HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Smallingerland

Living in De Wiken oost

The population is growing about as fast as in Smallingerland. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Smallingerland, and registered crime per resident is higher.

1,155 residents, 606 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Wiken oost

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Smallingerland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Smallingerland average.

The average WOZ value in De Wiken oost is €228,000, 22% lower than in Smallingerland (€291,000). Between 2024 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 1%, against a rise of 2% in Smallingerland. 77% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points more than in Smallingerland (60%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €228,000
    22% lower than Smallingerland (€291,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2024
    +1%
    about the same as Smallingerland (+2%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    77%
    17 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (60%)
  • Social housing
    6%
    24 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (30%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    7 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    52%
    26 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (78%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    11%
    13 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (24%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (16%)
  • Built before 1945
    1%
    8 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (9%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 1% between 2024 and 2025, to €228,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€228,00022% below Smallingerland
  • +1% since 2024
  • Smallingerland +2%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€273 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€273/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 115 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €228,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€116NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Sewage levy€33€22
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€21€20
Costs to set aside€157
  • Maintenance reserve€147–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Smallingerland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 261st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 115 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €228,000.
  • Levies: Smallingerland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Wiken oost has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in De Wiken.

Netherlands€398,000
Smallingerland€291,000
De Wiken€206,000
De Wiken noord€281,000
De Wiken oost€228,000

De Wiken zuid€221,000
De Wiken west€204,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €228,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Wiken oost228,000606–
De Wiken noord281,000133–
De Wiken west204,000305–
De Wiken noordoost212,000430–
De Wiken centrum172,000923–
De Wiken zuid221,000486–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 77% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied77%
  • Social housing6%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

52% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes52%
  • Multi-family homes48%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

78% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 23% in the municipality of Smallingerland.

  • Before 19451.3%
  • 1965-197478.4%
  • 1975-199111.2%
  • 1992-20057.1%
  • 2006-20151.5%
  • 2016 and later0.5%
Explanation

Based on 607 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Smallingerland average.

In 2025, 46 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Wiken oost, 24% higher than in Smallingerland (37). Since 2024 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 5%, against a fall of 6% in Smallingerland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    46
    24% higher than Smallingerland (37)
  • Change since 2024
    +5%
    higher than Smallingerland (-6%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.8
    2.2 times as high as Smallingerland (1.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Wiken oost registered 46 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De Wiken oost46
The municipality of Smallingerland37
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Wiken oost registered 46 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4624% above Smallingerland
  • +5% since 2024
  • Smallingerland -6%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Wiken oost is 'Theft and burglary': 17.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.8 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De Wiken oostSmallingerland
  • Theft and burglary17.5
  • Traffic8.8
  • Violence and threats7.9
  • Vandalism and public order7.0
  • Fraud and scams2.6
  • Other and withheld1.8
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.3 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De Wiken oost2.75
The municipality of Smallingerland1.34
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Wiken oost registered 37 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average.

An estimated 72% of adults in De Wiken oost rate their own health as good, about the same as in Smallingerland. More adults are overweight (57% against 54%), more feel lonely (48% against 46%) and more smoke (18% against 17%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    72%
    about the same as Smallingerland (72%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    57%
    3 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (54%)
  • Lonely
    48%
    2 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (46%)
  • Smokes
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than Smallingerland (17%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    about the same as Smallingerland (49%)

Health

An estimated 72% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Smallingerland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Smallingerland
Good self-rated health
71.9%
72.3%
Smokes
18%
17.2%
Excessive drinking
5.7%
5.8%
Overweight
56.8%
53.8%
Lonely
48.4%
45.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
42%
41.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.1%
48.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,100 m–
GP practice1,100 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–0.6
GP practices–1.3
Daycares–1.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Smallingerland average.

De Wiken oost has 1,155 inhabitants (2026), or 1,502 per km² (3.1 times as high as in Smallingerland). Between 2024 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 1% in Smallingerland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Smallingerland was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2024
    +0%
    about the same as Smallingerland (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Smallingerland
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Smallingerland (+0%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    27%
    4 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (23%)
  • Never married
    50%
    2 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    87%
    3 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (84%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    50%
    4 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (46%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2024 and 2026, at 1,155.

Residents, 2026
1,155
  • +0% since 2024
  • Smallingerland +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,502 residents per km², this buurt is 3.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Smallingerland.

Residents per km²1,502
Dwellings per km²787

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 17.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.8 died per 1,000.

2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15155
  • 15 to 25130
  • 25 to 45310
  • 45 to 65290
  • 65 to 80210
  • 80 and over55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are never married.

  • Never married575
  • Married415
  • Divorced115
  • Widowed50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

87% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,000
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)55
  • Outside Europe100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

50% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1210
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4440
  • Higher professional, university230

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Smallingerland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Smallingerland voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SmallingerlandThe Netherlands
D66
13%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
18.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
12.3%
12.8%
CDA
15.9%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.5%
4.5%
BBB
2.9%
2.6%
Other
15.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Wiken oost has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 7% lower than in Smallingerland (1.4). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Smallingerland (31%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    42%
    20 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (22%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    7%
    13 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (20%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    9%
    7 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    7% lower than Smallingerland (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    5 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (31%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2024
    +1 pp
    about the same as Smallingerland (+1 pp)
  • Office, share of addresses
    11%
    9 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (4%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    83%
    3 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (86%)
  • Residents per km²
    1,502
    2.8 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Average WOZ value
    €228,000
    43% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    77%
    20 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 90 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening90
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg45
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 31% in the municipality of Smallingerland (2025).

  • Petrol74.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 25% to 26% between 2024 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%5 percentage points below Smallingerland (31%)
  • +1 pp since 2024
  • Smallingerland +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 755 passenger cars and 60 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars755
Motorcycles60
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

83% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (11%).

  • Residential82.9%
  • Office10.7%
  • Assembly0.1%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.3%
  • Other6%
Explanation

Based on 732 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6% social housing, against 28% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Social housing6%
  • Residents per km²1,502
  • Average WOZ value€228,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings77%
  • Multi-family dwellings48%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Smallingerland

Other neighbourhoods in Smallingerland
De Wiken noord285€281,0004
De Wiken zuid1,030€221,00020
De Wiken noordoost920€212,00018
De Wiken west695€204,00023
De Wiken centrum1,550€172,00062

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Wiken oost (Smallingerland): WOZ, prices & safety