HuisWeter

Flatgebouw 'Titus Brandsma' aan de Grote Trekdreef in Utrecht Overvecht. Opgeleverd in 1971 en gesloopt in 2007. Architect: Gerard Snelder
Photo: Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA · Credits
  1. by Fotograaf, Gemeentearchief Utrecht · CC BY-SA 4.0 · source
District · Utrecht

Living in Overvecht

The population is growing slower than in Utrecht. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Utrecht, and registered crime per resident is lower.

36,125 residents, 16,961 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster, Funda

Check a specific home in Overvecht

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Utrecht · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Utrecht average.

The average WOZ value in Overvecht is €327,000, 33% lower than in Utrecht (€490,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 132%, against a rise of 120% in Utrecht. 21% of the homes are owner-occupied, 24 percentage points less than in Utrecht (45%). 56 homes are currently for sale, with asking prices from €249,500 to €2,495,000.

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €327,000
    33% lower than Utrecht (€490,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +132%
    higher than Utrecht (+120%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    21%
    24 percentage points lower than Utrecht (45%)
  • Social housing
    60%
    29 percentage points higher than Utrecht (31%)
  • Private rent
    19%
    5 percentage points lower than Utrecht (24%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    21%
    20 percentage points lower than Utrecht (41%)
  • Built before 1945
    0%
    28 percentage points lower than Utrecht (28%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    3%
    10 percentage points lower than Utrecht (13%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    7%
    5 percentage points lower than Utrecht (12%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 132% between 2014 and 2025, to €327,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€327,00033% below Utrecht
  • +132% since 2014
  • Utrecht +120%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€247 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€247/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 94 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €327,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€119NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€25€29
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€128
  • Maintenance reserve€120–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Utrecht's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 176th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 94 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €327,000.
  • Levies: Utrecht's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Overvecht has the lowest WOZ value of the 10 wijken in the municipality of Utrecht.

Netherlands€398,000
Utrecht€490,000
Noordoost€570,000
Leidsche Rijn€568,000
Binnenstad€563,000
Oost€551,000
West€473,000
Noordwest€430,000
Zuid€422,000
Zuidwest€395,000
Overvecht€327,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €327,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Overvecht327,00016,961–
West473,00013,432–
Noordwest430,00021,481–
Noordoost570,00018,155–
Oost551,00014,973–
Binnenstad563,00010,928–
Zuid422,00013,712–
Zuidwest395,00019,689–
Leidsche Rijn568,00020,364–
Vleuten-De Meern616,00019,041–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Asking prices

For the 56 homes for sale here the median asking price is €4,321 per m²; the middle half ask €3,983 to €4,908 per m².

Value
Homes for sale (with asking price and floor area)56
Median asking price per m²€4,321
Middle half€3,983 – €4,908
Explanation

Asking prices of homes currently listed on Funda, not the prices homes sell for. Only homes HuisWeter has collected; the middle half runs from the first to the third quartile.

Source: Funda

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 60% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied21%
  • Social housing60%
  • Private rent19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

79% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes21%
  • Multi-family homes79%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

61% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 9% in the municipality of Utrecht.

  • Before 19450.4%
  • 1945-19647.5%
  • 1965-197460.5%
  • 1975-199113%
  • 1992-20052.7%
  • 2006-20156.9%
  • 2016 and later9.1%
Explanation

Based on 17,140 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

03 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Utrecht average.

In 2025, 67 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Overvecht, 8% lower than in Utrecht (73). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 9%, against a rise of 21% in Utrecht. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    67
    8% lower than Utrecht (73)
  • Change since 2021
    +9%
    lower than Utrecht (+21%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.7
    10% lower than Utrecht (3.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Overvecht registered 67 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 73 in the municipality of Utrecht.

Overvecht67
The municipality of Utrecht73
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Overvecht registered 67 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 73 in the municipality of Utrecht.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
678% below Utrecht
  • +9% since 2021
  • Utrecht +21%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Overvecht is 'Theft and burglary': 34.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 44.3 in the municipality of Utrecht.

OvervechtUtrecht
  • Theft and burglary34.9
  • Traffic9.4
  • Violence and threats7.2
  • Vandalism and public order6.9
  • Fraud and scams5.2
  • Other and withheld3.6
  • Environmental0.3
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Utrecht.

Overvecht2.65
The municipality of Utrecht3.04
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Overvecht registered 170 traffic accidents, of which 19 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

04 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Utrecht average; green space is above the Utrecht average.

An estimated 62% of adults in Overvecht rate their own health as good, 14 percentage points less than in Utrecht. More adults are overweight (54% against 39%), more feel lonely (60% against 47%) and more report anxiety or depression (60% against 53%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (47% against 57%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Overvecht, covering 44% of the area, against 44% in Utrecht. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 29% of the area, 13 percentage points above the 16% in Utrecht.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    62%
    14 percentage points lower than Utrecht (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    29%
    13 percentage points higher than Utrecht (16%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    54%
    15 percentage points higher than Utrecht (39%)
  • Lonely
    60%
    13 percentage points higher than Utrecht (47%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    47%
    10 percentage points lower than Utrecht (57%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    60%
    7 percentage points higher than Utrecht (53%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    25%
    11 percentage points higher than Utrecht (14%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    14%
    10 percentage points lower than Utrecht (24%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    4%
    2 percentage points higher than Utrecht (2%)

Health

An estimated 62% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Utrecht (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Utrecht
Good self-rated health
62.4%
76.1%
Smokes
21.2%
18.9%
Excessive drinking
4.2%
6.3%
Overweight
54%
39.3%
Lonely
60.4%
47.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
60.2%
53.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
47.3%
56.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

29% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the municipality of Utrecht.

  • Traffic6.8%
  • Built-up44%
  • Other built-up2.9%
  • Recreation25%
  • Agriculture13.9%
  • Forest and nature4.1%
  • Water3.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

05 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Utrecht average.

Overvecht has 36,125 inhabitants (2026), or 4,399 per km² (9% higher than in Utrecht). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 12%, against a rise of 15% in Utrecht. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Utrecht was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 27% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +12%
    lower than Utrecht (+15%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Utrecht
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +11%
    lower than Utrecht (+15%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    34%
    3 percentage points lower than Utrecht (37%)
  • Never married
    61%
    4 percentage points lower than Utrecht (65%)
  • Origin outside Europe
    55%
    25 percentage points higher than Utrecht (30%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    35%
    17 percentage points higher than Utrecht (18%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    27%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 12% between 2014 and 2026, to 36,125.

Residents, 2026
36,125
  • +12% since 2014
  • Utrecht +15%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,399 residents per km², this wijk is 9% more densely populated than the municipality of Utrecht.

Residents per km²4,399
Dwellings per km²2,065.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.1 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 156,200
  • 15 to 255,120
  • 25 to 4512,170
  • 45 to 657,660
  • 65 to 803,510
  • 80 and over1,460

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

61% of residents are never married.

  • Never married21,980
  • Married9,575
  • Divorced3,275
  • Widowed1,295

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

55% of residents have origin outside Europe.

  • Netherlands12,810
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)3,420
  • Outside Europe19,895

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

35% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo19,430
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-48,900
  • Higher professional, university8,590

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Utrecht; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Utrecht voted. The largest party was D66 with 27% of the valid votes.

Municipality of UtrechtThe Netherlands
D66
26.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
6.8%
16.7%
VVD
8.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
26.1%
12.8%
CDA
6.6%
11.8%
JA21
2.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
1.7%
4.5%
BBB
0.6%
2.6%
Other
20.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

06 · More figures

More figures

Overvecht has an average of 0.6 cars per household, about the same as in Utrecht (0.6). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Utrecht (28%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    22%
    9 percentage points lower than Utrecht (31%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    25%
    4 percentage points higher than Utrecht (21%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    11%
    4 percentage points higher than Utrecht (7%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.6
    about the same as Utrecht (0.6)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    5 percentage points lower than Utrecht (28%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −1 pp
    lower than Utrecht (0 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    88%
    4 percentage points lower than Utrecht (92%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Utrecht (3%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point higher than Utrecht (0%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    21%
    42 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    21%
    36 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    60%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 1,150 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie515
Handel en horeca690
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie590
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed70
Zakelijke dienstverlening1,000
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg1,150
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten485

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 28% in the municipality of Utrecht (2025).

  • Petrol77.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)22.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 24% to 23% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%5 percentage points below Utrecht (28%)
  • -1 pp since 2014
  • Utrecht -1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 11,470 passenger cars and 595 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars11,470
Motorcycles595
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

88% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (4%).

  • Residential88.2%
  • Retail1.5%
  • Office1.2%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare1.1%
  • Industrial3.9%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other7.1%
Explanation

Based on 19,430 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,399 residents per km²: 8.2 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,399
  • Single-family dwellings21%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings21%
  • Social housing60%
  • Multi-family dwellings79%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

07 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Overvecht

Compare the neighbourhoods of Overvecht
Bedrijventerrein en omgeving90€952,000–1
Poldergebied Overvecht245€914,0006722
Vechtzoom-noord, Klopvaart3,255€350,000418
Wolga- en Donaudreef en omgeving4,910€349,000413
Taag- en Rubicondreef en omgeving4,485€338,0008513

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026, Funda. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Overvecht (Utrecht): WOZ, prices & areas