HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Smallingerland

Living in De Folgeren centrum

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Smallingerland. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Smallingerland, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,320 residents, 611 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Folgeren centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Smallingerland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Smallingerland average.

The average WOZ value in De Folgeren centrum is €244,000, 16% lower than in Smallingerland (€291,000). Between 2024 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 3%, against a rise of 2% in Smallingerland. 72% of the homes are owner-occupied, 12 percentage points more than in Smallingerland (60%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €244,000
    16% lower than Smallingerland (€291,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2024
    +3%
    about the same as Smallingerland (+2%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    72%
    12 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (60%)
  • Social housing
    23%
    7 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (30%)
  • Private rent
    5%
    5 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    94%
    16 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (78%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (15%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    3%
    13 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (16%)
  • Built before 1945
    6%
    3 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (9%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 3% between 2024 and 2025, to €244,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€244,00016% below Smallingerland
  • +3% since 2024
  • Smallingerland +2%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€276 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€276/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 116 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €244,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€118NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Sewage levy€33€22
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€22€21
Costs to set aside€158
  • Maintenance reserve€148–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Smallingerland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 260th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 116 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €244,000.
  • Levies: Smallingerland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Folgeren centrum has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in De Folgeren.

Netherlands€398,000
Smallingerland€291,000
De Folgeren€340,000
Fennepark€448,000
Vrijburgh€432,000
Burmaniapark€378,000
De Folgeren centrum€244,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €244,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Folgeren centrum244,000611–
De Folgeren zuidwest240,000503–
De Folgeren noord386,000314–
Fennepark448,000568–
Burmaniapark378,000348–
Vrijburgh432,000220–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 72% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied72%
  • Social housing23%
  • Private rent5%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

94% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes94%
  • Multi-family homes6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

91% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 24% in the municipality of Smallingerland.

  • Before 19455.6%
  • 1945-19640.5%
  • 1975-199191.2%
  • 1992-20052.8%
Explanation

Based on 611 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Smallingerland average.

In 2025, 33 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Folgeren centrum, 11% lower than in Smallingerland (37). Since 2024 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 34%, against a fall of 6% in Smallingerland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    33
    11% lower than Smallingerland (37)
  • Change since 2024
    +34%
    higher than Smallingerland (-6%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.1
    15% lower than Smallingerland (1.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Folgeren centrum registered 33 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De Folgeren centrum33
The municipality of Smallingerland37
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Folgeren centrum registered 33 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3311% below Smallingerland
  • +34% since 2024
  • Smallingerland -6%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Folgeren centrum is 'Vandalism and public order': 17.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 5.9 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De Folgeren centrumSmallingerland
  • Vandalism and public order17.2
  • Traffic7.9
  • Theft and burglary3.3
  • Violence and threats3.3
  • Fraud and scams1.3
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.1 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.3 in the municipality of Smallingerland.

De Folgeren centrum1.09
The municipality of Smallingerland1.34
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2021, police in De Folgeren centrum registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Smallingerland average.

An estimated 73% of adults in De Folgeren centrum rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point more than in Smallingerland. More adults feel lonely (52% against 46%), more meet the physical activity guideline (52% against 49%), more smoke (19% against 17%) and more are overweight (56% against 54%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    73%
    1 percentage point higher than Smallingerland (72%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    52%
    6 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (46%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    52%
    3 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (49%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    44%
    2 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (42%)
  • Smokes
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (17%)

Health

An estimated 73% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Smallingerland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Smallingerland
Good self-rated health
72.6%
72.3%
Smokes
19.1%
17.2%
Excessive drinking
6.6%
5.8%
Overweight
55.5%
53.8%
Lonely
51.5%
45.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44.1%
41.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
52.4%
48.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,200 m–
GP practice700 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–0.2
GP practices–1
Daycares–3.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Smallingerland.

De Folgeren centrum has 1,320 inhabitants (2026), or 4,124 per km² (8.4 times as high as in Smallingerland). Between 2024 and 2026 the population fell 12%, against a rise of 1% in Smallingerland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Smallingerland was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2024
    -12%
    lower than Smallingerland (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Smallingerland
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Smallingerland (+0%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    30%
    3 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (27%)
  • Never married
    50%
    2 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    89%
    5 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (84%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    48%
    2 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (46%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 12% between 2024 and 2026, to 1,320.

Residents, 2026
1,320
  • -12% since 2024
  • Smallingerland +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,124 residents per km², this buurt is 8.4 times as densely populated as the municipality of Smallingerland.

Residents per km²4,124
Dwellings per km²1,909.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.6 died per 1,000.

2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15205
  • 15 to 25145
  • 25 to 45340
  • 45 to 65390
  • 65 to 80195
  • 80 and over40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are never married.

  • Never married660
  • Married515
  • Divorced110
  • Widowed30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

89% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,170
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)45
  • Outside Europe100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1350
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4570
  • Higher professional, university260

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Smallingerland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Smallingerland voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SmallingerlandThe Netherlands
D66
13%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
18.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
12.3%
12.8%
CDA
15.9%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.5%
4.5%
BBB
2.9%
2.6%
Other
15.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Folgeren centrum has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 36% lower than in Smallingerland (1.4). 16% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 15 percentage points less than in Smallingerland (31%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    38%
    19 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (19%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    12%
    10 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (22%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    25%
    9 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    36% lower than Smallingerland (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    16%
    15 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (31%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2024
    0 pp
    lower than Smallingerland (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    12 percentage points higher than Smallingerland (86%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (3%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Smallingerland (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    6%
    31 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    5%
    9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €244,000
    39% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

16% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 31% in the municipality of Smallingerland (2025).

  • Petrol84%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 16% to 16% between 2024 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
16%15 percentage points below Smallingerland (31%)
  • +0 pp since 2024
  • Smallingerland +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 660 passenger cars and 70 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars660
Motorcycles70
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is education (0.5%).

  • Residential97.8%
  • Office0.3%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Education0.5%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other1.1%
Explanation

Based on 625 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,124 residents per km²: 7.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,124
  • Multi-family dwellings6%
  • Private rent5%
  • Average WOZ value€244,000
  • Single-family dwellings94%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Smallingerland

Other neighbourhoods in Smallingerland
Fennepark1,380€448,00011
Vrijburgh785€432,00017
De Folgeren noord785€386,00021
Burmaniapark870€378,00025
De Folgeren zuidwest985€240,00022

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate