65595
  • 65 to 80325
  • 80 and over85

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

54% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,250
  • Married715
  • Divorced245
  • Widowed100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

59% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,365
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)400
  • Outside Europe535

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Venlo; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Venlo voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 28% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VenloThe Netherlands
D66
14.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
27.6%
16.7%
VVD
14.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.6%
12.8%
CDA
12.2%
11.8%
JA21
6.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4%
4.5%
BBB
1.6%
2.6%
Other
10.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Sinselveld has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 20% lower than in Venlo (1.0). 15% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Venlo (18%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    27%
    5 percentage points higher than Venlo (22%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    18%
    4 percentage points lower than Venlo (22%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than Venlo (12%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    20% lower than Venlo (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    15%
    3 percentage points lower than Venlo (18%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    89%
    4 percentage points higher than Venlo (85%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Venlo (3%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Venlo (2%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €253,000
    36% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    36%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    18%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 60 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie25
Handel en horeca40
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening60
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

15% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 18% in the municipality of Venlo (2025).

  • Petrol84.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)15.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 920 passenger cars and 55 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars920
Motorcycles55
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

89% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (2%).

  • Residential89.2%
  • Retail1.5%
  • Office0.5%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial0.7%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other7.4%
Explanation

Based on 1,227 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

9,255 residents per km²: 17 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²9,255
  • Average WOZ value€253,000
  • Social housing36%
  • Private rent18%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings45%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Venlo

Other neighbourhoods in Venlo
Onderste en Bovenste Molen115€708,000–
Wylrehof155€538,000–
Hagerbroek2,470€392,00022
Krekelveld380€324,00044
Maaswaard850€319,00069

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Sinselveld (Venlo): WOZ, prices & safety