HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Teylingen

Living in Middelbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Teylingen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Teylingen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,885 residents, 902 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Middelbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Teylingen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Teylingen average.

The average WOZ value in Middelbuurt is €630,000, 30% higher than in Teylingen (€483,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 24%, against a rise of 31% in Teylingen. 68% of the homes are owner-occupied, 2 percentage points more than in Teylingen (66%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €630,000
    30% higher than Teylingen (€483,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +24%
    lower than Teylingen (+31%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    68%
    2 percentage points higher than Teylingen (66%)
  • Social housing
    23%
    1 percentage point higher than Teylingen (22%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    2 percentage points lower than Teylingen (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    80%
    6 percentage points higher than Teylingen (74%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    12%
    16 percentage points lower than Teylingen (28%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    11 percentage points lower than Teylingen (16%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    22%
    9 percentage points higher than Teylingen (13%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 24% between 2021 and 2025, to €630,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€630,00030% above Teylingen
  • +24% since 2021
  • Teylingen +31%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€335 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€335/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 134 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €630,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€152NL median
  • Water board levy€50–
  • Property tax (OZB)€50€55
  • Waste levy€32€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€183
  • Maintenance reserve€171–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Teylingen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 136th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 134 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €630,000.
  • Levies: Teylingen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Middelbuurt has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Warmond.

Netherlands€398,000
Teylingen€483,000
Warmond€575,000
Middelbuurt€630,000

Veerpolder€513,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €630,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Middelbuurt630,000902–
Kloosterland-Endepoel437,0001,028–
Westeinde-Lommerlust982,000230–
Veerpolder513,00026–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 68% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied68%
  • Social housing23%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

80% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes80%
  • Multi-family homes20%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

41% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 12% in the municipality of Teylingen.

  • Before 194540.8%
  • 1945-196422.3%
  • 1965-19743.2%
  • 1975-199111.8%
  • 1992-20055.3%
  • 2006-20157%
  • 2016 and later9.6%
Explanation

Based on 903 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Teylingen average.

In 2025, 32 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Middelbuurt, 6% lower than in Teylingen (34). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 42%, against a rise of 23% in Teylingen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    32
    6% lower than Teylingen (34)
  • Change since 2021
    +42%
    higher than Teylingen (+23%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    4.8
    2.1 times as high as Teylingen (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Middelbuurt registered 32 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Teylingen.

Middelbuurt32
The municipality of Teylingen34
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Middelbuurt registered 32 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Teylingen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
326% below Teylingen
  • +42% since 2021
  • Teylingen +23%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Middelbuurt is 'Fraud and scams': 17.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 5.1 in the municipality of Teylingen.

MiddelbuurtTeylingen
  • Fraud and scams17.3
  • Theft and burglary6.8
  • Vandalism and public order3.7
  • Traffic3.1
  • Violence and threats1.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 4.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Teylingen.

Middelbuurt4.8
The municipality of Teylingen2.34
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Middelbuurt registered 5 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average; green space is below the Teylingen average.

An estimated 77% of adults in Middelbuurt rate their own health as good, about the same as in Teylingen. More adults drink excessively (9% against 6%) and more meet the physical activity guideline (54% against 51%), but fewer are overweight (46% against 49%) and fewer feel lonely (41% against 43%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Middelbuurt, covering 81% of the area, against 21% in Teylingen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    77%
    about the same as Teylingen (77%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Teylingen (8%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    54%
    3 percentage points higher than Teylingen (51%)
  • Excessive drinking
    9%
    3 percentage points higher than Teylingen (6%)
  • Overweight
    46%
    3 percentage points lower than Teylingen (49%)
  • Lonely
    41%
    2 percentage points lower than Teylingen (43%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    81%
    60 percentage points higher than Teylingen (21%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    51 percentage points lower than Teylingen (51%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    6 percentage points lower than Teylingen (6%)

Health

An estimated 77% of adults rate their own health as good, against 77% in the municipality of Teylingen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Teylingen
Good self-rated health
76.6%
77%
Smokes
14.2%
13.8%
Excessive drinking
8.6%
6.3%
Overweight
46.4%
48.6%
Lonely
40.7%
42.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
43.5%
44.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.9%
51.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 8% in the municipality of Teylingen.

  • Traffic2.3%
  • Built-up81.4%
  • Water16.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–0.9
GP practices–1
Daycares–1.8
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Teylingen.

Middelbuurt has 1,885 inhabitants (2026), or 5,288 per km² (3.9 times as high as in Teylingen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 3% in Teylingen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Teylingen was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Teylingen (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Teylingen
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    lower than Teylingen (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    31%
    3 percentage points higher than Teylingen (28%)
  • Never married
    44%
    2 percentage points lower than Teylingen (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    80%
    about the same as Teylingen (80%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    46%
    9 percentage points higher than Teylingen (37%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 1% between 2021 and 2026, to 1,885.

Residents, 2026
1,885
  • -1% since 2021
  • Teylingen +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,288 residents per km², this buurt is 3.9 times as densely populated as the municipality of Teylingen.

Residents per km²5,288
Dwellings per km²2,505.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

31% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15255
  • 15 to 25190
  • 25 to 45350
  • 45 to 65575
  • 65 to 80385
  • 80 and over125

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are never married.

  • Never married830
  • Married805
  • Divorced150
  • Widowed95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

80% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,500
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)190
  • Outside Europe190

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1260
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4490
  • Higher professional, university640

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Teylingen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Teylingen voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of TeylingenThe Netherlands
D66
21.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.1%
16.7%
VVD
19.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
10.2%
12.8%
CDA
14%
11.8%
JA21
7.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.8%
2.6%
Other
8.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Middelbuurt has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 15% lower than in Teylingen (1.3). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Teylingen (26%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    32%
    3 percentage points higher than Teylingen (29%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    9%
    3 percentage points lower than Teylingen (12%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Teylingen (3%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    15% lower than Teylingen (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    5 percentage points lower than Teylingen (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    lower than Teylingen (+8 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    95%
    7 percentage points higher than Teylingen (88%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Teylingen (3%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Teylingen (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    20%
    17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €630,000
    58% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Private rent
    10%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 110 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed25
Zakelijke dienstverlening110
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg65
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the municipality of Teylingen (2025).

  • Petrol78.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)21.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%5 percentage points below Teylingen (26%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Teylingen +8 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,005 passenger cars and 115 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,005
Motorcycles115
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

95% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (2%).

  • Residential94.8%
  • Retail2.1%
  • Office0.6%
  • Assembly1.4%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial1%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Other1.3%
Explanation

Based on 953 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,288 residents per km²: 9.8 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,288
  • Multi-family dwellings20%
  • Average WOZ value€630,000
  • Private rent10%
  • Single-family dwellings80%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Teylingen

Other neighbourhoods in Teylingen
Westeinde-Lommerlust465€982,00017
Veerpolder65€513,000–
Kloosterland-Endepoel2,300€437,00027

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Middelbuurt (Teylingen): WOZ, prices & safety