HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Soest

Living in Leusderheide

The population is growing faster than in Soest. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Soest, and registered crime per resident is higher.

520 residents, 139 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Leusderheide

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Soest · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Soest average.

The average WOZ value in Leusderheide is €796,000, 67% higher than in Soest (€477,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 15%, against a rise of 34% in Soest. 67% of the homes are owner-occupied, 3 percentage points more than in Soest (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €796,000
    67% higher than Soest (€477,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +15%
    lower than Soest (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    67%
    3 percentage points higher than Soest (64%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    22 percentage points lower than Soest (22%)
  • Private rent
    33%
    19 percentage points higher than Soest (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    78%
    14 percentage points higher than Soest (64%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    1%
    21 percentage points lower than Soest (22%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    26%
    12 percentage points higher than Soest (14%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    12 percentage points lower than Soest (22%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 15% between 2021 and 2025, to €796,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€796,00067% above Soest
  • +15% since 2021
  • Soest +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€441 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€441/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 214 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €796,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€149NL median
  • Water board levy€54–
  • Property tax (OZB)€46€70
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€292
  • Maintenance reserve€273–
  • Buildings insurance€19–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Soest's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 17th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 214 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €796,000.
  • Levies: Soest's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Leusderheide has the highest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Soesterberg.

Netherlands€398,000
Soest€477,000
Soesterberg€436,000
Leusderheide€796,000
Soesterberg Kom€360,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €796,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Leusderheide796,000139–
Soesterberg Noord496,000225–
Soesterberg Oost492,0001,302–
Soesterberg Kom360,0001,820–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 67% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied67%
  • Private rent33%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

78% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes78%
  • Multi-family homes22%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

40% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 17% in the municipality of Soest.

  • Before 194539.7%
  • 1945-196410.6%
  • 1965-19741.4%
  • 1975-19919.9%
  • 1992-200525.5%
  • 2006-20156.4%
  • 2016 and later6.4%
Explanation

Based on 141 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Soest average.

In 2025, 69 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Leusderheide, 2.4 times as high as in Soest (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 5%, against a fall of 2% in Soest. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    69
    2.4 times as high as Soest (29)
  • Change since 2021
    -5%
    lower than Soest (-2%)
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Leusderheide registered 69 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Soest.

Leusderheide69
The municipality of Soest29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Leusderheide registered 69 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Soest.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
692.4 times as high as Soest
  • -5% since 2021
  • Soest -2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Leusderheide is 'Theft and burglary': 21.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.3 in the municipality of Soest.

LeusderheideSoest
  • Theft and burglary21.6
  • Traffic15.7
  • Other and withheld13.7
  • Fraud and scams9.8
  • Violence and threats7.8
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Leusderheide registered 19 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Soest average; green space is below the Soest average.

An estimated 81% of adults in Leusderheide rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points more than in Soest. Fewer adults are overweight (44% against 49%), but more smoke (18% against 15%), more drink excessively (8% against 6%) and more meet the physical activity guideline (52% against 50%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Leusderheide, covering 56% of the area, against 26% in Soest. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 39% of the area, 6 percentage points below the 45% in Soest.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    81%
    6 percentage points higher than Soest (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    39%
    6 percentage points lower than Soest (45%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    44%
    5 percentage points lower than Soest (49%)
  • Smokes
    18%
    3 percentage points higher than Soest (15%)
  • Excessive drinking
    8%
    2 percentage points higher than Soest (6%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    52%
    2 percentage points higher than Soest (50%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    56%
    30 percentage points higher than Soest (26%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    1%
    23 percentage points lower than Soest (24%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    35%
    5 percentage points lower than Soest (40%)

Health

An estimated 81% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Soest (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Soest
Good self-rated health
80.6%
74.6%
Smokes
18.4%
14.9%
Excessive drinking
8%
5.8%
Overweight
44.2%
49%
Lonely
44.1%
44.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
43.7%
45.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
52%
50%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

39% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 45% in the municipality of Soest.

  • Traffic4.1%
  • Built-up55.8%
  • Recreation3.4%
  • Agriculture1.3%
  • Forest and nature35.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 1600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket3,000 m–
GP practice2,900 m–
Primary school2,900 m–
Daycare1,600 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Soest average.

Leusderheide has 520 inhabitants (2026), or 162 per km² (84% lower than in Soest). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 30%, against a rise of 2% in Soest. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Soest was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +30%
    higher than Soest (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Soest
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +25%
    higher than Soest (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    35%
    8 percentage points higher than Soest (27%)
  • Never married
    56%
    11 percentage points higher than Soest (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    60%
    15 percentage points lower than Soest (75%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    62%
    24 percentage points higher than Soest (38%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 30% between 2021 and 2026, to 520.

Residents, 2026
520
  • +30% since 2021
  • Soest +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 162 residents per km², this buurt is 84% less densely populated than the municipality of Soest.

Residents per km²162
Dwellings per km²43.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.8 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.8 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

35% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1555
  • 15 to 2560
  • 25 to 45150
  • 45 to 65180
  • 65 to 8055
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

56% of residents are never married.

  • Never married290
  • Married170
  • Divorced40
  • Widowed15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

60% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands310
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)120
  • Outside Europe85

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

62% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4100
  • Higher professional, university160

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Soest; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Soest voted. The largest party was D66 with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SoestThe Netherlands
D66
20.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
12.8%
16.7%
VVD
18.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
12%
12.8%
CDA
11.9%
11.8%
JA21
5.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.6%
4.5%
BBB
1.6%
2.6%
Other
13.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Leusderheide has an average of 1.5 cars per household, 25% higher than in Soest (1.2). 39% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 15 percentage points more than in Soest (24%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    27%
    12 percentage points higher than Soest (15%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    8%
    11 percentage points lower than Soest (19%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    16%
    2 percentage points higher than Soest (14%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.5
    25% higher than Soest (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    39%
    15 percentage points higher than Soest (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    lower than Soest (+7 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    25%
    60 percentage points lower than Soest (85%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    42%
    38 percentage points higher than Soest (4%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    21%
    19 percentage points higher than Soest (2%)
  • Private rent
    33%
    19 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €796,000
    2.0 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    22%
    15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 55 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening55
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg15
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

39% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Soest (2025).

  • Petrol60.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)39.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 35% to 39% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
39%15 percentage points above Soest (24%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Soest +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 305 passenger cars and 10 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars305
Motorcycles10
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

25% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (42%).

  • Residential25.4%
  • Retail0.4%
  • Office21%
  • Assembly2.3%
  • Healthcare0.9%
  • Industrial41.7%
  • Lodging14%
  • Education2%
  • Sports0.4%
  • Detention0.4%
  • Other10.4%
Explanation

Based on 556 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

162 residents per km²: 70% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²162
  • Private rent33%
  • Average WOZ value€796,000
  • Multi-family dwellings22%
  • Single-family dwellings78%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Soest

Other neighbourhoods in Soest
Soesterberg Noord495€496,00030
Soesterberg Oost3,335€492,00024
Soesterberg Kom3,670€360,00024

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Leusderheide (Soest): WOZ, prices & safety