Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.
Smallebrugge has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 0 crimes were registered, against 0 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Registered crimes, 2025
0
=about the same as 0 in 2021
Home burglary
0
2023–2025
Registered crimes, 2025
0
=about the same as 0 in 2021
Home burglary
0
2023–2025
Registered crime per year
0 crimes were registered in Smallebrugge in 2025 (0 in 2021).
Registered crimes, 2025
0
same as 0 in 2021
Explanation
Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.
Agricultural land is the largest land use in Smallebrugge, covering 84% of the area, against 49% in Súdwest-Fryslân. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 4% of the area, 1 percentage point above the 3% in Súdwest-Fryslân.
Key figures
Green (parks, sport, nature)
4%
▲1 percentage point higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (3%)
Agriculture, share of the area
84%
▲35 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (49%)
Water, share of the area
11%
▼31 percentage points lower than Súdwest-Fryslân (42%)
Built-up, share of the area
0%
▼3 percentage points lower than Súdwest-Fryslân (3%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
4%
▲1 percentage point higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (3%)
Agriculture, share of the area
84%
▲35 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (49%)
Water, share of the area
11%
▼31 percentage points lower than Súdwest-Fryslân (42%)
Built-up, share of the area
0%
▼3 percentage points lower than Súdwest-Fryslân (3%)
Land use
4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Súdwest-Fryslân.
Traffic1%
Agriculture84%
Forest and nature4%
Water11%
Explanation
Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.
Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022
Distance to amenities
A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 4200 m.
Distance
Value
Large supermarket
4,300 m
–
GP practice
7,500 m
–
Primary school
4,200 m
–
Daycare
4,200 m
–
Large supermarkets
–
0
GP practices
–
0
Daycares
–
0
Explanation
Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.
Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025
04 · Residents
The population is growing faster than the Súdwest-Fryslân average.
Smallebrugge has 25 inhabitants (2026), or 27 per km² (84% lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Súdwest-Fryslân was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.
Key figures
Population growth since 2021
+25%
▲higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (+1%)
Turnout, municipality of Súdwest-Fryslân
82%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
More figures
Growth of the dwelling stock
+0%
▼lower than Súdwest-Fryslân (+1%)
Aged 15 to 25
40%
▲29 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (11%)
Never married
60%
▲13 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (47%)
Dutch origin
80%
▼8 percentage points lower than Súdwest-Fryslân (88%)
CDA, share of the vote
17%
▲5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)
Population growth since 2021
+25%
▲higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (+1%)
Turnout, municipality of Súdwest-Fryslân
82%
▲4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
More figures
Growth of the dwelling stock
+0%
▼lower than Súdwest-Fryslân (+1%)
Aged 15 to 25
40%
▲29 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (11%)
Never married
60%
▲13 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (47%)
Dutch origin
80%
▼8 percentage points lower than Súdwest-Fryslân (88%)
CDA, share of the vote
17%
▲5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)
Population per year
The population grew 25% between 2021 and 2026, to 25.
Residents, 2026
25
+25% since 2021
Súdwest-Fryslân +1%
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
With 27 residents per km², this buurt is 84% less densely populated than the municipality of Súdwest-Fryslân.
Residents per km²27
Dwellings per km²5.6
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Residents by age group
40% of residents are between 15 and 25.
0 to 155
15 to 2510
25 to 455
45 to 655
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Marital status
60% of residents are never married.
Never married15
Married10
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Residents by country of origin
80% of residents have Dutch origin.
Netherlands20
Outside Europe5
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Parliamentary election
These figures are for the whole municipality of Súdwest-Fryslân; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Súdwest-Fryslân voted. The largest party was CDA with 17% of the valid votes.
Municipality of Súdwest-FryslânThe Netherlands
D66
13.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
15.6%
16.7%
VVD
13%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
17.4%
11.8%
JA21
5.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.8%
4.5%
BBB
5.9%
2.6%
Other
10.7%
14.4%
Explanation
Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.
Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025
05 · More figures
More figures
50% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 23 percentage points more than in Súdwest-Fryslân (27%).
Key figures
Cars not on petrol (2025)
50%
▲23 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (27%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
0 pp
=about the same as Súdwest-Fryslân (0 pp)
Industrial, share of addresses
60%
▲52 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (8%)
Assembly, share of addresses
20%
▲18 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (2%)
Lodging, share of addresses
20%
▲17 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (3%)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
50%
▲23 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (27%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
0 pp
=about the same as Súdwest-Fryslân (0 pp)
Industrial, share of addresses
60%
▲52 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (8%)
Assembly, share of addresses
20%
▲18 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (2%)
Lodging, share of addresses
20%
▲17 percentage points higher than Súdwest-Fryslân (3%)
Passenger cars by fuel type
50% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 27% in the municipality of Súdwest-Fryslân (2025).
Petrol50%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)50%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 50% to 50% between 2021 and 2025.
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 10 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars10
Motorcycles0
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Addresses by building use
100% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (60%).
Residential100%
Assembly20%
Industrial60%
Lodging20%
Explanation
Based on 5 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.
Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01
Biggest difference from the Netherlands
27 residents per km²: 95% less densely populated than the Dutch average.
This areaThe Netherlands
Residents per km²27
NL 539▼ −95% vs NL
Explanation
The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026