HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Schiedam

Living in Distillateursbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Schiedam. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Schiedam, and registered crime per resident is higher.

710 residents, 356 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Distillateursbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Schiedam · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Schiedam average.

The average WOZ value in Distillateursbuurt is €322,000, 3% higher than in Schiedam (€314,000). Between 2023 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 2%, against a rise of 9% in Schiedam. 70% of the homes are owner-occupied, 20 percentage points more than in Schiedam (50%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €322,000
    3% higher than Schiedam (€314,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2023
    +2%
    lower than Schiedam (+9%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    70%
    20 percentage points higher than Schiedam (50%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Schiedam (31%)
  • Private rent
    30%
    10 percentage points higher than Schiedam (20%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    31%
    1 percentage point lower than Schiedam (32%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    31%
    27 percentage points higher than Schiedam (4%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    9%
    10 percentage points lower than Schiedam (19%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 2% between 2023 and 2025, to €322,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€322,0003% above Schiedam
  • +2% since 2023
  • Schiedam +9%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€249 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€249/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 95 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €322,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€119NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Waste levy€33€27
  • Sewage levy€23€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€22€28
Costs to set aside€130
  • Maintenance reserve€121–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Schiedam's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 164th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 95 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €322,000.
  • Levies: Schiedam's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Distillateursbuurt has the 5th-highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in West.

Netherlands€398,000
Schiedam€314,000
West€330,000
Oranjekwartier€566,000
Nassaukwartier€430,000
Liduinabuurt€371,000
Distillateursbuurt€322,000

Schrijversbuurt€295,000
Schildersbuurt€274,000
Fabribuurt€250,000
Frankenland€143,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €322,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Distillateursbuurt322,000356–
Schildersbuurt274,000985–
Schrijversbuurt295,0001,100–
Fabribuurt250,000784–
Frankenland143,0001,009–
Liduinabuurt371,000383–
Nassaukwartier430,000666–
Oranjekwartier566,000567–
Haverschmidtkwartier396,000412–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 70% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied70%
  • Private rent30%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

69% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes31%
  • Multi-family homes69%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

61% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 15% in the municipality of Schiedam.

  • 1945-196460.7%
  • 1975-19918.7%
  • 2006-201530.6%
Explanation

Based on 356 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Schiedam average.

In 2025, 177 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Distillateursbuurt, 3.1 times as high as in Schiedam (57). Since 2023 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 18%, against a fall of 6% in Schiedam. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    177
    3.1 times as high as Schiedam (57)
  • Change since 2023
    -18%
    lower than Schiedam (-6%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.7
    28% higher than Schiedam (2.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Distillateursbuurt registered 177 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 57 in the municipality of Schiedam.

Distillateursbuurt177
The municipality of Schiedam57
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Distillateursbuurt registered 177 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 57 in the municipality of Schiedam.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1773.1 times as high as Schiedam
  • -18% since 2023
  • Schiedam -6%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Distillateursbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 135.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 24.5 in the municipality of Schiedam.

DistillateursbuurtSchiedam
  • Theft and burglary135.3
  • Traffic20.1
  • Vandalism and public order11.5
  • Violence and threats4.3
  • Fraud and scams2.9
  • Other and withheld2.9
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.9 in the municipality of Schiedam.

Distillateursbuurt3.75
The municipality of Schiedam2.92
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Distillateursbuurt registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Schiedam average; green space is above the Schiedam average.

An estimated 75% of adults in Distillateursbuurt rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points more than in Schiedam. More adults are overweight (65% against 57%) and more smoke (23% against 22%), but fewer feel lonely (49% against 54%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (50% against 53%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Distillateursbuurt, covering 47% of the area, against 47% in Schiedam. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 27% of the area, 8 percentage points above the 19% in Schiedam.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    75%
    7 percentage points higher than Schiedam (68%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    27%
    8 percentage points higher than Schiedam (19%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    65%
    8 percentage points higher than Schiedam (57%)
  • Lonely
    49%
    5 percentage points lower than Schiedam (54%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    3 percentage points lower than Schiedam (53%)
  • Smokes
    23%
    1 percentage point higher than Schiedam (22%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Schiedam (14%)
  • Traffic, share of the area
    20%
    13 percentage points higher than Schiedam (7%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    27%
    9 percentage points higher than Schiedam (18%)

Health

An estimated 75% of adults rate their own health as good, against 68% in the municipality of Schiedam (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Schiedam
Good self-rated health
74.6%
67.9%
Smokes
22.6%
21.6%
Excessive drinking
4.9%
4.9%
Overweight
65.2%
57%
Lonely
48.9%
54.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
50.5%
53.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
43.3%
43.1%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

27% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 19% in the municipality of Schiedam.

  • Traffic20%
  • Built-up46.7%
  • Recreation26.7%
  • Water6.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice1,500 m–
Primary school800 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–0.7
GP practices–0
Daycares–3.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Schiedam.

Distillateursbuurt has 710 inhabitants (2026), or 5,586 per km² (22% higher than in Schiedam). Between 2023 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 2% in Schiedam. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Schiedam was 68%, 10 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2023
    -3%
    lower than Schiedam (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Schiedam
    68%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Schiedam (+1%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    35%
    5 percentage points higher than Schiedam (30%)
  • Never married
    61%
    7 percentage points higher than Schiedam (54%)
  • Dutch origin
    55%
    4 percentage points higher than Schiedam (51%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2023 and 2026, to 710.

Residents, 2026
710
  • -3% since 2023
  • Schiedam +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,586 residents per km², this buurt is 22% more densely populated than the municipality of Schiedam.

Residents per km²5,586
Dwellings per km²2,738.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 7.2 died per 1,000.

2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 1595
  • 15 to 2590
  • 25 to 45245
  • 45 to 65220
  • 65 to 8055
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

61% of residents are never married.

  • Never married435
  • Married230
  • Divorced40
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

55% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands395
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)105
  • Outside Europe215

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Schiedam; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 68% of eligible voters in Schiedam voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SchiedamThe Netherlands
D66
14.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.2%
12.8%
CDA
7.6%
11.8%
JA21
6.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.6%
4.5%
BBB
1%
2.6%
Other
20.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Distillateursbuurt has an average of 0.9 cars per household, about the same as in Schiedam (0.9). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point more than in Schiedam (22%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    29%
    7 percentage points higher than Schiedam (22%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Schiedam (16%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    6%
    4 percentage points lower than Schiedam (10%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    about the same as Schiedam (0.9)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    1 percentage point higher than Schiedam (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
    +8 pp
    higher than Schiedam (+5 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Schiedam (2%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Schiedam (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    1 percentage point higher than Schiedam (91%)
  • Private rent
    30%
    16 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    31%
    32 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    69%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Schiedam (2025).

  • Petrol76.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 16% to 23% between 2023 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%1 percentage point above Schiedam (22%)
  • +7 pp since 2023
  • Schiedam +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 320 passenger cars and 25 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars320
Motorcycles25
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.3%).

  • Residential92%
  • Assembly0.3%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Other7.5%
Explanation

Based on 387 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,586 residents per km²: 10 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,586
  • Private rent30%
  • Single-family dwellings31%
  • Multi-family dwellings69%
  • Average WOZ value€322,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Schiedam

Other neighbourhoods in Schiedam
Oranjekwartier1,230€566,00059
Nassaukwartier1,415€430,00030
Haverschmidtkwartier905€396,00048
Liduinabuurt870€371,00041
Schrijversbuurt2,550€295,00024

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Distillateursbuurt (Schiedam): WOZ, prices & safety