HuisWeter

District · Soest

Living in Overhees

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Soest. Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Soest, and registered crime per resident is lower.

7,185 residents, 3,128 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Overhees

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Soest · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost about the same as the Soest average.

The average WOZ value in Overhees is €480,000, about the same as in Soest (€477,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 80%, against a rise of 75% in Soest. 66% of the homes are owner-occupied, 2 percentage points more than in Soest (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €480,000
    about the same as Soest (€477,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +80%
    higher than Soest (+75%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    66%
    2 percentage points higher than Soest (64%)
  • Social housing
    20%
    2 percentage points lower than Soest (22%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    about the same as Soest (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    84%
    20 percentage points higher than Soest (64%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    22 percentage points lower than Soest (22%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    1%
    15 percentage points lower than Soest (16%)
  • Built before 1945
    4%
    13 percentage points lower than Soest (17%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 80% between 2014 and 2025, to €480,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€480,000about the same as Soest
  • +80% since 2014
  • Soest +75%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€286 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€286/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 121 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €480,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€121NL median
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€42
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€165
  • Maintenance reserve€154–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Soest's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 29th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 121 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €480,000.
  • Levies: Soest's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Overhees has the 4th-highest WOZ value of the 8 wijken in the municipality of Soest.

Netherlands€398,000
Soest€477,000
Soest-Zuid€684,000
Boerenstreek€533,000
Overhees€480,000

Soesterberg€436,000
Smitsveen€336,000
Klaarwater€332,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €480,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Overhees480,0003,128–
't Hart-Soestdijk538,0004,351–
Klaarwater332,0001,690–
Boerenstreek533,000929–
de Eng-Soest-Midden428,0003,185–
Smitsveen336,0002,230–
Soest-Zuid684,0002,533–
Soesterberg436,0003,486–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 66% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied66%
  • Social housing20%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

84% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes84%
  • Multi-family homes16%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

77% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 22% in the municipality of Soest.

  • Before 19453.8%
  • 1945-19640.6%
  • 1965-19740.5%
  • 1975-199176.8%
  • 1992-200514.1%
  • 2006-20151.5%
  • 2016 and later2.7%
Explanation

Based on 3,178 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Soest average.

In 2025, 22 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Overhees, 24% lower than in Soest (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 4%, against a fall of 2% in Soest. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    22
    24% lower than Soest (29)
  • Change since 2021
    -4%
    lower than Soest (-2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.1
    31% lower than Soest (4.5)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Overhees registered 22 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Soest.

Overhees22
The municipality of Soest29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Overhees registered 22 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Soest.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2224% below Soest
  • -4% since 2021
  • Soest -2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Overhees is 'Theft and burglary': 8.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.3 in the municipality of Soest.

OverheesSoest
  • Theft and burglary8.2
  • Fraud and scams4.3
  • Violence and threats3.5
  • Traffic3.3
  • Vandalism and public order2.2
  • Other and withheld0.4
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.1 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 4.5 in the municipality of Soest.

Overhees3.09
The municipality of Soest4.47
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Overhees registered 13 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Soest average; green space is above the Soest average.

An estimated 74% of adults in Overhees rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point less than in Soest. Fewer adults smoke (14% against 15%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (44% against 45%), but more are overweight (50% against 49%). Forest and natural land is the largest land use in Overhees, covering 57% of the area, against 40% in Soest. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 67% of the area, 22 percentage points above the 45% in Soest.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    74%
    1 percentage point lower than Soest (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    67%
    22 percentage points higher than Soest (45%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    14%
    1 percentage point lower than Soest (15%)
  • Overweight
    50%
    1 percentage point higher than Soest (49%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    44%
    1 percentage point lower than Soest (45%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    50%
    about the same as Soest (50%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    5%
    19 percentage points lower than Soest (24%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    57%
    17 percentage points higher than Soest (40%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    11%
    6 percentage points higher than Soest (5%)

Health

An estimated 74% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Soest (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Soest
Good self-rated health
74.3%
74.6%
Smokes
13.5%
14.9%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
5.8%
Overweight
50.3%
49%
Lonely
44.4%
44.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44.5%
45.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
50.4%
50%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

67% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 45% in the municipality of Soest.

  • Traffic2.9%
  • Built-up24.8%
  • Recreation10.7%
  • Agriculture4.7%
  • Forest and nature56.8%
  • Water0.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Soest.

Overhees has 7,185 inhabitants (2026), or 1,302 per km² (26% higher than in Soest). Between 2014 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 5% in Soest. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Soest was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    -3%
    lower than Soest (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Soest
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Soest (+7%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    1 percentage point lower than Soest (27%)
  • Married
    44%
    3 percentage points higher than Soest (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    79%
    4 percentage points higher than Soest (75%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    40%
    3 percentage points higher than Soest (37%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2014 and 2026, to 7,185.

Residents, 2026
7,185
  • -3% since 2014
  • Soest +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,302 residents per km², this wijk is 26% more densely populated than the municipality of Soest.

Residents per km²1,302
Dwellings per km²566.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.9 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 151,140
  • 15 to 25725
  • 25 to 451,415
  • 45 to 651,890
  • 65 to 801,605
  • 80 and over405

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are married.

  • Never married2,985
  • Married3,175
  • Divorced600
  • Widowed425

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

79% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands5,675
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)395
  • Outside Europe1,115

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

40% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,330
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-42,090
  • Higher professional, university1,790

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Soest; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Soest voted. The largest party was D66 with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SoestThe Netherlands
D66
20.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
12.8%
16.7%
VVD
18.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
12%
12.8%
CDA
11.9%
11.8%
JA21
5.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.6%
4.5%
BBB
1.6%
2.6%
Other
13.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Overhees has an average of 1.2 cars per household, about the same as in Soest (1.2). 22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Soest (24%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    11%
    4 percentage points lower than Soest (15%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    23%
    4 percentage points higher than Soest (19%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    4%
    2 percentage points lower than Soest (6%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    about the same as Soest (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    2 percentage points lower than Soest (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +7 pp
    about the same as Soest (+7 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    95%
    10 percentage points higher than Soest (85%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Soest (4%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Soest (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    16%
    21 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Social housing
    20%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    84%
    21 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 235 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie100
Handel en horeca85
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie65
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed30
Zakelijke dienstverlening235
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg180
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten85

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Soest (2025).

  • Petrol77.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)22.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 22% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
22%2 percentage points below Soest (24%)
  • +7 pp since 2014
  • Soest +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 3,715 passenger cars and 270 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars3,715
Motorcycles270
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

95% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is lodging (1%).

  • Residential94.6%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Office0.1%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Lodging1.2%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other2.4%
Explanation

Based on 3,358 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1,302 residents per km²: 2.4 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²1,302
  • Multi-family dwellings16%
  • Social housing20%
  • Single-family dwellings84%
  • Average WOZ value€480,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Overhees

Compare the neighbourhoods of Overhees
Wieksloot185€911,000–
Hees340€897,00038
Klein Engendaal660€720,00029
Klein Engendaal Noord495€545,00020
De Zoom5,500€413,00019

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Overhees (Soest): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter