HuisWeter

District · Smallingerland

Living in De Bouwen

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Smallingerland. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Smallingerland, and registered crime per resident is higher.

3,345 residents, 2,125 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Bouwen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Smallingerland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Smallingerland average.

The average WOZ value in De Bouwen is €190,000, 35% lower than in Smallingerland (€291,000). Between 2024 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 1%, against a rise of 2% in Smallingerland. 28% of the homes are owner-occupied, 32 percentage points less than in Smallingerland (60%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €190,000
    35% lower than Smallingerland (€291,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2024
    +1%
    about the same as Smallingerland (+2%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    28%
    32 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (60%)
  • Social housing
    53%
    23 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (30%)
  • Private rent
    19%
    9 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    46%
    32 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (78%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    18%
    6 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (24%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    19%
    4 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (15%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    9%
    4 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (5%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 1% between 2024 and 2025, to €190,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€190,00035% below Smallingerland
  • +1% since 2024
  • Smallingerland +2%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€290 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€290/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 131 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €190,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€111NL median
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Sewage levy€33€22
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€17€17
Costs to set aside€179
  • Maintenance reserve€167–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Smallingerland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 263rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 131 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €190,000.
  • Levies: Smallingerland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Bouwen has the lowest WOZ value of the 16 wijken in the municipality of Smallingerland.

Netherlands€398,000
Smallingerland€291,000
Drachtstervaart€476,000
Drachten Oost€463,000
De Haven€453,000
De Folgeren€340,000
De Singels€322,000
De Drait€304,000
De Trisken€281,000
Centrum€262,000
De Venen€248,000
Noord-Oost€227,000
De Swetten€223,000
De Wiken€206,000
De Bouwen€190,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €190,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Bouwen190,0002,125–
Centrum262,000914–
De Wiken206,0002,883–
De Singels322,0001,900–
De Drait304,0002,958–
Drachtstervaart476,000702–
De Venen248,0001,163–
De Folgeren340,0002,564–
De Swetten223,0002,296–
Noord-Oost227,0002,350–
De Haven453,00023–
Drachten Oost463,00053–
De Trisken281,0002,083–
Buitengebied Noord380,0001,735–
Buitengebied West488,0001,335–
Buitengebied Oost353,0001,480–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 53% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied28%
  • Social housing53%
  • Private rent19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

54% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes46%
  • Multi-family homes54%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

27% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 23% in the municipality of Smallingerland.

  • Before 19455.2%
  • 1945-196419.5%
  • 1965-197426.9%
  • 1975-199118.5%
  • 1992-200514.2%
  • 2006-20157.2%
  • 2016 and later8.5%
Explanation

Based on 2,127 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Smallingerland average.

In 2025, 46 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Bouwen, 24% higher than in Smallingerland (37). Since 2024 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 21%, against a fall of 6% in Smallingerland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    46
    24% higher than Smallingerland (37)
  • Change since 2024
    -21%
    lower than Smallingerland (-6%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.9
    46% higher than Smallingerland (1.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Bouwen registered 46 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De Bouwen46
The municipality of Smallingerland37
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Bouwen registered 46 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4624% above Smallingerland
  • -21% since 2024
  • Smallingerland -6%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Bouwen is 'Theft and burglary': 16.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.8 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De BouwenSmallingerland
  • Theft and burglary16.9
  • Traffic8.6
  • Vandalism and public order7.4
  • Violence and threats6.2
  • Fraud and scams4.7
  • Other and withheld1.8
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.3 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De Bouwen1.88
The municipality of Smallingerland1.34
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Bouwen registered 11 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Smallingerland average.

An estimated 62% of adults in De Bouwen rate their own health as good, 10 percentage points less than in Smallingerland. Fewer adults meet the physical activity guideline (42% against 49%), but more feel lonely (52% against 46%), more are overweight (58% against 54%) and more report anxiety or depression (46% against 42%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    62%
    10 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (72%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    42%
    7 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (49%)
  • Lonely
    52%
    6 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (46%)
  • Overweight
    58%
    4 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (54%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    46%
    4 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (42%)

Health

An estimated 62% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Smallingerland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Smallingerland
Good self-rated health
61.8%
72.3%
Smokes
18.7%
17.2%
Excessive drinking
5.1%
5.8%
Overweight
58.1%
53.8%
Lonely
52.1%
45.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.9%
41.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
41.9%
48.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Smallingerland.

De Bouwen has 3,345 inhabitants (2026), or 3,945 per km² (8.1 times as high as in Smallingerland). Between 2024 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 1% in Smallingerland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Smallingerland was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2024
    -0%
    lower than Smallingerland (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Smallingerland
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -0%
    about the same as Smallingerland (+0%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    22%
    1 percentage point lower than Smallingerland (23%)
  • Never married
    43%
    5 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    84%
    about the same as Smallingerland (84%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    44%
    2 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (46%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2024 and 2026, at 3,345.

Residents, 2026
3,345
  • +0% since 2024
  • Smallingerland +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,945 residents per km², this wijk is 8.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Smallingerland.

Residents per km²3,945
Dwellings per km²2,500

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 32.6 died per 1,000.

2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

22% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15410
  • 15 to 25280
  • 25 to 45735
  • 45 to 65705
  • 65 to 80640
  • 80 and over580

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

43% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,445
  • Married1,000
  • Divorced425
  • Widowed475

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

84% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,820
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)145
  • Outside Europe380

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

44% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1870
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4920
  • Higher professional, university320

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Smallingerland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Smallingerland voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SmallingerlandThe Netherlands
D66
13%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
18.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
12.3%
12.8%
CDA
15.9%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.5%
4.5%
BBB
2.9%
2.6%
Other
15.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Bouwen has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 43% lower than in Smallingerland (1.4). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 12 percentage points less than in Smallingerland (31%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    25%
    5 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (20%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (16%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (3%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    43% lower than Smallingerland (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    19%
    12 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (31%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2024
    0 pp
    about the same as Smallingerland (+1 pp)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    15%
    12 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (3%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    3 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (4%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Smallingerland (1%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €190,000
    52% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    28%
    29 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    53%
    25 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie35
Handel en horeca70
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed15
Zakelijke dienstverlening60
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg60
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

19% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 31% in the municipality of Smallingerland (2025).

  • Petrol81.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)18.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 19% between 2024 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
19%12 percentage points below Smallingerland (31%)
  • +0 pp since 2024
  • Smallingerland +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,435 passenger cars and 120 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,435
Motorcycles120
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (15%).

  • Residential86.1%
  • Retail1.8%
  • Office1.9%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare15%
  • Industrial0.7%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other8.3%
Explanation

Based on 2,469 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,945 residents per km²: 7.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,945
  • Average WOZ value€190,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings28%
  • Social housing53%
  • Multi-family dwellings54%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of De Bouwen

Compare the neighbourhoods of De Bouwen
De Bouwen oost1,335€253,00028
De Bouwen noord630€225,00075
De Bouwen west700€176,00045
De Bouwen zuid685€123,00053

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in De Bouwen (Smallingerland): WOZ, prices & areas