HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Schiedam

Living in Noordkethelpolder

The population is growing faster than in Schiedam. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Schiedam.

55 residents, 20 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Noordkethelpolder

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Schiedam · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Schiedam average.

The average WOZ value in Noordkethelpolder is €1,147,000, 3.7 times as high as in Schiedam (€314,000). Between 2023 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 4%, against a rise of 9% in Schiedam. 80% of the homes are owner-occupied, 30 percentage points more than in Schiedam (50%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,147,000
    3.7 times as high as Schiedam (€314,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2023
    +4%
    lower than Schiedam (+9%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    80%
    30 percentage points higher than Schiedam (50%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Schiedam (31%)
  • Private rent
    20%
    about the same as Schiedam (20%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    90%
    58 percentage points higher than Schiedam (32%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    5%
    14 percentage points lower than Schiedam (19%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    8 percentage points lower than Schiedam (13%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    15%
    about the same as Schiedam (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 4% between 2023 and 2025, to €1,147,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€1,147,0003.7 times as high as Schiedam
  • +4% since 2023
  • Schiedam +9%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€331 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€331/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 97 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €1,147,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€198NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€78€101
  • Water board levy€64–
  • Waste levy€33€27
  • Sewage levy€23€22
Costs to set aside€133
  • Maintenance reserve€124–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Schiedam's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 72nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 97 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €1,147,000.
  • Levies: Schiedam's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Noordkethelpolder has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Polderbuitengebied.

Netherlands€398,000
Schiedam€314,000
Noordkethelpolder€1,147,000

Polderwetering€638,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €1,147,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Noordkethelpolder1,147,00020–
Polderwetering638,000150–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 80% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied80%
  • Private rent20%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

90% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes90%
  • Multi-family homes10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

75% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 29% in the municipality of Schiedam.

  • Before 194575%
  • 1945-196415%
  • 1975-19915%
  • 1992-20055%
Explanation

Based on 20 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Noordkethelpolder has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 13 crimes were registered, against 14 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    13
    down from 14 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

13 crimes were registered in Noordkethelpolder in 2025 (14 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
13
  • down from 14 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Noordkethelpolder is 'Traffic': 7 in 2025.

  • Traffic7
  • Violence and threats4
  • Theft and burglary1
  • Other and withheld1
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Noordkethelpolder registered 36 traffic accidents, of which 7 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Living environment

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 2200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,200 m–
GP practice2,900 m–
Primary school2,200 m–
Daycare2,200 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Schiedam average.

Noordkethelpolder has 55 inhabitants (2026), or 22 per km² (100% lower than in Schiedam). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Schiedam was 68%, 10 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2023
    +10%
    higher than Schiedam (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Schiedam
    68%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Schiedam (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    36%
    10 percentage points higher than Schiedam (26%)
  • Married
    64%
    31 percentage points higher than Schiedam (33%)
  • Dutch origin
    100%
    49 percentage points higher than Schiedam (51%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 10% between 2023 and 2026, to 55.

Residents, 2026
55
  • +10% since 2023
  • Schiedam +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 22 residents per km², this buurt is 100% less densely populated than the municipality of Schiedam.

Residents per km²22
Dwellings per km²7.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

36% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 255
  • 25 to 4515
  • 45 to 6520
  • 65 to 8010

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

64% of residents are married.

  • Never married20
  • Married35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

100% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Schiedam; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 68% of eligible voters in Schiedam voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SchiedamThe Netherlands
D66
14.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.2%
12.8%
CDA
7.6%
11.8%
JA21
6.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.6%
4.5%
BBB
1%
2.6%
Other
20.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Schiedam (22%).

Key figures
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    about the same as Schiedam (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
    −3 pp
    lower than Schiedam (+5 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    65%
    63 percentage points higher than Schiedam (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    77%
    14 percentage points lower than Schiedam (91%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    10%
    27 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,147,000
    2.9 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Private rent
    20%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Schiedam (2025).

  • Petrol77.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)22.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 25% to 22% between 2023 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
22%about the same as Schiedam (22%)
  • -3 pp since 2023
  • Schiedam +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 45 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars45
Motorcycles0
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

77% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (65%).

  • Residential76.9%
  • Industrial65.4%
  • Other19.2%
Explanation

Based on 26 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

22 residents per km²: 96% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²22
  • Multi-family dwellings10%
  • Average WOZ value€1,147,000
  • Private rent20%
  • Single-family dwellings90%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Schiedam

Other neighbourhoods in Schiedam
Polderwetering380€638,00021

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Noordkethelpolder (Schiedam): WOZ, prices & safety