HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Teylingen

Living in Langeveld

The population is growing slower than in Teylingen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Teylingen.

45 residents, 19 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Langeveld

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Teylingen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Teylingen average.

The average WOZ value in Langeveld is €928,000. Between 2021 and 2023 the average WOZ value rose 14%, against a rise of 24% in Teylingen. 90% of the homes are owner-occupied.

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €928,000
    92% higher than Teylingen (€483,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +14%
    lower than Teylingen (+24%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    90%
    24 percentage points higher than Teylingen (66%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    22 percentage points lower than Teylingen (22%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    3 percentage points lower than Teylingen (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    95%
    21 percentage points higher than Teylingen (74%)
  • Built before 1945
    30%
    18 percentage points higher than Teylingen (12%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    18 percentage points lower than Teylingen (28%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    5%
    6 percentage points lower than Teylingen (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 14% between 2021 and 2023, to €928,000.

Average WOZ value, 2023
€928,0002.0 times as high as Teylingen
  • +14% since 2021
  • Teylingen +24%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2023

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€348 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€348/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 121 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €928,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€183NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€73€81
  • Water board levy€58–
  • Waste levy€32€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€165
  • Maintenance reserve€154–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Teylingen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 123rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 121 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €928,000.
  • Levies: Teylingen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Langeveld has the highest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Sassenheim Midden.

Netherlands€398,000
Teylingen€483,000
Langeveld€928,000
Postbuurt€408,000
Wasbeek€392,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €928,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Langeveld928,00019–
Postbuurt408,000551–
Vliegeniersbuurt499,000585–
Wasbeek392,000635–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 90% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied90%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Dwellings by type

95% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes95%
  • Multi-family homes5%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Dwellings by build period

55% of dwellings were built between 2006 and 2015, against 8% in the municipality of Teylingen.

  • Before 194530%
  • 1975-199110%
  • 2006-201555%
  • 2016 and later5%
Explanation

Based on 20 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Langeveld has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 2 crimes were registered, against 2 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    2
    about the same as 2 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

2 crimes were registered in Langeveld in 2025 (2 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
2
  • same as 2 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Langeveld is 'Vandalism and public order': 1 in 2025.

  • Vandalism and public order1
  • Traffic1
  • Theft and burglary0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Langeveld registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Teylingen average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Langeveld, covering 40% of the area, against 51% in Teylingen.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Teylingen (8%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    20%
    20 percentage points higher than Teylingen (0%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Teylingen (15%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    40%
    11 percentage points lower than Teylingen (51%)

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 8% in the municipality of Teylingen.

  • Traffic10%
  • Built-up30%
  • Other built-up20%
  • Agriculture40%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,000 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school900 m–
Daycare200 m–
Large supermarkets–0.6
GP practices–1
Daycares–1.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Teylingen average.

Langeveld has 45 inhabitants (2026), or 453 per km² (67% lower than in Teylingen). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Teylingen was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +0%
    lower than Teylingen (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Teylingen
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -5%
    lower than Teylingen (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    1 percentage point lower than Teylingen (28%)
  • Married
    56%
    14 percentage points higher than Teylingen (42%)
  • Dutch origin
    89%
    9 percentage points higher than Teylingen (80%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    100%
    58 percentage points higher than Teylingen (42%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 45.

Residents, 2026
45
  • +0% since 2021
  • Teylingen +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 453 residents per km², this buurt is 67% less densely populated than the municipality of Teylingen.

Residents per km²453
Dwellings per km²190

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1510
  • 15 to 255
  • 25 to 4510
  • 45 to 6515
  • 65 to 8010
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

56% of residents are married.

  • Never married20
  • Married25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

89% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands40
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

100% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-420

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Teylingen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Teylingen voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of TeylingenThe Netherlands
D66
21.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.1%
16.7%
VVD
19.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
10.2%
12.8%
CDA
14%
11.8%
JA21
7.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.8%
2.6%
Other
8.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

31% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points more than in Teylingen (26%).

Key figures
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    43%
    37 percentage points higher than Teylingen (6%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Teylingen (18%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Teylingen (10%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    31%
    5 percentage points higher than Teylingen (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    0 pp
    lower than Teylingen (+8 pp)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    9%
    8 percentage points higher than Teylingen (1%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    5%
    4 percentage points higher than Teylingen (1%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    5%
    4 percentage points higher than Teylingen (1%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €928,000
    2.5 times as high as the Netherlands (€368,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    90%
    33 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    95%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Financiële diensten, onroerend goed is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed15
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg0
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

31% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the municipality of Teylingen (2025).

  • Petrol69.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)30.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 31% to 31% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
31%5 percentage points above Teylingen (26%)
  • +0 pp since 2021
  • Teylingen +8 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 65 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars65
Motorcycles0
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

91% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (9%).

  • Residential90.9%
  • Office4.5%
  • Assembly4.5%
  • Healthcare9.1%
  • Industrial4.5%
Explanation

Based on 22 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings5%
  • Average WOZ value€928,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings90%
  • Single-family dwellings95%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Teylingen

Other neighbourhoods in Teylingen
Vliegeniersbuurt1,330€499,00016
Postbuurt1,230€408,0008
Wasbeek1,405€392,00023

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Langeveld (Teylingen): WOZ, prices & safety