HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Stede Broec

Living in Oosterweed

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Stede Broec. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Stede Broec, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,285 residents, 475 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Oosterweed

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Stede Broec · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Stede Broec average.

The average WOZ value in Oosterweed is €453,000, 22% higher than in Stede Broec (€371,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 39%, against a rise of 41% in Stede Broec. 64% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Stede Broec (70%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €453,000
    22% higher than Stede Broec (€371,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +39%
    lower than Stede Broec (+41%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    64%
    6 percentage points lower than Stede Broec (70%)
  • Social housing
    24%
    1 percentage point lower than Stede Broec (25%)
  • Private rent
    13%
    8 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (5%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    83%
    5 percentage points lower than Stede Broec (88%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    20%
    13 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (7%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 39% between 2021 and 2025, to €453,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€453,00022% above Stede Broec
  • +39% since 2021
  • Stede Broec +41%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€334 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€334/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 134 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €453,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€151NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€53€40
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Waste levy€33€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€183
  • Maintenance reserve€171–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Stede Broec's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 292nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 134 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €453,000.
  • Levies: Stede Broec's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Oosterweed has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Stede Broec Noord.

Netherlands€398,000
Stede Broec€371,000
Zesstedenpark€672,000
Oosterweed€453,000

Rozeboom€442,000
Oud Grootebroek€397,000
Lutjebroek€386,000
Centrum€385,000
Zuidervoert€343,000
Hooge Sluis€314,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €453,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Oosterweed453,000475–
Lutjebroek386,000885–
Oud Grootebroek397,000605–
Zesstedenpark672,000177–
Hooge Sluis314,000484–
Rozeboom442,000962–
Centrum385,000135–
Zuidervoert343,000327–
Oud Bovenkarspel404,000670–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 64% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied64%
  • Social housing24%
  • Private rent13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

83% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes83%
  • Multi-family homes17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

80% of dwellings were built between 2006 and 2015, against 8% in the municipality of Stede Broec.

  • 2006-201579.6%
  • 2016 and later20.4%
Explanation

Based on 475 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Stede Broec average.

In 2025, 17 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Oosterweed, 41% lower than in Stede Broec (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 18%, against a fall of 10% in Stede Broec. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    17
    41% lower than Stede Broec (29)
  • Change since 2021
    -18%
    lower than Stede Broec (-10%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.7
    73% lower than Stede Broec (2.6)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Oosterweed registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Stede Broec.

Oosterweed17
The municipality of Stede Broec29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Oosterweed registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Stede Broec.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1741% below Stede Broec
  • -18% since 2021
  • Stede Broec -10%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Oosterweed is 'Theft and burglary': 6.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 11.1 in the municipality of Stede Broec.

OosterweedStede Broec
  • Theft and burglary6.1
  • Violence and threats3.8
  • Fraud and scams3.8
  • Vandalism and public order3.0
  • Other and withheld0.8
  • Traffic0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.6 in the municipality of Stede Broec.

Oosterweed0.7
The municipality of Stede Broec2.56
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2021, police in Oosterweed registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Stede Broec average; green space is above the Stede Broec average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Oosterweed rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points more than in Stede Broec. Fewer adults are overweight (47% against 53%), fewer feel lonely (39% against 44%), fewer smoke (14% against 15%) and fewer drink excessively (5% against 6%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Oosterweed, covering 63% of the area, against 29% in Stede Broec. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 20% of the area, 8 percentage points above the 12% in Stede Broec.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    6 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    20%
    8 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (12%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    47%
    6 percentage points lower than Stede Broec (53%)
  • Lonely
    39%
    5 percentage points lower than Stede Broec (44%)
  • Smokes
    14%
    1 percentage point lower than Stede Broec (15%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    42%
    1 percentage point lower than Stede Broec (43%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    42 percentage points lower than Stede Broec (42%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    63%
    34 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (29%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    20%
    9 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (11%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Stede Broec (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Stede Broec
Good self-rated health
79.7%
73.6%
Smokes
13.8%
15%
Excessive drinking
5.4%
5.9%
Overweight
46.9%
52.7%
Lonely
39%
43.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
42.2%
43.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
51.7%
50.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

20% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 12% in the municipality of Stede Broec.

  • Traffic3.3%
  • Built-up63.3%
  • Recreation20%
  • Water13.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 800 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,100 m–
GP practice1,000 m–
Primary school800 m–
Daycare800 m–
Large supermarkets–0.3
GP practices–0.5
Daycares–1.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Stede Broec.

Oosterweed has 1,285 inhabitants (2026), or 4,927 per km² (3.2 times as high as in Stede Broec). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a rise of 3% in Stede Broec. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Stede Broec was 80%, 2 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -2%
    lower than Stede Broec (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Stede Broec
    80%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    about the same as Stede Broec (+3%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    28%
    5 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (23%)
  • Never married
    54%
    10 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    3 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (83%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    54%
    9 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (45%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 1,285.

Residents, 2026
1,285
  • -2% since 2021
  • Stede Broec +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,927 residents per km², this buurt is 3.2 times as densely populated as the municipality of Stede Broec.

Residents per km²4,927
Dwellings per km²1,826.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 3.8 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15330
  • 15 to 25160
  • 25 to 45365
  • 45 to 65300
  • 65 to 80115
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

55% of residents are never married.

  • Never married700
  • Married470
  • Divorced75
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,105
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)75
  • Outside Europe100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

54% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1190
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4490
  • Higher professional, university230

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Stede Broec; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 80% of eligible voters in Stede Broec voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Stede BroecThe Netherlands
D66
14.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.7%
16.7%
VVD
17%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.7%
12.8%
CDA
12.6%
11.8%
JA21
8.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7%
4.5%
BBB
3.7%
2.6%
Other
8.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Oosterweed has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 9% higher than in Stede Broec (1.1). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points more than in Stede Broec (21%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    9%
    7 percentage points lower than Stede Broec (16%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    26%
    6 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (20%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Stede Broec (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    9% higher than Stede Broec (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    4 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +5 pp
    higher than Stede Broec (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    7 percentage points higher than Stede Broec (91%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Stede Broec (1%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Stede Broec (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    17%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    83%
    20 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Social housing
    24%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening30
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Stede Broec (2025).

  • Petrol75%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 20% to 25% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%4 percentage points above Stede Broec (21%)
  • +5 pp since 2021
  • Stede Broec +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 540 passenger cars and 40 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars540
Motorcycles40
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is education (0.4%).

  • Residential98.3%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.2%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Education0.4%
  • Other0.6%
Explanation

Based on 483 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,927 residents per km²: 9.1 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,927
  • Multi-family dwellings17%
  • Single-family dwellings83%
  • Social housing24%
  • Average WOZ value€453,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Stede Broec

Other neighbourhoods in Stede Broec
Zesstedenpark465€672,00015
Rozeboom2,280€442,00013
Oud Bovenkarspel1,450€404,00038
Oud Grootebroek1,500€397,00021
Lutjebroek2,110€386,00011

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Oosterweed (Stede Broec): WOZ, prices & safety